TNF-α antagonist attenuates systemic lipopolysaccharide-induced brain white matter injury in neonatal rats : 복강 내 지질다당질 투여로 유발시킨 신생 백서의 뇌백질 손상모델에서 TNF-α 길항제 투여의 뇌백질 손상 경감 효과

목적

미숙아에서 전신의 염증반응은 신경학적 발달이상의 중요한 위험인자로 알려져 있다. 수초화전단계의 희소돌기아교세포는 뇌백질을 구성하는 주요 세포로 산화 스트레스나 흥분독성 스트레스에 대해 취약한 것으로 알려져 있다. 알파종양괴사인자(TNF-α)는 전신 염증반응과 국소 염증 반응에서 중요한 역할을 하며 이를 통해 수초화전단계의 희소돌기아교세포의 세포자멸사와 뇌백질 손상 발생을 유발하게 된다. 본 연구에서는 TNF-α 길항제인 이타너셉트가 전신 지질다당질 투여로 유발된 뇌백질 손상을 경감시키는 여부를 살펴보고자 한다.

방법

생후 3일된 신생쥐를 P군, L군, LE군으로 나눈다 (각 24마리). P군에는 복강내에 0.9% 식염수를 100 µl주입한 후에 인산염완충식염수 100 µl를 주입한다. L군과 LE군에서는 지질다당질 2m/kg을 복강내에 주입하고, 이후에 L군은 PBS 100µl을 복강내 주입하며 LE군은 이타너셉트 5mg/kg를 복강내에 주입한다. 생후 4일 째 혈액을 채취하고 뇌조직을 얻어 효소면역검사와 면역조직화학염색, 면역형광염색을 시행한다. 생후 14일 째 뇌조직을 얻어 면역조직화학염색을 시행한다. 효소면역검사를 통해 혈액과 뇌조직에서의 IL-1ß 와 TNF-α의 농도를 측정하고, 면역조직화학염색과 면역형광염색을 통해 O4, Iba1, MBP, PDGFα-R, GFAP, TUNEL 염색을 시행한다.

결과

신생쥐에서 복강내 지질다당질 투여는 전신 염증과 뇌에서의 국소 염증을 유발하였다. 이타너셉트를 투여한 결과 이러한 전신과 국소 염증은 감소하였다. 또한 지질다당질 투여로 인해 뇌백질에서 미세아교세포의 활성도와 별아교세포증이 발생하였으며 이타너셉트를 투여하였던 군에서 이러한 반응이 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 지질다당질 투여는 희소돌기아교세포의 전구세포의 세포자멸사를 유발하였고, 이는 이타너셉트 투여로 약화되었다. 이타너셉트의 뇌척수액 내 농도는 지질다당질과 함께 투여 하였을 경우에 높게 측정되었다.

결론

이타너셉트는 신생쥐에서 지질다당질로 유도된 전신 염증과 뇌의 국소 염증을 약화시키고 뇌백질의 손상을 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구를 통해 패혈증이나 괴사성장염으로 발생하는 뇌백질 손상 치료의 이론적 배경을 제시할 수 있었다.

Background: Systemic inflammation is an important risk factor for neurodevelopmental impairments in preterm infants. Premyelinating oligodendrocytes are main building blocks of white matter in preterm infants and vulnerable to oxidative stress and excitotoxic stress. Tumour necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) plays important roles in systemic inflammation and local inflammation leading to apoptosis of premyelinating oligodendrocytes and white matter injury (WMI) in brain tissue.

Objective: This study was conducted to investigate whether etanercept, a TNF-α antagonist, could attenuate systemic lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced WMI in the immature brain.

Materials: Three-day-old (P3) Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into the placebo (P) group (n=24), the L group (n=24), and the LE group (n=24). The P group was injected intraperitoneally with 100 µl of 0.9% saline followed by the same volume of PBS (phosphate buffered saline, 100 µl). LPS was administered intraperitoneally on P3 at a dose of 2 mg/kg body weight, followed by intraperitoneal injection of 100 µl of PBS for the L group or etanercept at a dose of 5 mg/kg body weight for the LE group.

Results: We found that intraperitoneal LPS administration caused systemic and local inflammation in brain tissue. Subsequent etanercept treatment significantly attenuated LPS-induced inflammation in brain tissue as well as in systemic circulation. Intraperitoneal LPS also induced microgliosis and astrocytosis in the cingulum and etanercept treatment reduced LPS-induced microgliosis and astrocytosis. Additionally, systemic LPS-induced apoptosis of oligodendrocyte precursor cells was observed, which was lessened by etanercept treatment. The concentration of etanercept in the CSF was higher when it was administrated with LPS than when administrated with a vehicle.

Conclusion: It appears that etanercept reduce WMI in the neonatal rat brain via attenuation of systemic and local inflammation. This study provides preclinical data suggesting etanercept-mediated modulation of inflammation as a promising approach to reduce WMI caused by sepsis or necrotizing enterocolitis in preterm infants.