Modulation of Electrochemical Properties of Organic and Inorganic Electrode Materials of Lithium Batteries : 리튬이온전지의 유/무기 전극의 전기화학적 특성 조절 연구

Abstract

Among the various types of secondary batteries, lithium ion battery (LIB) is most widely utilized energy storage system in various electric devices due to its distinctively high energy and power density. Since its first commercialization around 1990s, LIB has been adopted in many portable devices such as mobile phone and laptop, and presented great conveniences to human beings. Recently, LIB with ever higher energy and power density is under vigorous research as the demands of electrified transportations are dramatically increasing. Because the energy and power density of LIB is directly related to the driving mileage and performance of the electric vehicles (EVs), those two properties always have been come first in developing next-generation secondary batteries.

Beside the energy and power efficiency, however, the importance of precise input voltage has usually been ignored which is directly related to the energy-efficient usage of devices. Therefore, precise tuning of operating potential of electrode material is also an important research issue. Also, because the relationship between power and energy density is generally a trade-off each other, it is an important issue to modulate those electrochemical properties depending on the usage of the applied devices. In this thesis, case study on the precise tuning of electrochemical properties in inorganic and organic electrode materials will be introduced.

Metal lithium titanate, MLi2Ti6O14 (MLTO, M=2Na, Sr, Ba, Pb etc.) can afford various metal species in M site, and diverse electrochemical properties can be obtained depending on the metal species. Using this characteristic property of MLTO, precise modulation of electrochemical properties was achieved by varying stoichiometry of M species. In this study, sodium and strontium were adopted as M species and their stoichiometry were modulated during synthesis procedure. When the sodium content increases, potential vs. lithium decreased and specific capacity decreased, and opposite phenomena were observed when the strontium content increases. Density functional theory calculations revealed that the potential tunability in MLTO is originated from the change of Bader charge of titanium atom depending on the coordinating M environment.

Graphene is well known as a chemically inert material in room temperature. Even though, after undergoing a strong oxidation reaction, various functional groups can be attached via organic synthetic routes in relatively mild conditions. Using this property, brand-new type electrode material with high lithium electroactivity was rationally designed and synthesized, named as graphene sulfide framework (GSF). In addition to graphene, various types of linker molecules with disulfide bonds, which could undergo structural self-healing mechanism, were linked between graphene layers as building blocks. As a result, distinctive electrochemical properties, especially rate capability, were observed depending on the linker molecules. Various electrochemical and instrumental analyses revealed the lithium storage mechanism of GSF, that at a low current density, lithium can be intercalated between graphene layers when only absorb outer layers of graphene at a higher current density.

리튬이온전지는 다양한 이차전지 종류들 중에서도 우수한 에너지밀도와 출력밀도를 가진 시스템으로서, 지난 수십년간 휴대전화, 노트북 등 다양한 전자장비에 응용되어 인류의 삶에 많은 편의를 가져다 주었다. 최근에는 전기자동차 등에 리튬이온전지가 적용됨에 따라 더욱 높은 에너지와 출력밀도를 가진 리튬이온전지에 대한 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 하지만 에너지의 효율적인 사용 측면에서는 리튬이차전지의 단순히 높은 성능뿐만 아니라 전자장비의 정격전압에 맞는 세밀한 전압의 공급 또한 중요한 요소이다. 더불어, 일반적으로 리튬이온 전지에서 에너지밀도와 출력밀도는 서로 이율배반적 관계에 있는 것이 보통이므로, 사용하는 장비의 용도에 따라 이 두 요소의 적절한 취사선택을 하는 것이 중요하다. 본 논문에서는 유기 또는 무기 기반의 전극소재에서 이러한 전기화학적 특성을 세밀하게 조절할 수 있는 방법에 대해서 소개하고자 한다.

무기 기반 음극소재인 MLi2Ti6O14 (MLTO, M=2Na, Sr)에는 다양한 종류의 M 금속원소가 포함될 수 있으며, 이에 따라 다양한 전기화학적 특성이 나타나는 점을 이용하여 다양한 비율의 나트륨과 스트론슘 금속의 도입을 통해 작동전압과 용량을 조절하는 방법에 대하여 연구하였다. 나트륨의 비율이 늘어나는 경우 리튬 대비 전압이 낮아지는 반면 용량이 낮아졌고, 스트론슘의 비율이 늘어날수록 반대의 현상이 나타났다. 밀도범함수이론 계산을 통하여 리튬 대비 전압이 변화하는 원인은 리튬과 직접적으로 산화/환원 반응을 일으키는 티타늄 원소의 베이더 전하밀도가 배위하는 M 금속에 의하여 다양하게 변화하기 때문으로 밝혀졌다.

그래핀은 일반적으로 저온에서 화학반응을 쉽게 일으키지 않으나, 산화 과정을 거친 뒤에는 온화한 조건에서 다양한 유기합성과정을 통해 작용기화될 수 있다. 이러한 점을 이용하여 우수한 전기화학적 성능을 갖는 유기 기반의 전극소재를 개발하고자 하였다. 그래핀의 층 사이에 자가치유기작을 일으킬 수 있는 다이설파이드 작용기와 함께 다양한 형태의 분자구조들을 공유결합으로 연결하여 연결된 분자의 형태에 따른 전기화학적 특성을 분석하였다. 그 결과, 분자의 형태에 따라 율속특성이 다르게 나타났으며, 이를 통해 낮은 율속에서는 그래핀의 층 사이에 리튬이 삽입되며, 높은 율속에서는 그래핀의 표면에만 리튬이 흡착되는 리튬 이온 저장 기작을 밝혀내었다. 이 논문에서 밝혀낸 무기 혹은 유기 전극소재에서의 전기화학특성 조절 방법론을 통하여 리튬이온전지의 더욱 효율적인 사용에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.