죽음에 대한 니체의 사유와 그 미학적 함의 : Death and its aesthetic implication in Nietzsche's philosophy

Abstract

The main objective of this thesis is to trace Nietzsches philosophical journey where he destructs Metaphysics and constructs his own Aesthetics at the very place by taking Death as a kind of pathfinder. First of all, Death is a crucial point at which Nietzsche argues against modern philosophy, which is his philosophical background as well as antipode. As is generally known, modern philosophy is a field where the great diastrophism of turn to the subject occurs. The modern mind accuses God for wrong philosophical foundation and substitutes it with the substantial I which is guaranteed with immediate certainty of self-consciousness. It is sure that the modern philosophy begins to have a paradigm for explaining the world more rationally by turning to the subject. Nietzsche criticizes rationality of the very foundation, not of the thinking structure constructed on its foundation. When Nietzsche refutes the substantial I which is a starting point of modern philosophy as the basic error, Death is a critical clue to elucidate his refutation.

Every living thing must die, but nobody knows what will happen after death. It is obviously extinction of self-consciousness. Death is absolutely uncertain for (at least) human beings in terms of existence and cognition. Therefore, death must be a definitive appeal and refutation to the substantial I based on the belief of self-consciousness. In fact, it conflicts with truthfulness and rationality of philosophy, if it denies recognition of obviously absolute limit of death. Nietzsche criticizes the modern philosophy with the very calmness of modern philosophers who dismiss God; I focus on showing this process and its validity with consideration of philosophical and religious arguments about death.

From this, I also look into Nietzsches argument against the whole metaphysical thoughts including modern philosophy in terms of death. It provides necessity with which Nietzsche tries to overcome modern thoughts by subverting philosophical way of thinking. Metaphysics is a human thinking that makes the world exhaustively intelligible by finding more universal principle to embrace uncertainty and exceptionality. For that, the total system of thoughts must premise the Real which transcends death that we can neither prove nor refute. Here is a reason why Nietzsche sees modern thoughts as secularized Christian metaphysics.

However, what Nietzsche considers more problematic than the falsehood of this total thoughts is the effect on the actual human life. The traditional philosophy has provided and persuaded the prototype for applying it into practice to suppress individuality under totality, life under (the absolute Real beyond) death until Nietzsches era. Nietzsche defines this perversive life to negate itself or life to pursue death as a disease under décadence, driving his era into the crisis. However, in fact, it has rooted into the long history of Christian Metaphysics. Thus, when Nietzsche declares to overcome décadence of modernity is his core philosophical task, the practice of it must be to overcome the existing philosophizing itself.

This practice opens the way for an individual life to attain its autonomy without referring to the universal, that is, to recover life to affirm itself immediately. From this, we can define the essence of Nietzschean thoughts as Aesthetics. We look into Nietzschean thoughts as Aesthetics closely while tracing the process where he returns death from what is related with the absolute Real in metaphysical thoughts into what is a part of the individual life. For Nietzsche, there is no moment of life that is considered as something separated from life; even death is not a notion but experience and practice of life. Death, which is extinction of self-consciousness, is an experience of active forgetting in the midst of acting. This Nietzschean death is considered as the moment-experience of life where a dimension of unconsciousness is opened to us; it is also what death of the modern subject means. This death is also an aesthetic experience which one can have by practice of creative subject-becoming beyond the modern subject.

As we all know, in the mid-18th century, Aesthetics initiated as a branch of modern philosophy, and both represented and led the philosophical stream towards the turn to the subject. Nietzsche pays attention to the modern aesthetics, because it tries to achieve human autonomy or independence from the God. It gives Nietzsche a clue for exploring the experience of death; that is the feeling of power which is stirring under the conscious. Though, it considers the aesthetic experience as something on the level of consciousness. Thus it results in establishing subjectivity inherent of transcendence.

To emphasize it again, Nietzsche practices his thoughts with overcoming the philosophizing itself. Therefore, he attempts to practice Aesthetics which substitutes for philosophy itself, not supplies to it as a branch any more, while inheriting the core concepts of modern aesthetics which open up possibilities for the life affirming itself immediately in a creative way. In Nietzschean aesthetics, the sublime is feeling of increasing power which wills to go beyond the absolute limit of life even while recognizing it; it releases itself by acting in the beauty. In other words, Nietzschean aesthetic experience, through not uninterested reflection, but interested action, is the experience of death in which one feels from the sublime into the beauty. Life is to realize its will to go beyond itself by acting; it is death for life which forgets the existing Self being conscious of its own limit while acting. With it, newly beginning Self creates its own life, life as art in its own fullness without knowing its limit.

