Investigation of Risk Management Strategies for Safe Operation of Offshore Platform : 해양플랜트의 안전 운영을 위한 위험 제어 전략 연구: 선진 하이드레이트 저해 기술과 상호 연계 연구

Abstract

This study presents a risk management strategy for safe operation of offshore platform linked with hydrate inhibition and monoethylene glycol (MEG) regeneration process. While producing gas and oil in a wide range of deep seas around the world, it is required to transport hydrocarbons from subsea to the platform without any problem during production. The representative issue of flow assurance is the formation of gas hydrate, which is prevented with a large amount of thermodynamic inhibitor. This study investigated to reduce the amount of MEG through the synergistic inhibition effect with salts in the produced water. The quantitative analysis of the amount of hydrate formation and relative viscosity of hydrate slurry in autoclave was carried out using a simple theoretical model utilized in the pipeline.

The rich MEG into the platform is recovered to lean MEG through the MEG regeneration process, and lean MEG is injected again to the subsea pipeline. In this study, the thermodynamic properties of the MEG solution containing NaCl were developed by adjusting the binary parameter, and a process model for simulating the slipstream MEG regeneration process was developed. The results obtained from the developed thermodynamic model were verified with the operation results of the pilot plant operating at Kongju National University in South Korea within 0.6% in MEG, water, and NaCl system.

The interconnection approach between the subsea and topside system is developed. This study proposes the optimum MEG injection and regeneration strategies considering the closed circuit of MEG in the offshore platform and applies to the actual offshore production system of gas field. The conventional MEG regeneration process increased the NaCl concentration in aqueous MEG solution during continuous operation through the interconnection method. It resulted in the deposited NaCl in the MEG injection pipeline or regeneration processes. A novel concept using a two-stage distillation process was proposed for MEG regeneration. The proposed concept can recover high concentrations of MEG in high content of NaCl without precipitation. The new strategy combined with under-inhibition of hydrate management and the proposed MEG regeneration concept is more economical than the conventional strategy.

본 연구는 해양의 천연 가스 생산 시스템에서 생산수에 포함된 다량의 염분이 하이드레이트에 미치는 영향을 이해하고, 대표적인 하이드레이트 저해제인 모노에틸렌글리콜 (MEG) 재생 및 주입 폐회로에 대한 통합론적인 연구를 통해 효율적인 하이드레이트 저해 방법론을 제시한다.

전세계적으로 광범위하게 심해저에서 가스 및 오일을 생산하기위해서는, 저온의 해양 환경 조건에서 고압의 파이프라인 내 탄소화합물을 플랫폼까지 안전하게 이송할 수 있는 생산 시스템을 설계해야 한다. 대표적인 유동 안정성 관련 문제로는 파이프라인 내 하이드레이트 생성에 의한 배관 막힘이 있다. 이러한 현상을 방지하기 위하여 과량의 열역학적 저해제를 주입한다.

본 연구는 대표적인 열역학적 저해제인 MEG의 주입량을 줄이기 위해 생산수에 포함된 다량의 염분과의 상조 저해 효과를 통해 MEG 주입량을 줄일 수 있는 방법론을 제시한다. 이론적인 하이드레이트 형성식 및 상대 점도 도출 식을 이용하여 반응기 내 하이드레이트 형성 및 유성학적 특성을 정량적으로 분석한다.

해양 플랫폼으로 유입되는 흐름은 MEG 재생 공정을 통해 다시 해저로 주입된다. 본 연구에서는 NaCl이 포함된 MEG 수용액의 열역학적 물성치를 측정하고 Electrolyte NRTL-RK (ENRTL-RK) 모델의 파라미터 튜닝을 통하여 고농도의 MEG로 회수가능한 부분 처리 방식의 MEG 재생 공정을 모사한다. 모사 결과는 천안 공주대학교에서 운전중인 파일럿 플랜트의 운전 결과와 비교 및 검증된다.

본 연구를 통해 개발한 해저-해상 통합 모델을 이용하여, 해상 플랫폼에서 회수된 MEG가 다시 해저 생산 파이프라인 내 주입되는 폐회로를 고려하여 하이드레이트로 인한 유동 안정성를 위한 MEG 주입 및 재생 전략을 제시한다. 구체적으로 시뮬레이션과 실험 데이터를 이용하여 확립한 모델은 실제 운전 중인 해양 가스전 생산 시스템에 적용된다. 상호 연계론적인 분석을 통해, 부분 처리 방식 (Slip-stream)의 MEG 재생 공정 방식은 시간에 따라 MEG 회수 및 주입 폐회로에서 파이프라인 내 수용액 속 NaCl 농도가 증가함을 발견한다. 증가된 NaCl은 파이프라인 또는 MEG 재생 공정 내 침적이 되고 해양 가스전 운영을 중지시킬 위험이 있다. 본 연구는 고농도의 NaCl을 포함하는 MEG 수용액에서도 고농도의 MEG로 회수 가능한 2단계 증류 공정을 제안하고, 이로 인한 최적 운전조건을 탐색한다. 개선된 공정은 기존 공정대비 42.8% 감소된 CAPEX 및 25.3% 감소된 OPEX를 보인다.