Dynamics of Magnetic Vortices Coupled in Magnetic Disk Array : 자성 디스크 배열 내 결합된 자기 소용돌이의 동적 거동 연구

Abstract

자기 소용돌이는 수 마이크로미터 크기 혹은 그 이하의 강자성 구조체에서 안정적으로 형성되는 특이한 배열 구조를 말한다. 자기 소용돌이는 박막면에 수직한 수십 나노미터 크기의 자기 소용돌이 핵과, 그 주위의 평면 내 회전하는 모양으로 배열된 스핀들로 구성된다. 자기 소용돌이에 외부 자기장 혹은 전류 등을 인가하면 자기 소용돌이 핵이 회전운동을 하는 성질이 있다. 이러한 자기 소용돌이는 핵의 두 가지 자화방향과 주변에 배열된 스핀들의 두 가지 회전방향의 조합으로 네 개의 동일한 기저 에너지 준위를 가질 수 있고, 열적으로 매우 안정하기 때문에 비휘발성 정보저장 소자로 응용 가능하다. 또한 여러 개의 결합된 자기 소용돌이 사이에서 나타나는 자기 소용돌이 핵의 집단적 회전운동은 새로운 신호전달의 매개체로 이용될 수 있어 정보처리 소자로의 응용성에 대한 연구가 진행되어왔다.

본 학위 논문에서는 미소자기 전산모사 및 실험을 이용하여 자기 소용돌이의 동적 거동과 자기 소용돌이 간의 동적 상호작용 연구에 초점을 두고있다. 자기 디스크 배열에서 자기 소용돌이 결합 모드, 자기 소용돌이 핵 반전 방법 및 자기 소용돌이 핵의 회전운동 신호 전달의 제어에 관한 연구가 주 내용이다. 이러한 자기 소용돌이의 동적 거동 제어 방법을 이용해 새로운 개념의 RS 래치 논리 소자, 시분할 및 주파수 분할 디멀티플렉서 소자를 제안하고 그 동작 특성을 연구하였다. 자기 소용돌이를 이용한 소자들은 비휘발성이며, 거의 무제한의 수명을 가지고, 에너지가 적게 드는 등 많은 장점을 가지고 있다. 또한 자기 소용돌이는 그 특성의 제어가 매우 용이해서 향후 개발될 스핀트로닉스 소자로 응용될 수 있는 가능성을 가지고 있다. 본 연구 결과는 차세대 스핀트로닉스 기술로서 자기 소용돌이에 기반한 논리 소자 및 정보 처리 장치의 구현 가능성을 보여준다.

In the sub-micrometer-size ferromagnetic structure, the magnetic vortex is in a strongly stable ground state characterized by an in-plane curling magnetization around and an out-of-plane magnetization in the central region. The magnetic vortex is characterized by clockwise (CW) or counter-clockwise (CCW) curling in-plane magnetizations around a single vortex core in which region magnetizations are perpendicularly oriented either upward or downward. In isolated disks, applied external forces induce vortex excitations, among which a translational mode exists in which the vortex core gyrates around its equilibrium position at a characteristic eigenfrequency. Vortex-core switching can be accomplished with low power consumption when vortex gyrations are resonantly excited. Moreover, the gyration modes of individual vortex cores in a periodic array of patterned vortex-state disks are coupled with each other, thus yielding collectively coupled motions of the individual cores. On the basis of such novel dynamic characteristics, non-volatile memory and information processing devices using magnetic vortex have been proposed.

This work focused on dynamic interaction between vortex-state ferromagnetic structures and its applications, utilizing micromagnetic simulations, analytical calculations, and experiments. The dynamic behaviors of vortex-gyration-coupled modes, vortex-core switching, and propagation of vortex-core gyration signal in magnetic-disk-network devices are investigated. Based on the combinations of the novel dynamic characteristics of vortices in dipolar-coupled disks, a new concept RS latch logic, time- and frequency-division demultiplexer device operations are explored. Magnetic vortex has many advantages such as non-volatility, almost unlimited endurance, and low power operation. Furthermore, a rich tunability of magnetic vortices makes them adoptable as future spintronics devices. This work can pave the way for possible implementation of logic gates and information processing devices based on coupled magnetic vortices.