In Vivo Cell Tracking After Subretinal Transplantation Using Magnetic Iron Oxide Labeling and Magnetic Resonance Imaging : 망막하 공간 세포 이식 후 자성 산화철 나노입자 표지 및 자기공명영상을 이용한 생체 내 세포추적

Abstract

In vivo cell tracking is a powerful tool for the optimization and monitoring of cell therapy. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) can be used to visualize transplanted cells labeled with superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles (SPIONs), as well as the surrounding tissues. However, the applicability of these techniques in vivo in the retina has not been investigated. The goal of this study was to evaluate the feasibility of SPION labeling and MRI tracking of cells which were transplanted into the subretinal space. Neuro-progenitor (NP) cells and photoreceptor precursors derived from human embryonic stem cells were labeled with SPIONs using the FeraTrack MRI contrast agent kit. SPION-labeled NP cells which were transplanted in the subretinal space of Brown-Norway rats were visualized with T2*-weighted sequences (T2*WI) MRI as hypointense signals for up to 20 weeks. The proliferation, viability, and differentiation capacity of SPION-labeled photoreceptor precursors were assessed in vitro and were found to be unaffected by SPION labeling. Royal College of Surgeons (RCS) rats were classified into four experimental groups as follows: those injected with culture medium, unlabeled photoreceptor precursors, SPION-containing medium, and SPION-labeled photoreceptor precursors. All RCS rats underwent subretinal injection by a trans-scleral approach and were examined by MRI with T2*WI from 1 day to 12 weeks after transplantation. Hypointense signals corresponding to the transplanted SPION-labeled photoreceptor precursors and SPION-containing medium were clearly visible at the injection site at 1 day after transplantation. In contrast, no hypointense signal was observed in rats injected with culture medium or unlabeled photoreceptor precursors. The hypointense signal of the SPION-labeled photoreceptor precursors decreased but remained visible over the entire follow-up period. At 12 weeks after transplantation, histological analysis showed that transplanted SPION-labeled photoreceptor precursors were viable, and their distribution corresponded to the hypointense signal observed on T2*WI. However, the hypointense signal of the SPION-containing medium markedly decreased over time until it was undetectable at 12 weeks after transplantation. In addition, the SPION-labeled photoreceptor precursors showed similar therapeutic effect in RCS rats compared to the unlabeled photoreceptor precursors. This study demonstrated that the SPION labeling and MRI tracking of cells transplanted into the subretinal space is feasible and can be utilized in cell therapy for degenerative retinal diseases.

생체 내 세포 추적은 세포치료의 최적화 및 모니터링을 위한 강력한 도구로 사용될 수 있다. 자기공명영상(magnetic resonance imaging, MRI)은 초자성 산화철 나노입자(superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles, SPION)로 표지 한 세포 및 주변 조직의 시각화에 이용될 수 있으나, 망막하 이식에 대한 적용가능성은 아직 연구된 바 없다. 본 연구의 목적은 SPION 라벨링 및 MRI 추적이 망막하 공간 세포 이식에 적용이 가능한지를 평가하는 것이다. FeraTrack MRI 조영 키트를 이용하여 인간 배아줄기세포 유래 신경전구체 세포 및 광수용체 전구세포에 SPION을 라벨링하였다. Brown-Norway 랫트의 망막하 공간에 이식된 SPION 라벨링한 신경전구체 세포는 T2*강조 MRI (T2*WI)에서 이식 후 20주까지 저신호강도로 관찰이 되었다. 광수용체 전구세포에 대한 SPION 라벨링의 세포증식, 세포생존 및 세포분화에 대한 영향을 평가하였으며, 특별한 영향을 미치지 않은 것으로 관찰되었다. 21주령의 Royal College of Surgeons (RCS) 랫트를 세포배양 배지를 주입한 군, SPION 라벨링하지 않은 광수용체 전구세포를 주입한 군, SPION을 함유한 세포배양 배지를 주입한 군, 그리고 SPION 라벨링한 광수용체 전구세포를 주입한 군, 총 4개의 실험군으로 분류되었다. 모든 RCS 랫트는 경공막접근법을 통하여 망막하 이식을 시행하였으며, T2*WI를 이용하여 이식 후 1일부터 12주까지 평가하였다. 이식 다음날 촬영한 T2*WI에서 이식된 SPION 라벨링한 광수용체 전구세포 및 SPION 함유 배지에 해당하는 저신호강도가 선명하게 관찰되었다. 반면 세포배양 배지 또는 SPION 라벨링하지 않은 광수용체 전구세포를 주입한 랫트에서는 저신호강도가 관찰되지 않았다. 이후 SPION 라벨링한 광수용체 전구세포의 저신호강도는 시간의 경과에 따라 감소하였으나, 연구 종료 시점까지 관찰이 가능하였다. 이식 12주 후 시행한 조직검사에서 망막하 공간에 이식된 SPION 라벨링한 광수용체 전구세포가 생존함이 관찰되었으며, 이들의 분포는 T2*WI에서 관측된 저신호강도와 일치하였다. 반면 SPION을 함유한 세포배양 배지의 저신호강도는 시간의 경과에 따라 감소하여, 이식 12주 후에는 관찰되지 않았다. 또한, SPION 라벨링한 광수용체는 SPION 라벨링하지 않은 광수용체 전구세포와 비슷한 정도의 RCS 랫트의 망막변성 지연효과를 보였다. 본 연구 결과 SPION 라벨링과 MRI 추적은 망막하 공간의 세포 이식에 적용이 가능하며, 망막변성질환의 세포치료에 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.