In this way, this thesis investigates the aesthetic meaning of death in Nietzsches philosophy; ultimately, it clarifies that his thoughts about death is the practice of negation by which he closes the traditional metaphysics and opens aesthetics in the context of philosophical history, and the practice of affirmation by which he initiates and completes the creative life in his own thoughts.

형이상학을 해체하고 자기 고유의 미학으로 넘어서는 니체의 사상적 여정을 추적하고자 하는 본 연구는 죽음의 문제를 이를 위한 길잡이로 삼는다. 이는 우선 니체가 철학자로서 성장한 배경인 동시에 그의 사상적 대결의 핵심대상인 근대철학을 논박하는 결정적 지점이 죽음에서 찾아지기 때문이다. 주지하듯이, 근대철학은 서구 사상사에서 주관성으로의 전회라는 엄청난 지각변동을 일으킨 현장이다. 근대의 정신은 객관적 완전성을 대변하는 신을 잘못된 철학적 토대로서 고발하고 그 자리에 자기의식의 직접적 확실성이 보장하는 실체적 자아를 세우게 된 것이다. 근대철학이 이러한 주관성으로의 전회를 통해 세계를 보다 합리적으로 설명해 낼 수 있는 패러다임을 마련하게 되었음은 틀림없는 사실이리라. 그러나 이러한 근대철학에 대한 니체의 비판은 어떤 토대 위에 건축된 사유의 구조물이 갖춘 합리성이 아니라 바로 그 토대를 향한다. 이렇게 니체가 근대철학이 출발점으로 삼는 실체적 자아가 근본적으로 오류임을 비판한다고 할 때, 죽음은 이러한 니체의 비판을 규명하는 데에 결정적 단서가 된다.

죽음은 살아있는 존재라면 어떤 것이든 필히 겪을 수밖에 없지만, 그것은 자기의식의 소멸이기에 아무도 자신의 죽음 뒤를 알지 못한다. 죽음은 실존적 측면에서나 인식적 측면 모두에서 (적어도) 인간에게는 철저한 불확실성, 즉 절대적 한계이다. 그러하기에 죽음은 자기의식의 절대적 믿음에 근거한 실체적 자아에 대한 결정적 이의제기이자 반박이 되는 것이라 하겠다. 사실 죽음이라는 엄연한 절대적 한계를 그 자체로 받아들이지 않는 것은 철학 본연의 소명인 진리추구와 그 합리성에 위배되는 것이리라. 그래서 니체가 근대의 철학자들이 신을 기각했던 바로 그 철학자적 입장에서 근대철학 또한 반박해 내는 과정 및 그 타당성이 죽음에 대한 철학적 논의들 및 그 배경이 되는 종교적 죽음 사유를 들여다보는 본 연구에서 집약적으로 다뤄진다.

이렇게 볼 때, 우리는 비단 근대철학뿐만 아니라 형이상학적 사유 전체를 죽음과 결부시켜 논박할 수 있게 된다. 이와 연관하여 본 연구가 죽음의 문제에 주목하는 두 번째 이유가 제시되는바, 그것이 근대적 사유를 극복하고자 하는 니체의 사상적 실천이 철학적 사유방식 자체를 전복하려는 시도로 이어지게 되는 필연성을 제공하기 때문이다. 근대에 이르기까지 철학은 인간이 계속해서 직면하게 되는 불확실성을 포섭할 보다 보편적인 원리를 찾아 세계를 가능한 한 남김없이 파악할 수 있는 것으로 만들고자 하는 사유활동이라 말해 볼 수 있겠다. 그러할 때 그 총체적 사유체계는 항상 입증할 수도 그렇다고 논박할 수도 없는 죽음을 초월한 실재를 전제하지 않을 수 없었던 것이다. 여기에서 우리는 니체가 근대적 사유마저도 세속화된 기독교적 형이상학으로 보는 근거를 찾게 된다.

그런데 니체가 기독교적 형이상학의 이러한 총체적 사유의 허위성보다 더 문제 삼는 것은 그것이 실제 인간 삶에 미치는 효과이다. 니체의 시대에 이르기까지 오랜 전통의 철학은 저 인간의 죽음(을 넘어선 절대적 실재)에 즉해 삶을, 총체성에 즉해 개별성을 억압하는 실천을 위한 원형을 제공, 설득해왔다. 니체는 스스로를 부정하는 도착적 삶, 혹은 죽음을 추구하는 삶을 데카당스(décadence)라는 이름으로 자기 시대를 위기로 몰아넣은 병으로 규정하지만, 그 오랜 뿌리는 저 기독교적 형이상학의 역사와 맞닿아있다. 하여 니체가 철학자로서의 자신의 핵심과업을 데카당스의 당대성 극복이라 천명한다고 할 때, 그 철학적 실천은 기존의 철학하기 자체의 극복일 수밖에 없는 것이라 하겠다.

