Cathode/Electrolyte Interface Engineering using Organic Molecules for Li-O2 and Li-ion Batteries : 유기 분자를 이용한 리튬-산소 전지와 리튬-이온 전지의 양극│전해질 계면 개질 연구

Abstract

현대 사회에서 전기 자동차 시장의 급작스런 성장과 초소형 휴대 전자 기기들의 출현으로 인하여 높은 에너지 밀도를 가지며 원자재 가격이 저렴하고 충방전 수명이 우수한 리튬 전지의 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 높은 에너지 밀도를 가지고 있는 차세대 리튬 전지의 충방전 수명을 향상 시키기 위해서는 전해질과 양극 간 계명 제어를 통해 부반응을 막는 것이 필수적이다.

제 2장에서는 리튬-산소에서 가장 큰 이슈인 충전과전압을 감소시키기 위한 방법으로 heme 구조의 촉매를 양극에 부착하였다. Heme 구조의 리간드를 azide와 thiocyanate로 변형시킴에 따라 Fe 활성점에서의 electrostatic potential이 달라지게 된다. 이에 lewis acidity가 다른 각각의 촉매를 이용하여 과산화리튬 분해 반응이 달라지는 것을 밀도범함수이론 (Density functional Theory)로 계산하였고 lewis acidity 와 충전과전압 감소 및 수명 성능 향상의 관계를 제시하였다.

제 3장에서는 high-Ni NCM 의 충방전 사이클 중 구조적 불안정성을 해결하기 위한 방안으로 pyrazine-linked covalent organic framework (Pyr-2D) 을 high-Ni NCM 의 표면에 코팅하였다. Pyr-2D 는 이온 및 전자 전도도가 있고 매우 얇은 코팅층을 형성 할 수 있어 무기물로 이루어진 기존 코팅 방법에 비해 이점이 있다. 더욱이 Pyr-2D 를 합성하는 과정에서 NCM 표면에 형성된 preformed TM mixed layer는 Pyr-2D와 더불어 충방전 중에 전이금속 혼합이 일어나는 것을 방지해주는 역할을 하여 충방전 사이클 수명 향상 및 율속 특성 향상에 영향을 줄 수 있다는 것을 밝혔다.

본 연구는 리튬 배터리의 전해질/양극 계면 제어를 위한 촉매 개발과 표면 개질 방법의 논리적 접근 방향을 제시하고 충방전 수명 특성 향상에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 향후 전해질/양극 계면 제어 연구의 발전에 기여 할 것이라고 기대한다.

The rapidly increasing usage of portable electronic devices and electric vehicles have consistently demanded high energy density batteries. While commercial lithium-ion batteries (LIBs) are consisted of layered oxide cathode materials, LiCoO2, the low specific capacity (145 mAh g−1) and scarcity of cobalt reserves have arisen the investigations on alternative cathode materials such as oxygen and high-Ni LiNixCoyMnzO2 (NCM).

The lithium-oxygen (Li−O2) batteries have been a promising high energy density battery system attributed to the high theoretical specific energy of 3458 W h kg−1. However, their low cycle life originated from the large overpotential has inhibited them from practical use. Especially, the sluggish charging process has derived the charging overpotential larger than that of discharge. Thus, various catalysts were applied to the cathode electrode to reduce facilitate charging of lithium-oxygen battery. In chapter 2, the ligand modified heme catalysts were applied to the cathode of Li−O2 battery to reduce the charging overpotential and enhance the cycle life. According to the applied ligands of heme structure, the lewis acidity at the Fe active sites varied and affected the electrochemical performance of the cells. Furthermore, the origin of the different catalytic activity among various ligands were revealed using density functional theory (DFT) along with each charging steps.

In addition, high-Ni NCM have attracted attentions owing to its high specific capacity of >200 mAh g−1 and comparably reasonable price of nickel. However, as the content of nickel becomes higher, the structural stability of the layered oxide decreases due to large volume change of the layer structure, transition metal (TM) mixing and TM dissolution. Thus, the surface engineering to protect the surface of the high-Ni NCM without disturbing the electronic/ionic conductivity is crucial in preventing the degradation of high-Ni NCM. In chapter 3, the pyrazine linked covalent organic frameworks (Pyr-2D) were coated on the high-Ni NCM. The Pyr-2D provides electronic/ionic conductive layer on the high-Ni NCM through its unique rigid and porous structure. Moreover, the preformed transition metal mixed layer combined with Pyr-2D showed improved cycle life and rate capability due to prevention of TM mixing and dissolution of transition metal during cycling.

This thesis on the cathode catalysts design (chapter 2) and surface modification of cathode materials (chapter 3) would provide logical designing strategies toward electrolyte/cathode interface engineering to enhance the charge/discharge cycle life of lithium batteries.