Design of Charge Transporting Layers for Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Perovskite Solar Cells : 유무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 전하이동층 연구

Abstract

유무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 물질은 높은 흡광 계수, 긴 캐리어 확산 거리, 낮은 엑시톤 결합 에너지 및 조정 가능한 밴드 갭과 같은 중요한 특성을 갖는다. 이러한 장점으로 인해, 유무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이 트 물질은 태양 전지, 발광 다이오드 및 광 검출기와 같은 광전자 분야에서 상당한 관심을 끌었다. 특히, 유무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 물질을 광흡수층으로 사용하는 태양 전지는 약 10년의 기간동안 엄청난 속도로 발전하여, 현재 25 % 이상의 높은 광 변환 효율에 도달했다. 그러나, 유무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 태양 전지는 안정성, 유연성 및 투명성에 한계가 있어 페 로브스카이트 태양 전지의 상용화를 제한한다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위한 전략들이 제안되었으며, 투명한 전극으로 구성된 페로브스카이트 태양 전지 구조를 통해 다양한 분야로의 적용 및 상용화 가능성이 입증되었다.

먼저, NiOx 정공전달층과 비교하여 상당히 개선된 충진 계수를 나타내는 Li 도핑 된 NiOx 정공전달층을 제안하였다. 또한, Li 이온을 도핑함으로써 NiOx 층의 열처리 온도를 낮출 수 있음이 밝혀졌다. Li 도핑된 NiOx 정공전달층을 적용한 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 전류 및 광 전압에 변화없이 충진 계수 향상에 의해 변환 효율이 증가하였다. 전도성 원자력 현미경 연구에 따르면 NiOx에 Li 이온을 도핑하였을 때, NiOx 층의 전도성이 크게 증가하여 소자의 직렬 저항이 감소하고 충진 계수와 광전변환 효율이 증가함을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 다기능성을 띄는 GO층을 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 정공전달층 및 외부환경에 대한 완충층으로 적용하였다. 적절한 두께를 갖는 GO 층은 높은 투과율을 나타내고, 페로브스카이트 층으로부터 효율적으로 정공을 추출하여 페로브스카이트 태양 전지의 우수한 정공수송층으로서 사용될 수 있음을 나타낸다. 특히, GO 층의 장벽 특성은 폴리에틸렌나프탈레이트 (PEN) 기판의 높은 물 / 산소 투과성을 성공적으로 보상하고, 페로브스카이트 태양 전지의 장기 안정성을 상당히 개선시킨다. 또한, 종래의 Ag 상부 전극을 ITO (Indium Tin Oxide) 상부 전극으로 대체하여 투명 페로브스카이트 태양 전지를 제조함으로써, 이중면 광 입사를 가능하게 하여 고효율 탠덤태양전지와 같은 다양한 광전자 소자로의 응용을 가능하게 한다.

마지막으로, n-i-p 구조의 페로브스카이트 태양전지에서도 기존의 spiro-OMeTAD 상부에 WO3를 용액공정을 통해 증착하여 투명 상부 전극을 적용 가능하게 하였다. 이러한 간단한 공정만으로도 투명전극 형성을 위해 행해지는 스퍼터링 공정의 데미지를 막아 주었고 그 성능에 대한 평가는 소자 특성 평가 및 전기적 특성 평가에 의해 이루어 졌다. 따라서 양방향 입사가 가능한 또 다른 구조의 태양전지를 구현을 통해 기존에 활발히 연구되고 있는 p-i-n 구조의 탠덤태양전지 뿐 아니라 n-i-p 구조의 탠덤태양전지의 구현이 보다 용이 해졌음을 보여준다.

이 논문은 화학적 안정성이 확보된 전하 수송 물질 부족, 유연성이 낮은 소자 구조 및 불투명 전극과 같은 페로브스카이트 태양 전지의 현재 문제에 대한 해결에 중점을 두었다. 안정적인 무기 또는 탄소 기반 정공 수송 물질을 반투명 소자 구조를 가지는 페로브스카이트 태양전지에 적용하여 현재의 문제점을 해결하고 상용화 가능성을 입증하였다. 이러한 연구 결과가 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 상용화 및 다양한 소자로의 활용에 활발하게 적용될 것으로 기대된다.

Organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite materials have significant properties such as high absorption coefficient, long carrier diffusion length, low exciton binding energy, and tunable band gap. Owing to these advantages, organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite materials have attracted considerable attention in photo-electronics field such as solar cells, light emitting diodes, and photodetectors. In particular, solar cells based on organic-inorganic hybrid materials have shown enormous developments in a short time since 2009, rapidly reaching high photoconversion efficiencies over 25%. However, organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite solar cells have issues on the stability, rigidity, and transparency, which limit the commercialization of perovskite solar cells. In this thesis, the strategies were proposed to address the issue, and the possibility of commercialization was demonstrated through translucent perovskite solar cell structures.

First, a Li-doped NiOx hole-extraction layer that shows significantly improved fill factor compared with the pure NiOx counterpart was demonstrated. It is also found that the annealing temperature for the NiOx layer can be lowered by doping Li ions. However, the Li doping does not influence the photocurrent and photovoltage, leading to the increased conversion efficiency. The conductive atomic force microscope study reveals that the addition of Li ions to NiOx significantly increases the conductivity of the NiOx layer, and thus decreases the series resistance of the device, resulting in the increased fill factor and conversion efficiency.

Second, the GO layer with the appropriate thickness can exhibit high transmittance, extract holes efficiently from the perovskite layer, and block water/oxygen permeation from the substrate, indicating that GO can be used as a good HTM of the perovskite solar cells. In particular, the barrier properties of the GO layer successfully compensate the relatively high water/oxygen permeability of the polyethylene naphthalate (PEN) substrates, and significantly improve the long-term stability of the flexible perovskite solar cells. In addition, transparent perovskite solar cells are prepared by replacing the conventional Ag top electrode with the indium tin oxide (ITO) top electrode, enabling the bi-facial light illumination, thereby allowing various new optoelectronic applications of perovskite materials such as high-efficiency tandem solar cells, building-integrated photovoltaics (BIPVs), and displays.

Third, the Spiro-OMeTAD/WO3 double layer enable the perovskite solar cell to have the transparent electrodes on the both sides. The WO3 film protects underlying layers from sputtering damage caused by ITO deposition process and plays a role as hole transporting layer with Spiro-OMeTAD. The perovskite solar cell with transparent electrodes on the both sides exhibits device characteristics comparable to the solar cell with opaque Au electrode. The introduction of WO3 film through a solution and low temperature method allow the perovskite solar cell to facilitate the application to various devices such as BIPVs, bi-facial solar modules, and the tandem solar cells.

This thesis focused on the solutions to current issues of perovskite solar cells such as lack of stable charge transporting materials, rigid device structure, and opaque electrode. The results including the stable inorganic or carbon-based hole transporting materials, flexibility of device, and transparent structure are expected to propose the possibility to solve the issues of perovskite solar cells and to demonstrate the feasibility of commercialization.