이러한 니체의 사상적 실천은 그야말로 스스로를 그 자체로 긍정하는 삶을 회복하는, 달리 말하면 그 어떤 보편을 조회함 없이 개별적 삶의 자율성을 성취하는 길을 열어 보이는 것이 된다. 이는 니체 사상 자체의 근본적 성격을 미학으로 규정짓게 한다. 우리는 니체가 형이상학적 사유에서 절대적 실재의 영역과 연관되어있는 것으로 의미 부여된 죽음을 개별적 삶에 속하는 겪음으로 되돌려놓는 과정을 추적하는 가운데 미학으로서의 니체 사상을 정치하게 살펴볼 수 있게 될 것이다. 이것이 본 연구가 니체의 죽음론에 주목하는 마지막 이유이다. 니체에게 있어 삶과 분리되어 사유될 수 있는 삶의 계기란 없으며, 죽음 또한 사유가 아니라 삶의 체험이자 실천으로서 다뤄진다. 니체에게 있어 자기의식의 소멸로서의 죽음은 행위하는 가운데 실천하는 적극적 망각으로 체험되는 것이다. 이러한 니체적 죽음은 우리에게 무의식의 차원이 열리는 삶의 순간체험으로 고찰되는바, 이것이 곧 근대적 주체의 죽음이 지시하는 바이기도 하다. 이러한 죽음은 또한 근대적 주체를 넘어서 창조적 주체-되기의 실천으로 실현되는 미적 체험이라 하겠다.

주지하는 바이지만, 니체 이전 18세기 중엽에 미학이라는 학문은 근대철학의 한 분과로서 출현하여 주관성으로의 전회를 향한 사상적 조류를 대변하는 동시에 주도해 왔다. 니체에게 있어 근대미학은 신으로부터의 분리이자 인간의 자율성을 성취하기 위한 주목할 만한 사상적 시도이다. 까닭인즉, 그것은 니체에게 저 죽음의 체험, 즉 의식 저변에서 약동하는 힘의 느낌을 탐구하기 위한 단초를 제공하기 때문이다. 다만 그것은 그러한 미적 체험을 의식의 차원의 것으로 다루며, 이로써 초월성이 내재한 주관성을 확립하는 데로 귀결된다.

다시 한번 강조하지만, 니체의 사상적 실천은 철학 자체를 극복하는 데로 나아간다. 그래서 니체는 그에게 스스로를 그 자체로 긍정하는 삶의 가능성을 열어준 근대미학의 핵심개념을 창조적으로 계승하는 가운데, 더 이상 철학을 보완하는 하위 분과로서가 아니라 철학 자체를 대체하는 미학을 시도한다. 이로써 미적인 것(das Ästhetische)은 예술을 넘어서 삶 자체로 그 영역이 확장된다. 니체적 미학에서 숭고는 삶의 절대적 한계의 인식 앞에서, 그럼에도 그것을 넘어서고자 하는, 상승하는 힘의 느낌이며, 이는 행위함으로써 아름다움 속에서 발산된다. 즉 무관심적 반성이 아니라 관심적 행위를 통한 니체적 미적 경험은 숭고로부터 아름다움으로 이르는 죽음의 체험이다. 행위함으로써 자기 자신을 넘어서고자 하는 욕망을 현실화하는 것이 삶이며, 행위하는 가운데, 한계를 자각하는 기존의 자기를 망각하는 것이 삶을 위한 죽음이다. 이러한 죽음의 실천으로써 새로이 출발하는 자기는 한계를 모르는 그 충만함으로부터 고유의 삶을, 예술로서의 삶을 창조한다.

이렇게 니체 사상에서 죽음이 의미하는 바를 미학적으로 규명하는 본 연구는 궁극적으로 죽음이 철학사적 맥락에서 니체의 사상을 전통형이상학이 끝을 맺고 미학이 시작하는 지점으로 자리매김하게 하는 부정의 실천임을, 더 나아가 니체 사상 자체 내에서 창조적 삶을 촉발하는 동시에 완성하는 긍정의 실천임을 드러낼 것이다.