트윈-빔 이중에너지 CT의 가상 단색 영상에서 하이드록시아파타이트의 Hounsfield units(HU)에 영향을 미치는 요인과 단일에너지 CT 영상 HU와의 비교 : Factors affecting the Hounsfield units of hydroxyapatite in virtual monochromatic images obtained with twin-beam dual-energy CT: Comparison to Hounsfield units of images obtained with single-energy CT

1. Objectives

Dual-energy CT shows improved diagnostic ability due to increased contrast-to-noise ratio, decreased beam hardening effect and metal artifact, and increased separation of materials compared to conventional CT. Recently, this tool has become widespread in the field of radiology. In this study, we investigated the factors affecting Hounsfield units (HU) of hydroxyapatite (HA) in the virtual monochromatic images (VMIs) obtained with recently introduced twin-beam dual-energy CT. We also aimed to determine the energy level of the VMIs obtained with twin-beam dual-energy CT with HU values similar to those of the single-energy CT 120kVp scanning protocol and compare HU values according to CT device.

2. Methods

A bone density calibration phantom with 3 HA inserts of different densities (CTWATER○R; 0, 100, and 200 mg of HA/cm3) was scanned using twin-beam dual-energy CT (SOMATOM Definition EDGE, Siemens Healthineers, Erlangen, Germany) at 120 kVp with the tube rotation times of 0.5 and 1.0 seconds. The VMIs were reconstructed by changing the energy level (with options of 40 keV, 70 keV, and 140 keV). In order to investigate the impact of the reconstruction kernel, virtual monochromatic images were reconstructed after changing the kernel from body regular 40 (Br40) to head regular 40 (Hr40) in the reconstruction phase. The mean HU value was measured by placing a circular region of interest (ROI) in the middle of each insert obtained from the VMIs. The HU value of each insert was measured 33 times for each scan protocol.

The VMIs were reconstructed under a scanning protocol of 7 energy levels (40keV, 45keV, 50keV, 55keV, 60keV, 65keV, 70keV) and two reconstruction kernels (body regular 40, head regular 40) using the same dual-energy CT and phantom, for which images also were obtained with two reconstruction kernels at 120 kVp using single-energy CT. The average value was obtained by measuring HU values 33 times from the obtained images, and the energy levels of VMIs with HU values similar to those of single-energy 120kVp images were investigated.

Finally, the same phantom was scanned at 120 kVp using two single-energy CT instruments (SOMATOM Definition Edge single-energy mode, Optima CT520 [General Electric Healthcare, Solingen, Germany]), and the HU values were measured and compared.

3. Results

Virtually no difference in HU value was observed according to energy level used with the CTWATER○R insert. For HA 100 and 200 inserts, HU decreased significantly at increased energy levels (correlation coefficient=−0.538, P<0.05). The decrease in HU was relatively small in the 70keV to 140keV range. HU value increased by 70 HU when using Hr 40 rather than Br 40 (correlation coefficient=0.158, P<0.05). The tube rotation time did not significantly affect the HU (P>0.05). The energy level of the VMIs with HU values similar to those of 120 kVp single-energy CT was 66 keV. When compared with SOMATOM Definition Edge (body regular 40 kernel) and Optima CT520 (standard kernel), the CTWATER○R showed 7.7 HU at SOMATOM Definition Edge and 6.4 HU at Optima CT520 (P <0.05), HA 100 showed 145.8 HU, 156.0 HU (P <0.05), and HA 200 showed 293.5 HU, 304.7 HU, respectively (P <0.05).

4. Conclusion

The HU values of HA were negatively correlated with the energy level in VMIs obtained with dual-energy CT. Based on this finding, twin-beam dual-energy CT can accurately express bone density in HA units. The energy level of the VMIs with HU values similar to those of the 120 kVp single-energy CT was 66 keV. This will help to establish a reconstruction protocol for VMIs of dual-energy CT for comparison of HU with those of single-energy CT. There is a difference in HU value of HA according to CT device. Therefore, the radiologist should consider the difference in HU values according to differences between devices when observing bone changes.

Key words: Dual-energy CT, Twin-beam, Hounsfield units, Virtual monochromatic images, Hydroxyapatite, Energy level, Single-energy CT

1. 목적

이중에너지 CT는 기존 CT에 비해 iodine에 대한 대조 대 잡음비 증가, 선속경화 및 금속 허상의 감소, 물질의 분리 효과 제공 등으로 진단능이 향상되어 최근 영상 의학 분야에서 이용이 증가되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 최근 도입된 트윈-빔 이중에너지 CT의 가상 단색 영상에서 하이드록시아파타이트의 Hounsfield units(HU)에 영향을 미치는 요인을 알아보고자 하였으며 단일에너지 CT120kVp 촬영 조건과 유사한 HU 값을 나타내는 트윈-빔 이중에너지 CT의 가상 단색 영상의 에너지 수준을 제시하고 단일에너지 CT 기종에 따른 HU 값을 비교하고자 하였다.

