A study on the apoptotic effect and molecular mechanism of pseudolaric acid B in Head and Neck Cancer

두경부암에서 pseudolaric acid B 의 세포사멸 효능 및 분자기전에 관한 연구

Pseudolaric acid B (PAB), diterpenoid isolated from the root bark of Pseudolarix kaempferi Gordon tree (Pinaceae), exhibits an anti-proliferative and apoptotic activity in various cancer cell lines but to date, the effects of PAB on head and neck cancer (HNC) remain to be elucidated. In this study, I found that PAB significantly inhibited the viability and induced caspase-dependent apoptosis in HN22 cell line. PAB-induced apoptosis is through upregulation of death receptor 5 (DR5) together with the increase in the expression of cleaved caspase-8. It also inhibited the proliferations and induced apoptosis through DR5 in other three HNC cell lines (HSC3, Ca9.22, and HSC4). Extending in vitro findings, I found that ethanol extract of Pseudolarix kaempferi (EEPK, 2.5 mg/kg/day) reduced tumor growth in a xenograft model bearing HN22 cell line without any change in body weight. DR5 were also found to be increased in tumors tissue of EEPK-treated mice without any apparent histopathological changes in liver or kidney tissues. Taken together, PAB may be a potential lead compound for chemotherapeutic agents against head and neck cancer.

Pseudolarix kaempferi Gordon tree (Pinaceae)의 뿌리 껍질에서 분리한 diterpenoid인 pseudolaric acid B (PAB)는 암을 포함한 다양한 질병에서 많은 약리학적 효능을 보이는 것으로 알려져 있다. 특히 여러 인간 암 세포주에서 증식 억제 및 세포 사멸 활성을 나타내는 것이 알려져 있으나, 현재까지 PAB가 두경부암 세포주에 미치는 영향은 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는, PAB가 두경부암 세포주에서 암 세포의 생존력을 억제하고, caspase 의존적 세포 사멸을 유의미하게 유도한다는 것을 밝혀냈다. PAB에 의해 유도된 세포사멸은 caspase-8의 활성 증가와 함께 Death Receptor 5 (DR5)를 유도함으로써 외인성기전에 의해 일어남을 확인하였다. 또한 PAB는 다른 두경부암 세포 주 (HSC3, Ca9.22 및 HSC4)에서도 DR5를 통해 암세포 증식을 억제하고, 세포사멸을 유도하였다. 두경부암 세포주를 이식한 종양을 모델동물에 Pseudolarix kaempferi의 에탄올 추출물 (2.5 mg/kg/day)을 투여하였을 때, 체중의 변화없이 종양의 성장이 감소되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 간 또는 신장 조직에서 독성과 연관된 병리학적 변화 없이 DR5와 cleaved caspase-3 발현의 증가를 확인하였다. 결과적으로 본 논문은 PAB가 인간 두경부암을 치료하는데 대한 효과적인 후보물질이 될 수 있다는 것을 제시한다.