Multi-Criteria Decision Support Frameworks for Disaster Risk Mitigation of Community and Lifeline Networks : 커뮤니티와 라이프라인 네트워크의 재난 리스크 저감을 위한 다중 기준 의사결정지원 방법론 개발

Abstract

Community and lifeline networks are exposed to natural disasters such as earthquakes, floods, and typhoons. While the financial resources for disaster management are limited, the risks from those disastrous events are increasing due to high population density, a large number of network components, complex network topology, and network interdependency. In these circumstances, identifying critical disaster scenarios and effectively mitigate the risk of those scenarios within decision constraints are among the most important tasks of infrastructure network and communities. Therefore, in this dissertation, multi-criteria decision support frameworks are developed for disaster risk mitigation planning of infrastructure networks and communities.

This work contributes to the disaster risk mitigation of the lifeline network and community in several aspects. For lifeline networks, first, a novel Multi-Group Non- Dominated Sorting Genetic Algorithm (MG-NSGA) is proposed to identify critical post-disaster scenarios of large-size lifeline networks. The MG-NSGA enables us to identify the solutions of large-size network optimization problems with better optimality and robustness when compared to original NSGA-II. Besides, to select critical post-disaster scenarios from the scenarios archive, which is collected during the sampling process, the concept of critical zone is also presented. By setting boundaries within the solution space in terms of decision variables (e.g. network performance, number of components which failed at the initial post-disaster stage), critical zone facilitates the disaster risk mitigation planning focused on critical scenarios. Second, by combining the MG-NSGA and flow-based overload cascading failure model (OCM), a critical cascading failure scenario identification framework is developed. Using the cascading failure results of the OCM, this framework successfully identifies critical cascading failure scenarios of the power grid, which were induced by the multi-component failure. Third, the elite-set updating method is developed. The method identifies the cost-effective retrofit combinations against the set of critical cascading failure scenarios, which are identified using MG-NSGA and OCM, with a relatively small computational cost. When compared with the all- candidate method, which enumerates all possible combinations of candidate components, the proposed method significantly reduces the computational cost while showing a similar level of excellent performance in identifying optimal retrofit combinations. Finally, for community-level disaster risk mitigation planning, a novel community disaster resilience clustering (CDRC) method is proposed. By clustering the structural damage and the socio-economic recoverability of sub-communities, which are evaluated separately, CDRC enables the categorization of the neighborhoods within the community using the similar disaster resilience characteristics without modeling the intertwined dependency between the physical and socio-economic aspects of the community. The novel methods proposed in this work are applied to the virtual and real lifeline networks and communities to demonstrate their accuracy and effectiveness. The methods proposed in this dissertation are expected to support the decision-making process for disaster risk mitigation of both lifeline networks and community scale.

커뮤니티와 라이프라인 네트워크는 지진, 홍수, 대형사고 등과 같은 재난으로 인한 리스크에 지속적으로 노출되어 있으며, 인구 밀도와 하위 구성 요소들 간의 상호 연관성이 높아짐에 따라 재난으로부터 예상되는 리스크가 점차적으로 증가하고 있다. 반면에 재난 리스크 저감을 위한 예산과 자원은 한정되어 있으므로 커뮤니티와 라이프라인 네트워크 구성요소들의 보수 보강 우선순위를 결정하는 것은 효과적인 재난 리스크 관리를 위한 핵심 과제이다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 도시와 라이프라인 네트워크 각각의 재난으로부터 예상되는 피해 뿐 아니라 복구과정을 종합적으로 고려한 다중 기준 의사결정 지원 방법론들을 개발하였다. 라이프라인 네트워크와 커뮤니티의 재난 위험 저감 의사결정을 위해 개발된 방법론들은 다음과 같다.

첫 번째로, 효과적인 재난 리스크 저감 의사결정을 위해서 네트워크에 큰 피해를 야기하는 중대 재난시나리오를 도출하는 연구를 수행하였다. 기존의 관련 연구들에서는 문제 해결을 위해서 주로 다목적 유전 알고리즘이 활용하였는데, 특히 Non-dominated Sorting Genetic Algorithm-II (NSGA-II)가 가장 대표적으로 활용되는 알고리듬이다. 하지만 네트워크 사이즈가 증가할 때 NSGA-II 를 활용한 전역해 탐색 과정에서 모집단의 다양성이 탐색 초기 단계에서 사라지고 최종적으로 국소 최적해에 수렴하는 문제가 발생하였다. 이러한 문제 해결을 위해서 본 연구에서는 탐색 성능을 개선된 새로운 Multi-Group Non-dominated Sorting Genetic Algorithm (MG-NSGA)이 제안되었다. 제안된 MG-NSGA 방법은 파레토 순위 (Pareto rank) 평가 과정에서 일시적으로 해 공간(sample space)을 복수의 구역으로 나눈 후 새롭게 정의된 복수의 공간마다 파레토 순위를 매김으로써 NSGA-II 와 비교하여 보다 안정적으로 우수한 비지배해 집단을 도출하였다. 또한, 재난 시나리오를 도출한 이후 중대한 재난 시나리오를 선택하기 위하여 해공간에서 일부 구역을 중대 구역 (Critical Zone)으로 정의하는 개념을 제안하였다. 제안된 중대 구역 개념은 의사 결정에 영향을 미치는 변수를 기준으로 해 공간상의 경계를 결정하여 중대 구역 내에 있는 시나리오들 만을 중대 재난 시나리오로 정의하는 개념으로서 재난 위험 대응 과정에서 집중적으로 대응해야 재난 시나리오를 선택할 수 있는 기준을 마련하였다.

