Routing Method for Two-dimensional Dispersion Coefficients in Open Channel and Its Application for Remotely Sensed Tracer Tests : 개수로에서 2차원 분산계수 추적법 및 원격관측 추적자 실험에의 적용

Abstract

The depth-averaged two-dimensional (2D) advection-dispersion equation (ADE) has been widely used to analyze the mixing phenomenon of the various dissolved and suspended matters in river systems. In depth-averaged 2D ADE, dispersion coefficients are essential parameters to explain the spreading of pollutant clouds, caused by complexities of flow structures and river environments. The dispersion coefficients in 2D ADE can be calculated by the routing based-observation methods using the tracer test data. The 2D stream-tube routing procedure (2D STRP) has been the only method to calculate both longitudinal and transverse dispersion coefficients of 2D ADE simultaneously for the transient concentration conditions. In this study, the limitations of 2D STRP were quantitatively analyzed using the hypothetically generated data. Besides, the new routing-based observation method (2D STRP-i) and the remote sensing-based experimental framework for tracer tests were developed to overcome the limitations of existing determination methods for dispersion coefficients.

The performance of existing 2D STRP was evaluated in terms of the variation of Peclet number, and the spatially varied velocity distributions. The results of the evaluations showed that the existing 2D STRP well provided the temporal distribution of tracer concentration in the high Peclet number, but it could not reproduce the reliable results when the tracer clouds reached wall boundaries and the Peclet number decreased. The new routing-based observation method (2D STRP-i) was developed to improve the drawback of the existing method. The 2D STRP-i derived from the 2D ADE in the orthogonal curvilinear coordinate system, assuming the steady-state flow condition. 2D STRP-i could adequately reproduce the reliable temporal distribution even if the effect of wall boundaries was significant.

A remote sensing based-experimental framework for tracer tests was developed to acquire the spatio-temporal concentration distribution of tracer clouds in open channel flows. Tracer tests using Rhodamine WT were conducted in the large-scaled experimental channels to collect the RGB images using a commercial digital camera mounted on a UAV and the concentration of Rhodamine WT using in-situ fluorometric probes. The empirical relationship between the image data and the Rhodamine WT concentration data was estimated using an artificial neural network (ANN) model. The acquired spatio-temporal concentration distributions by the proposed method gave general as well as detailed views of the tracer cloud moving dynamically in open channel flows that cannot be easily observed using conventional in-situ measurements.

The 2D STRP-i was applied to the remotely measured tracer data to calculate the dispersion coefficients. The Latin Hypercube Simulation was adopted to determine the optimum values of dispersion coefficients. The results of simulations showed that the RMSE distributions were non-convex with many local minima. In addition, the optimal dispersion coefficients were differently found according to the evaluation functions. In this study, the multiple evaluation indices were selected to determine the dispersion coefficients more robustly. The results showed that the longitudinal dispersion coefficients were similarly determined by both 2D STRP and STRP-i, while the existing 2D STRP generally underestimated the values of transverse dispersion coefficients compared to the results of 2D STRP-i.

2차원 수심평균 된 이송-분산 방정식은 하천환경에서 다양한 용존성 오염물질의 혼합현상을 모의하기 위해 널리 활용되어 왔다. 수심평균 된 2차원 이송-분산 방정식의 분산계수는 3차원 이송-확산 방정식에 대해 수심 평균을 취하는 과정에서 연직방향상 질량이송의 편차를 Fick의 법칙에 의해 모형화함에 따라 생성된다. 2차원 혼합모형에서 분산계수는 하천의 전단흐름에 의해 야기되는 오염물질의 퍼짐 현상을 표현하는 중요한 인자로서 작용하므로 정교한 오염물질 혼합거동을 모의하기 위해서는 적절한 분산계수를 산정하는 것이 필수적이다. 분산계수를 실험적으로 산정하는 방법으로는 크게 모멘트법과 추적법으로 나뉘며, 비정상상태의 혼합거동에 대해 종방향 및 횡방향 분산계수를 모두 산정할 수 있는 방법은 추적법 계열의 2차원 유관추적법(2D STRP)이 유일하다. 본 연구에서는 해석해 및 수치해 기반의 자료를 바탕으로 2D STRP의 적용범위 및 정확도를 정량적으로 분석하였다. 분석된 정보를 바탕으로 2D STRP 및 기존의 접촉식 계측 기반 추적자실험법의 한계를 극복하기 위해 개선된 2차원 유관추적법(2D STRP-i) 및 원격탐사 기반의 추적자 실험법을 개발하였다.

기존 2D STRP의 성능은 다양한 Peclet 수의 범위 및 비균등 유속분포에 대해서 평가되었다. 평가 결과, 2D STRP는 Peclet 수가 높은 조건일수록 농도분포의 예측 정확도가 상승하였으나, 추적자의 농도분포가 하안 경계에 도달하는 경우에는 부정확한 결과를 초래하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구에서는 기존 2D STRP의 한계를 보완하여 더욱 정확한 분산계수를 산정하고자, 하안 경계면 조건을 고려한 2차원 유관추적법(2D STRP-i)을 개발하였다. 2D STRP-i는 직교-곡선좌표계 기반의 2차원 이송-분산 방정식을 바탕으로 횡방향 유속분포 및 하안 경계조건을 고려하여 유도되었다. 제안된 2D STRP-i는 공간적으로 상이한 이송효과 및 하안경계 조건을 적절히 반영함으로써 기존의 2D STRP에 비해 농도분포의 예측 정확도를 월등히 개선시키는 것으로 평가되었다.

또한, 본 연구에서는 시공간적으로 높은 해상도의 추적자 농도 자료를 취득하고자 원격탐사기반의 추적자실험법을 개발하였다. 원격탐사기반의 추적자실험법은 소형 무인항공기에 장착된 상용 디지털카메라의 각 밴드별 화소강도의 변화를 이용하여 하천에 주입된 형광색소(Rhodamine WT)의 농도를 측정하는 방법이다. 추적자실험을 통해 취득된 형광색소의 농도 및 디지털 영상자료를 이용하여 인공신경망 기반의 경험적 회귀모형을 구축하였으며, 학습된 회귀모형은 결정계수 0.9이상의 우수한 정확도를 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

원격탐사기반 추적자실험법에 의해 측정된 농도자료에 대해 기존의 2D STRP와 본 연구에서 제안된 2D STRP-i를 적용하여 분산계수를 산정 및 비교하였다. 최적 분산계수의 결정은 Latin Hypercube 모의법을 이용하였으며, 최적의 분산계수는 실측된 농도분포와 예측된 농도분포 간 오차를 평가하는 기준에 따라 상이한 값으로 산정되었다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 다양한 통계적 특성을 만족시키는 강건한 분산계수를 산정하기 위해 정규화된 다수의 평가지표를 고려하여 분산계수의 최적값을 결정하였다. 기존 2D STRP 및 제안된 2D STRP-i에 의해 산정된 분산계수값을 비교한 결과, 기존 2D STRP 및 2D STRP-i에 의해 산정된 종방향 분산계수는 유사한 경향을 보이는 것으로 나타났으나, 횡방향 분산계수는 하안 경계면의 효과에 의해 기존 2D STRP의 결과가 과소산정되는 것으로 나타냈다.