2. 재료 및 방법

트윈-빔 이중에너지 CT(SOMATOM Definition Edge, Siemens Healthineers, Erlangen, Germany)를 이용하여 세 가지 다른 밀도 부위(CTWATER○R; 0, 100, 200mgHA/cm3)를 포함하고 있는 골밀도측정팬텀을 120kVp, 2가지 튜브 회전 시간(0.5초, 1.0초)의 조건으로 촬영한 후 3가지 에너지 수준(40keV, 70keV, 140keV)에서 가상 단색 영상을 생성하였다. 재구성 커널값의 영향을 알아보기 위해 body regular 40(body용)에서 얻어진 영상의 재구성 단계에서 head regular 40(head용)으로 변경하여 가상 단색 영상을 생성하였다. 얻어진 영상에서 각 밀도 부위 중앙에 원형의 관심영역(region of interest)을 잡아 33회 HU 값을 측정하여 평균값을 구하였다.

동일한 이중에너지 CT와 팬텀을 이용하여 7가지 에너지 수준(40keV, 45keV, 50keV, 55keV, 60keV, 65keV, 70keV)과 2가지 재구성 커널값(body regular 40, head regular 40)의 조건에서 가상 단색 영상을 생성하였다. 동일한 팬텀을 이용하여 단일에너지 모드로 120kVp 조건에서 2가지 재구성 커널값으로 영상을 획득하였다. 얻어진 영상에서 33회 HU 값을 측정하여 평균값을 구하였으며 단일에너지 120kVp 영상과 유사한 HU 값을 나타내는 가상 단색 영상의 에너지 수준을 알아보았다.

마지막으로 동일한 팬텀을 2종류의 단일에너지 CT(SOMATOM Definition Edge 단일에너지 모드, Optima CT520[General Electric Healthcare, Solingen, Germany])로 120kVp 조건에서 촬영하였으며 얻어진 영상에서 HU 값을 측정하여 비교하였다.

3. 결과

HA 0(CTWATER○R)은 에너지 수준에 따른 HU 변화가 거의 없었다. HA 100과 HA 200은 에너지 수준이 증가함에 따라 HU가 감소하는 경향을 나타냈으며 상관계수는 -0.538이었다(P<0.05). 70keV에서 140keV 구간에서 HU의 감소 폭이 상대적으로 작게 나타났다. 재구성 커널값의 종류에 따라 70 HU 정도의 차이가 있었으나 상관계수는 0.158로 영향력은 미미하였으며(P<0.05), 튜브 회전 시간은 HU에 영향을 미치지 않았다.

120kVp 단일에너지 CT의 HU와 유사한 HU 값을 나타내는 이중에너지 CT의 가상 단색 영상의 에너지 수준은 66keV였다.

SOMATOM Definition Edge(body regular 40 커널)와 Optima CT520(standard 커널)를 비교하였을 때, CTWATER○R부위에서는 SOMATOM Definition Edge에서 7.7 HU, Optima CT520에서 6.4 HU로 나타났으며(P<0.05), HA 100 부위에서 각각 145.8 HU, 156.0 HU(P<0.05), HA 200 부위에서 293.5 HU, 304.7 HU로 나타났다(P<0.05).

트윈-빔 이중에너지 CT의 가상 단색 영상에서 하이드록시아파타이트의 HU는 에너지 수준과 중등도의 음의 상관관계를 보여 트윈-빔 이중에너지 CT로는 골밀도를 하이드록시아파타이트 단위로 표현할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 단일에너지 CT120kVp 촬영 조건과 유사한 HU 값을 나타내는 트윈-빔 이중에너지 CT의 가상 단색 영상의 에너지 수준은 66keV로 계산되었다. 이는 단일에너지 CT와 HU 비교를 위한 이중에너지 CT의 가상 단색 영상의 재구성 프로토콜 확립에 도움을 줄 것이다. 또한, 단일에너지 CT 기종 간에 하이드록시아파타이트의 HU 값은 차이가 있어 영상치의학자는 골변화를 관찰할 때 기종 간 차이에 따른 HU 값의 차이를 고려하여야 한다.