기계 학습을 이용한 선체 외판 가공 정보 예측 시스템 개발 : Development of a prediction system for shell plate forming information based on machine learning

Abstract

Curved hull forming is considered to be one of the most difficult tasks in the shipbuilding production process, which is a process of making a flat plate to a curved plate. Most of the forming process is done manually by the skilled worker in the shipyard. Therefore, the time required for the process is highly dependent on the skill of the worker. Therefore, a lot of research has been carried out to automate the curved hull forming, but it has not yet completely replaced the worker.

Most of the research on the curved hull forming was based on structural analysis and experiment, rather than on the experience of skilled workers. However, recent development of machine learning technology like deep learning has been actively researched to utilize predictive models that are trained based on data in various fields. In particular, in the manufacturing industry, there are cases where deep learning is introduced in parts such as anomaly detection or image classification. In the shipyard, the deep learning technology has not yet been actively implemented compared to other manufacturing industries. However, due to the characteristic of the curved hull forming process, which relies heavily on the experience of the worker, there is a part that can improve the level of automation if the worker's experience can be utilized using these techniques.

In this paper, the curved surface classification and heat forming were selected for the main subject, which are the most important among the curved hull forming process, and expected the greatest productivity improvement using the deep learning technology. Suitable deep learning technology for these two processes were studied to construct predictive model. The performance of the proposed learning model using actual data was validated. In addition, an integrated system that can perform surface classification and forming information prediction was designed and implemented as a program.

The curved hull forming process is divided into cold forming which deforms the plate by physical load and heat forming which deforms the plate by permanent deformation induced by heat. The heat forming is divided into line heating and triangular heating depending on the heating pattern. In this case, the required curved hull forming process is determined according to the shape of the curved surface constituting the shell plate, and in order to calculate the accurate lead time and production plan in advance, a process of classifying the shell plate must be preceded. In this study, a feature extraction method with uniform size in the design information to apply deep learning to the polygonal shell plate was proposed. In addition, a model which shows better performance than the other studies in the surface classification was proposed and compared with various machine learning models.

In addition, a data set that can train heat forming information was defined, and a machine learning model was designed. Method for training heat forming information in an environment where the actual heating line information is insufficient is proposed using the existing line heating algorithm. Training was performed on the model designed in this way, and the prediction of the position of the heating line was also validated.

In this study, it was confirmed that it is possible to automatically classify the shell plate with high accuracy and train the forming information by deep learning. If more data of shell plates and forming information can be obtained in the future, accuracy of the model will be improved.

곡면 형태의 선체 외판을 만들기 위하여 강재를 평면에서 곡면으로 만드는 가공인 곡가공 작업은 조선 생산 공정 중 가장 난이도가 높은 작업 중 하나로 여겨진다. 이러한 곡가공 작업은 아직까지 대부분의 조선소에서 작업자에 의하여 수동으로 이루어지고 있으며 이로 인하여 공정에 소요되는 시간이 작업자의 숙련도에 크게 의존한다는 특징이 있다. 따라서 과거부터 곡가공 공정을 자동화하기 위하여 많은 연구가 수행되어 왔으나 아직까지 현장에서 작업자를 완전히 대체하지는 못하고 있다.

대부분의 곡가공 연구는 숙련된 작업자의 경험을 할용하기보다는 구조 해석과 실험을 기반으로 변형률을 예측하거나 가공 정보를 생성하는 알고리즘을 개발하기 위한 연구가 많이 이루어졌다. 하지만 최근 딥러닝이라 불리는 기계 학습 기술의 비약적인 발전으로 다양한 분야에서 데이터를 기반으로 학습된 예측 모델을 활용하는 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 특히 제조업에서는 이미지 분류 기술을 활용한 제품의 불량품 검사나 설비의 예지보전과 같은 부분에 딥러닝이 도입된 사례들이 존재한다. 조선소에서는 아직까지 다른 제조업에 비하여 딥러닝 기술의 도입이 활발하게 이루어지지는 못하고 있는 상황이다. 하지만 작업자의 경험에 많이 의존하는 곡가공 공정의 특성 상 오히려 이러한 기술을 이용하여 작업자의 경험을 활용할 수 있다면 자동화의 수준을 향상시킬 수 있는 부분이 존재한다.

본 논문에서는 연구의 대상으로 곡가공 공정 중 중요도가 높고 딥러닝 기술을 이용하여 가장 큰 생산성 향상을 기대할 수 있는 곡면 분류 작업과 열간 가공 작업을 선정하였다. 그리고 이 두 작업에 적용하기 적합한 딥러닝 기술에 관하여 연구하고 학습 모델을 설계하였다. 실제 데이터를 활용하여 제안된 학습 모델의 성능을 검증하였다. 또한 곡면 분류와 가공 정보 학습을 수행할 수 있는 통합된 시스템 설계하고 이를 프로그램의 형태로 구현하였다.

곡가공 공정은 물리적인 힘을 이용하여 판에 변형을 주는 냉간 가공과 열을 이용하여 판에 변형을 주는 열간 가공으로 나누어지며 열간 가공은 가열하는 방식에 따라 선상가열과 삼각가열로 나누어진다. 이 때 선체 외판을 구성하는 곡면의 형상에 따라서 필요한 곡가공 공정이 결정이 되며 사전에 정확한 시수 산출 및 생산계획을 수립하기 위해서는 선체 외판을 분류하는 과정이 선행되어야 하며 이를 곡면 분류 작업이라 한다. 본 연구에서는 다각형 선체 외판에 딥러닝을 적용할 수 있도록 설계 정보에서 일정한 크기를 갖는 특징 추출 방법을 개발하였고 이를 이용하여 모델을 학습시켰다. 또한 곡면 분류에서 기존의 다른 연구보다 좋은 성능을 보이는 모델을 제안하였으며 다양한 기계 학습 모델들의 비교를 통하여 이를 검증하였다.

또한 열간 가공 정보를 학습할 수 있는 형태의 데이터셋을 정의하고학습 모델을 설계하였으며 기존의 선상 가열 알고리즘을 활용하여 실적 가열선 정보가 부족한 환경에서도 가열선 예측을 수행할 수 있는 방안을 제안하였다. 이러한 방법으로 설계된 학습 모델에 대하여 학습을 수행하였고 가열선의 위치에 대한 예측이 정확하게 이루어지는지를 확인하였다.

본 연구에서는 딥러닝을 사용하여 높은 정확도를 갖는 선체 외판의 자동 분류와 가공 정보의 학습이 가능함을 확인하였으며 추후 선체 외판과 가공 정보에 대한 더 많은 데이터를 확보할 수 있다면 현장에 적용하여 공정의 생산성을 향상시키는 것이 가능할 것이라 기대한다.