Study of the Electrode Effects on Ferroelectric Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 Thin Film

Abstract

Ferroelectricity of doped HfO2 was first reported in 2011 by NaMLab in Dresden, Germany. Ever since the discovery of the unprecedented ferroelectric orthorhombic Pca21 phase in doped HfO2, a number of research have been conducted. Unlike conventional ferroelectric perovskite materials, which show degraded ferroelectric property under certain critical thickness, fluorite structured-doped HfO2 maintains its property under few nm thickness, which is a high gain in terms of scaling and three dimensional structure. Its Si compatibility is another intriguing factor for manufacturing. Numerous studies have been conducted to find the origin of ferroelectric orthorhombic phase within doped HfO2, including effects from film thickness, dopant type, annealing condition, top electrode presence. A number of studies on the first principle calculation based on thermodynamics have been also conducted. However, very few research has been conducted on the kinetics and bottom electrode effect, on which this dissertation aims to emphasize.

Finding the origin of the unprecedented ferroelectricity within doped HfO2 has suffered from a serious gap between its theoretical calculation, mostly based on thermodynamic approach. To fill the gap, the first part of the dissertation proposes to consider the kinetic energy, providing the evidence of the kinetic energy barrier upon a phase transformation from the tetragonal phase to the monoclinic phase affected by the TiN top electrode (capping layer). 10 nm thick Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 thin films were deposited and annealed with or without the TiN capping layer with subsequent annealing at different time and temperature. Arrhenius plot is constructed to obtain the activation energy for the tetragonal-to-monoclinic phase transformation by calculating the amount of the transformed phase using X-ray diffraction pattern. Johnson–Mehl–Avrami and nucleation-limited transformation models are utilized to describe the characteristic nucleation and growth time and calculate the activation energy for the monoclinic phase transformation of the Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 thin film. Both models demonstrate that the TiN capping layer provides a kinetic energy barrier for tetragonal-to-monoclinic phase transformation and enhances the ferroelectric property.

The second part of the dissertation explains the bottom electrode effect, especially Ru electrode. Ru has been reported to be oxidized to RuO2 during initial atomic layer deposition process when using O3 for oxidant. This formation of RuO2 layer on Ru electrode is expected to act as a layer to hinder the growth of a non-ferroelectric monoclinic phase and promote the tetragonal phase formation, which can transform into a metastable ferroelectric orthorhombic phase. It turned out that Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 thin film is crystallized on Ru electrode aided by the formation of RuO2 layer at as-deposited condition without any further post-annealing process. As-deposited film, however, showed high leakage current and endurance problem, which required further annealing, which caused Ru diffusion into the dielectric layer and degraded the ferroelectric property. Without the post-annealing process, ~10 nm Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 thin film produced a large amount of orthorhombic phases which aided in high remnant polarization of ~17 μC/cm2 at 4 MV/cm with ~108 endurance cycling.

2011년 독일 드레스덴에 있는 NaMLab 에서 강유전성을 보이는 HfO2 물질을 처음 발표 한 후로부터 많은 연구가 진행 되어 왔다. 강유전성을 나타내는 Pca21 상의 HfO2 는 두께가 감소됨에 따라서 특성이 열화되는 기존 페로브스카이트 물질과 다르게 몇 nm 수준에서도 강유전성 특징을 보이기 때문에 scaling 과 3차원 구조 측면에서 강점을 갖고 기존 Si 공정에 잘 부합함에 따라 차세대 메모리 물질로 꼽힌다. 두께, 도펀트, 열처리 조건, 상부 전극 효과 및 열역학에 기반 된 제1원리 계산 등 강유전성을 나타내는 HfO2 물질 거동의 원인에 대해서 많은 연구가 진행 되어 왔다. 하지만 동력학 측면에서는 많은 보고가 되어있지 않고 Ru 하부 전극을 사용한 실험 결과도 많이 보고 되어 오지 않았기 때문에 이 학위 논문에서는 위의 두 효과에 대해서 살펴보고자 한다.

열역학에 기반한 제1원리 계산 결과의 경우 계산 상수를 바꿔봐도 실험 결과와 일치하지 않는 한계점을 보인다. 이런 한계점을 극복하고자 동력학적인 측면에서 강유전성 발현 현상에 대해서 접근할 필요가 있다. 학위 논문 첫번째 파트에서는 Zr 도핑된 HfO2 박막에서 열처리를 진행 할 때 tetragonal 상에서 monoclinic 상으로 상전이가 일어나는데 상부 전극의 존재 유무에 따른 activation energy 변화값을 구할 수 있다. 본 실험에서는 10 nm 의 Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 박막을 증착하여 TiN 상부 전극 증착 및 열처리 시간과 온도 조건에 따라서 상전이가 일어나는 정도를 X-ray 회절 분석법을 통해 구하며 Arrhenius plot 을 통해 activation energy 를 계산 할 수 있다. 고전적인 Johnson-Mehl-Avrami 모델으로 다결정인 Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 박막의 nucleation and growth 거동을 분석할 경우 한계점을 보였으며 새로 제안하는 nucleation-limited-transformation 모델을 사용하여 Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 박막의 nucleation and growth 성장 거동을 잘 대변할 수 있다.

두번째 파트에서는 Ru 하부 전극이 Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 박막에 미치는 영향에 대해 고찰한다. Ru 하부 전극 위에서 오존을 산화제로 사용하여 Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 박막을 원자층 증착법으로 증착할 때 초기 성장에서 rutile 상의 RuO2 가 생기게 되는데 이는 tetragonal phase 와 lattice mismatch 가 크지 않아 local preferential 한 Hf0.5Zr0.5O2를 성장시키고 비강유전성인 monoclinic phase 를 억제 시킨다. 한 방향으로 결정화가 잘 된 Ru 전극이 in-situ 결정화를 유도 하였으며 결과적으로 Ru 하부 전극 위에 증착 된 Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 박막의 경우 후 열처리 없이 결정화가 되는 거동을 보이는데 이는 TiN 하부 전극 위에 증착한 뒤 열처리 한 박막과 비슷한 잔류 분극 값을 보였다. 하지만 후 열처리가 없는 Ru 위 박막의 경우 높은 누설 전류를 보였으며 Al2O3 를 삽입하여 누설 전류를 억제해도 fatigue 문제가 해결 되지 않았다. 이는 domain wall pinning 에 의한 결과이고 이에 대한 효과를 최소화 하고자 frequency 를 바꿔 측정 하였을 때 108 의 전계 사이클링에서 17μC/cm2 의 2Pr 을 얻었다.