Computationally efficient simulation and optimization strategies for design of multiphase chemical reactors with complex dynamics : 복잡한 동특성을 갖는 다상 반응기의 설계를 위한 계산 효율적인 모사 및 최적화 전략

Abstract

본 박사학위논문에서는 멀티 스케일 모델링, 실험 결과를 이용한 모델 보정법, 최적화 순으로 진행되는 산업용 화학 반응기의 설계 전략을 제시한다. 반응기는 화학 공정에서 제일 중요한 단위이지만, 그 설계에 있어서는 최신 수치적 기법들보다는 여전히 간단한 모델이나 실험 및 경험 규칙에 의존하고 있는 현실이다. 산업 규모의 반응기는 물리, 화학적으로 몹시 복잡하고, 관련 변수 간의 스케일이 크게 차이나는 경우가 많아 수학적 모델링 및 수치적 해법을 구하기가 어렵다. 모델을 만들더라도 부정확하거나 시뮬레이션 시간이 너무 긴 문제가 있어 최적화 알고리즘에 적용하기가 힘들다.

반응기 내 현상의 복잡성과 스케일 차이 문제는 멀티 스케일 모델링을 통해 접근할 수 있다. 전산유체역학 기반 구획 모델(CFD-based compartmental model)을 이용하면, 불균일한 혼합 패턴을 보이는 대형 반응기에서도 긴 시간 동안의 동적 모사가 가능하다. 이 모델은 큰 반응기를 완벽하게 균일한 작은 구획들의 네트워크로 간주하고, 각 구획을 반응 속도식들과 CFD 결과로부터 가져온 유동 정보가 포함된 질량 및 에너지 균형 방정식으로 표현한다. 기체, 액체, 고체 3상이 상호작용하며 복잡한 유동을 보이는 수성 광물 탄산화 반응기를 이 방법을 사용해 모델링하였다. 이 때 모델은 미분 대수 방정식(DAE)의 형태를 띠며, 메커니즘 상 모든 반응들(기-액 간 물질 전달 반응, 고체 용해 반응, 이온 간 반응, 앙금 침전 반응)과 유체 역학, 반응열, 열역학적 변화 및 운전 상의 이벤트 발생을 모두 고려할 수 있다. 모델을 이용해 이산화탄소 제거 효율, pH 및 온도 변화를 예측하여 실제 운전 데이터와 비교한 결과, 파라미터를 통한 보정이 전혀 없이도 7 % 이내의 오차를 보여주었다.

모델의 부정확성 문제는 모델링 후 실험 결과를 이용한 모델 보정으로 극복 할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 광물 탄산화 반응기 모델을 베이지안 보정(Bayesian calibration)을 통해 강화하는 방법을 제시한다. 먼저 모델 중 불확실한 부분에 8개의 파라미터를 도입한 후, 베이지안 파라미터 추정법(Bayesian parameter estimation) 및 실험실 규모에서의 실험 결과들을 이용하여 파라미터들의 사후 확률 분포를 추정하였다. 얻어진 파라미터의 확률 분포들은 모델 및 실험의 불완전성으로 인해 나타나는 파라미터의 불확실성 및 다중 봉우리 특성을 반영하고 있다. 이를 이용하여 실험 결과를 잘 따라가는 확률론적 모델 예측치(stochastic model response)를 얻을 수 있었다. 16개의 실험 데이터셋 및 테스트셋의 피팅 에러(fitting error)는 결정론적인 최적화 알고리즘(deterministic optimization)을 사용할 때보다 비슷하거나 낮은 것으로 측정되었다.

수학적 최적화에 쓰이기에 너무 긴 시뮬레이션 시간 문제는 베이지안 최적화 알고리즘을 적용하여 해결할 수 있다. 화학 반응기 설계 최적화를 위해 본 논문에서는 다중 목적 베이지안 최적화(Multi-objective Bayesian Optimization, MBO)를 사용해 시뮬레이션 횟수를 최소화 하는 CFD 기반 최적 설계 방법을 제안하였다. 여섯 가지 설계 변수를 가지는 기-액 교반 탱크 반응기에서 전력 소비를 최소화하고 가스 분율(gas holdup)를 극대화하기 위해 이 방법을 이용한 결과, 단 100 회의 시뮬레이션 만으로 최적 파레토 커브(Pareto curve)를 얻을 수 있었다. 제안된 최적 설계안들은 문헌에 보고된 기존 반응기들과 비교해 뛰어난 성능을 보여주었다. .

본 논문을 통해 제안된 CFD 기반 구획 모델링법, 베이지안 모델 보정법 및 베이지안 최적화 방법은 복잡한 물리적 및 화학적 특징을 갖는 산업 규모의 화학 반응기에 적용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

This thesis presents a design strategy for industrial-scale chemical reactors which consists of multi-scale modeling, post-modeling calibration, and optimization. Although the reactor design problem is a primary step in the development of most chemical processes, it has been relied on simple models, experiments and rules of thumbs rather than taking advantage of recent numerical techniques. It is because industrial-size reactors show high complexity and scale differences both physically and chemically, which makes it difficult to be mathematically modeled. Even after the model is constructed, it suffers from inaccuracies and heavy simulation time to be applied in optimization algorithms.

The complexity and scale difference problem in modeling can be solved by introducing multi-scale modeling approaches. Computational fluid dynamics (CFD)-based compartmental model makes it possible to simulate hours of dynamics in large size reactors which show inhomogeneous mixing patterns. It regards the big reactor as a network of small zones in which perfect mixing can be assumed and solves mass and energy balance equations with kinetics and flow information adopted from CFD hydrodynamics model at each zone. An aqueous mineral carbonation reactor with complex gas–liquid–solid interacting flow patterns was modeled using this method. The model considers the gas-liquid mass transfer, solid dissolution, ionic reactions, precipitations, hydrodynamics, heat generation and thermodynamic changes by the reaction and discrete operational events in the form of differential algebraic equations (DAEs). The total CO2 removal efficiency, pH, and temperature changes were predicted and compared to real operation data. The errors were within 7 % without any post-adjustment.

The inaccuracy problem of model can be overcome by post-modeling approach, such as the calibration with experiments. The model for aqueous mineral carbonation reactor was intensified via Bayesian calibration. Eight parameters were intrduced in the uncertain parts of the rigorous reactor model. Then the calibration was performed by estimating the parameter posterior distribution using Bayesian parameter estimation framework and lab-scale experiments. The developed Bayesian parameter estimation framework involves surrogate models, Markov chain Monte Carlo (MCMC) with tempering, global optimization, and various analysis tools. The obtained parameter distributions reflected the uncertain or multimodal natures of the parameters due to the incompleteness of the model and the experiments. They were used to earn stochastic model responses which show good fits with the experimental results. The fitting errors of all the 16 datasets and the unseen test set were measured to be comparable or lower than when deterministic optimization methods are used.

The heavy simulation time problem for mathematical optimization can be resolved by applying Bayesian optimizaion algorithm. CFD based optimal design tool for chemical reactors, in which multi-objective Bayesian optimization (MBO) is utilized to reduce the number of required CFD runs, is proposed. The developed optimizer was applied to minimize the power consumption and maximize the gas holdup in a gas-sparged stirred tank reactor, which has six design variables. The saturated Pareto front was obtained after only 100 iterations. The resulting Pareto front consists of many near-optimal designs with significantly enhanced performances compared to conventional reactors reported in the literature.

It is anticipated that the suggested CFD-based compartmental modeling, post-modeling Bayesian calibration, and Bayesian optimization methods can be applied in general industrial-scale chemical reactors with complex physical and chemical features.