두 번째 연구는 앞서 개발된 MG-NSGA 를 활용하여 전력망 네트워크에 발생 가능한 중대 종속 고장 (Critical Cascading Failure) 시나리오를 효과적으로 도출하는 연구를 수행하였다. 기존의 관련 연구들을 살펴보면 종속 고장 해석의 높은 계산 비용으로 인해서 네트워크의 형상을 기반으로 종속 고장을 모델링하며 단일 구성 요소의 파괴로 유발되는 시나리오만을 고려하는 등 단순화하여 종속 고장을 모사하는 연구가 일반적이다. 하지만 네트워크 형상만을 고려한 종속 고장 모사는 과전류로 발생하는 일련의 연쇄 고장 현상을 구현하는데는 한계가 있으며 또한 지진과 태풍과 같은 자연재해는 동시에 넓은 지역에 분포한 구성요소를 파괴시킬 수 있기 때문에 단일 구성 요소 파괴만을 고려한 해석은 전력망에 잠재된 재난 위험을 과소평가하는 문제가 있다. 따라서 이를 극복하기 위해서, 직류 조류 해석을 기반으로 한 과전류 연쇄 고장 모델(Overload Cascading Model, OCM)과 MG-NSGA 를 결합함으로써 효과적으로 전력망의 중대 종속 고장 시나리오를 도출하는 방법론을 제안하였다.

이어서 세 번째 연구는 앞서 개발된 방법론으로 찾은 중대 시나리오들에 효과적으로 대응하기 위해 최적의 보수 보강 전략을 탐색하였다. 최적의 비지배해 집합을 도출해야 하는 과정에는 보수 보강에 소요되는 비용과 재난 리스크 저감 효과를 모두 고려되어야 한다. 이때 네트워크 구성요소 수가 증가함에 따라 최적화에 높은 계산 비용이 요구되는 문제가 발생한다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 적은 수의 조합에서 도출된 최적해를 중심으로 점차적으로 해 공간상의 탐색 범위를 늘려가는 Elite-Set Updating 방법론을 제안하였다. 제안된 방법론은 동일한 조합 탐색 범위에서 우수한 결과를 보이며 계산량을 크게 줄여 효과적으로 최적의 보수 보강 안을 제시하였다.

마지막으로 도시 커뮤니티의 재난 복원력의 평가를 위해서 새로운 도시 재난 복원력 클러스터링 방법론(Community Disaster Resilience Clustering, CDRC)을 제안하고 이를 기존의 재난 복원력 평가 방법론들과 비교하는 연구를 수행하였다. 재난 대응의 방법론으로서 회복력의 개념이 관심을 받게 된 이후, 공학분야에서는 재난 발생 직후 구조물의 피해와 그 이후의 기능의 복구 과정을 모델링하는 방법론이 발전되었다. 이때 구조물 복구 모델이 주요한 역할을 하는데 모델 구성에 요구되는 데이터의 부족으로 인해 일반적인 커뮤니티 적용에 제약이 있었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 복구 데이터와 모델의 부재를 극복하기 위하여 사회경제 지표들을 통해 간접적으로 회복력(Recoverability)을 평가한 도시 재난 복원력 클러스터링 방법론을 제안하였다. 제안된 CDRC 방법론은 시나리오 재난재해 상에서 예상되는 물리적 피해와 회복력을 각각 평가함으로써 유사한 재난 복원력 특징을 가지는 지역들을 찾아 효과적으로 도시 커뮤니티의 재난 피해 및 회복 양상을 유추하였다.

본 논문에서는 네 가지 연구주제를 통해서 각각 네트워크 중대 시나리오 탐색의 성능을 높인 MG-NSGA, OCM 과 MG-NSGA 의 결합을 통해 효과적으로 전력망의 연쇄 고장 시나리오를 도출하는 방법론, 효과적으로 네트워크 보수 보강 조합을 도출하는 Elite-Set Updating 방법론, 그리고 도시 커뮤니티의 재난 회복력 클러스터를 찾는 CDRC 방법론을 제안하였다. 제안된 방법론들은 가상 그리고 실제 라이프라인 네트워크와 도시 커뮤니티 예제들에 적용하여 정확성과 효율성을 보였으며 각각 네트워크와 도시 커뮤니티 단위에서 재난 리스크 저감을 위한 최적화된 의사결정에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.