능동형 플런저가 탑재된 임플란트 매개 약물전달장치에서 덱사메타존의 방출 패턴에 관한 연구 : Release pattern of dexamethasone after administration through an implant-mediated drug delivery device with an active plunger of super absorbent polymer

Abstract

연구목적: 수질골의 혈류를 이용하여 약물을 전달하는 개념에서 출발한 임플란트 매개 약물전달장치(implant-mediated drug delivery system, IMDDS)는 전신질환자의 지속적 약물투여의 새로운 패러다임을 제시한 바 있다. 본 연구에서는 임플란트 매개 약물전달장치에 고흡수성 수지 재질로 이루어진 능동형 플런저를 탑재함으로써, 약물 전달의 속도 조절 가능성을 확인해 보았다.

연구방법: 총 18 마리의 토끼의 경골에 임플란트 매개 약물전달장치를 식립하고 3개월의 치유기간을 가졌다. 투여된 약물에는 지용성인 덱사메타존이 사용되었으며, 시험군에는 능동형 플런저로 sodium polyacrylate가 추가로 탑재되었고, 대조군에는 약물만 탑재되었다. 능동형 플런저는 체내에서 수분을 흡수하면서 크게 팽창하면서 약물을 밀어내도록 설계되었다. 총 2주간 토끼의 정맥에서 채취된 정맥에서부터 약물 농도를 검출하여 방출 패턴을 관찰하였으며, 그 결과를 비교하였다.

연구결과: 시험군과 대조군 모두 지속적인 약물 방출이 관찰되었으나, 시험군에서 초기부터 유의한 차이를 보이며 높은 방출량을 보였으며, 이러한 패턴은 최종 측정 시기인 2주차에 이르기까지 지속적인 양상을 보였다.

결론: 고흡수성 수지를 이용한 능동형 플런저의 탑재는 약물의 방출 속도를 증가시키는 결과를 보였으며, 이러한 결과를 응용한다면, 임플란트 매개 약물전달장치에서 약물 방출 양상을 조절할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

1. Objectives: The implant-mediated drug delivery system (IMDDS) is a novel, innovative device that allows drug delivery through bone marrow. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of an active plunger component made of super absorbent polymer (SAP) on the plasma concentration of dexamethasone released from the IMDDS.

2. Methods: The IMDDSs were installed in a total of 18 rabbits. After complete healing, dexamethasone was loaded with the SAP active plunger and with water to cause expansion in the test group (n = 9), while only the drug was loaded in the control group, as per the original protocol (n = 9). The release patterns of each group were monitored for 2 weeks by measuring the plasma concentration of the drug.

3. Results: Both groups showed sustained release of drug. However, the test groups showed more rapid increase in plasma concentration and higher area under the curve (AUC) throughout the observation period.

4. Conclusions: The incorporation of a SAP active plunger component in the IMDDS resulted in an increase in initial release of drug and higher bioavailability within the observation period of 2 weeks after dexamethasone administration.