新羅 將軍制 연구

A Study of the Janggun System in Silla

In the ancient Northeast Asian society, the Janggun(將軍) was one of the most widely recognized titles that indicated a general who commands military power to conduct wars. In Silla(新羅), the post of Janggun was a formal component of the public office and was often considered a permanent position. The fact that all the Jeong(停) that had been established before the unification of Silla, among the military organizations with Jangguns that appear in the Jikgwan-Ji(職官志) of the Samguk Sagi(三國史記: the Chronicles of the Three States), were considered to be permanent and region-wide military organizations supports this statement. In Silla, however, the Jeong was not a military organization consisting of the command and troops but was a term that was used to describe a military base. After improving its centralized governmental system, the royal court of Silla organized the army, which consisted of the military forces from the capital stationed at the Jeong constructed at the seat of the military governor of each Ju(州), that is, the Gunju(軍主), as well as regional troops mobilized by influential individuals in the area, at wartime. This army was commanded by the Janggun appointed by the royal court.

The rules for appointment of Janggun post stipulated that the appointee should be a member of the Jingol(眞骨) nobility and one of the officials from the Sangdang(上堂) to Sangsin(上臣). This post was unique in its form and was different from other public posts, and showed that the Janggun was a temporary post and that the right person, who was a Jingol, held the position of at least vice minister or higher ranking offices and had the abilities to resolve the crisis, could be appointed in the time of emergency. During the war for unifying the three kingdoms in the late seventh century, the title (Haenggun)Chongwan[(行軍)摠管] was used along with Janggun to describe the commanders of the Silla army. This could be understood as a temporary countermeasure to enable the qualification thresholds of military commanders to become lower than the regulations for appointing Jangguns, on account of the increasing demand for military commanders. This was also a measure taken to facilitate the relations with the Tang(唐) army, which used the title of HaenggunChonggwan(行軍總管).

Before the Janggun was first introduced into Sillas public office, the first individual who exercised military command was the monarch. As the commander-in-chief, the monarch frequently took the field at wartime to prove their competence in the early stages of Silla. However, as the purpose of war changed, and as the possibility of physical damage increased, the monarchs rarely began to participate in the battles. Historical records from the early ancient period show that individuals from various positions participated in wars alongside the high-ranking personnel with military duties. That is, the monarch monopolized the military command authority and was further able to delegate and withdraw the power flexibly depending on the situation. The Left and Right Gunju(左·右軍主) were instated as the first public posts that have command over the military in the second year of the reign of Beolhyu Isageum(伐休尼師今). These posts, however, were not incorporated into the public office system because the issue of who would have the command at peacetime came under debate. While the post of the DaeJanggun(大將軍) did appear in the second year of the reign of Jobun Isageum(助賁尼師今), it held little significance, other than the fact that it was the first time a Janggun post was instated.

The institutional origin of the Janggun post could be traced back to the Left and Right Janggun(左·右將軍) instated in the sixteenth year of the reign of Jabi Maripgan(慈悲麻立干) (473). Interestingly, there was a 50 years gap until the post of Janggun reappeared in records in the mid-sixth century. Previous studies have speculated that the Gunju took initiatives during this period by engaging in wars and leading the way to the expansion of Silla. It is, however, difficult to find evidence of such actions in historical records. Instead, research suggests the Gaya(加耶) region and the area near the Han River(漢江) were annexed by Jangguns appointed from the royal court. A large military force was needed to breach the defensive system of each kingdom that was fortified by many fortresses, and the Silla court mobilized its military capacity from every field and appointed high-ranking officials as military commanders. The Janggun post was a continuation of the ancient tradition in that the commanding power was delegated and could be withdrawn. At the same time, the Janggun was a new post instated in response to the improvements made into Sillas governmental system and the changes in warfare as Silla transitioned into the middle-ancient period.

The military command authority the monarch delegated to the Janggun during wartime was an exclusive authority with a comprehensive control. Before attacking Sabi Fortress(泗沘城) in 660, Kim Yu-shin(金庾信) was willing to face military collision with Su Dingfang(蘇定方) to protect the military command authority vested in him by King Muyeol(武烈王). When the Tang court treated him as a subject and a feudal lord to China, King Munmu(文武王) appointed the supreme commander of the Silla army as the DaeChonggwan(大摠管), which was a position used in the Tang army, to show that his status was commensurate to that of the Tang emperor.

The exclusiveness of the military command authority was visualized through symbols and related rituals. The ax Kim Yu-shin held when confronting Su Dingfang was supposedly a symbol from his monarch, King Muyeol, upon Kim Yu-shins appointment as Janggun, thereby serving a similar function as the banner[旌節] used during the Tang dynasty or the ceremonial sword[節刀] used in ancient Japan. Axes were commonly used to signify ones military command authority until the Warring States Period in China. It shows how the Janggun post in Silla until the end of the seventh century was related to the systems of the early dynasties in China while having unique characteristics.

The military command authority was delegated and withdrawn through a specific ceremony. Directly after the fall of Goguryeo(高句麗), King Munmu paid his respects at the ancestral shrines of former kings and announced his victory, a ritual which would have been mandatory for Jangguns by law. Visits to ancestral shrines before going into war and returning from the battlefield first became rituals in the Former Han(前漢) dynasty. The Silla court would have been aware of this rite as they accepted Confucianism in the sixth century. It is, therefore, likely that there were ceremonies held at ancestral shrines in Silla where Jangguns were newly appointed and were given the authority to command the military.

The military command authority, also called Pyeoneuijongsagwon(便宜從事權: the authority to take actions), granted the commander with authority to control the action of the members of the military organization by giving out punishments and rewards. This authority, however, did not imply that the commander could execute any arbitrary decisions. An official set of military commands, called Seo(誓), was promulgated in Silla before the war was declared and became the standards for punishments and rewards and the will of execution based on the standards. The Seo stipulated that soldiers would be either rewarded or punished if they succeed or fail to attain the assigned goal and that the rules were binding to everyone during wartime, at such a degree that even the emperor was not free from censure if they were to reverse their position.

In regards to punishments, the wartime law of punishing passive soldiers with death is timeless and universal. This phenomenon could be traced back to the fact that disobeying orders of a military commander was unforgivable and that no punishment could be heavier than the death sentence. There was more discretion for rewards, but rewards also had to be granted by following a particular protocol. A comparison of the historical records on the rewards given directly after the fall of Goguryeo with the provisions of the Gunbangryeong(軍防令: military laws) of ancient Japan shows that Silla had various administrative procedures for rewarding military victories. In Silla, one governmental post was held by multiple official ranks, and promotions or demotions in the official ranks could lead to changes in the hierarchy and duties within the same government office. The dispute surrounding rewards described in Yeol-gi(裂起) shows that rewards given by the military law could not be exceptions to the official ranks.

The governmental post that has been confirmed to have exercised military functions, including the military command authority, aside from the Janggun, was the Gunju. Previous studies have equated the Janggun with Gunju. However, the Janggun post, which was assumed by government officials, should be distinguished from that of the Gunju, who oversaw the governance and the military aspects of specific regions and was a governmental post of a different level. A Janggun could go into war only after the royal court made the decision and had a relatively higher level of freedom to which region he held battles or in what scales. The Gunju, on the other hand, could only engage in battles for defending his jurisdictional boundaries or retrieving lost lands.

The Janggun was also able to mobilize troops under another chain of command using his military command authority, while the Gunju had limited competences, such that he needed to ask permission from the royal court to move the troops within his jurisdiction. The Janggun was also in charge of various war-related tasks aside engaging in warfare, such as diplomatic negotiations, or controlling the occupied territories. This may be why the law stipulated that only the officials of the central government who held the position higher than vice minister could be appointed Janggun since the Janggun was required to play such roles. The Gunju, on the other hand, made routine checks of his troops and munitions in peacetime and, at times, maintained law and order by arresting thieves. The Janggun was thus able to utilize the military power of a selected area after being appointed to the post, based on the military capacity maintained by the Gunju of the region in peacetime.

As the scale of mobilized troops increased after the mid-sixth century, the command was also systemized for the efficient management of military power. Historical records on wars show that the Silla army had the posts of DaeJanggun, Janggun, and BuJanggun(副將軍). The command of a single military organization, first of all, consisted of the (Jeong)Janggun[(正)將軍] and a BuJanggun that assists him. Rules found in ancient Japan's YangroGunbangryeong(養老軍防令), along with the passages from the tablet found in the Royal Tomb of King Heungdeok(興德王), show that this structure had been stipulated in Silla before the end of the seventh century and until the ninth century. Moreover, as more military organizations began to be mobilized, the DaeJanggun assumed a higher command of each command group and took a comprehensive control over the military power. The posts of DaeJanggun, (Jeong)Janggun, and BuJanggun were distinguished by the hierarchy and duties among the people appointed as Janggun; it is speculated that government officials with the rank of Yichan(伊飡: 2nd rate) or higher could be appointed as DaeJanggun whereas officials with the rank of Sachan(沙飡: 7th rate) or higher could be appointed as (Jeong)Janggun.

A new type of Janggun that differed from the Janggun appointed for warfare appeared at the end of the seventh century. The SiwuibuJanggun(侍衛府將軍), a new and permanent post instated in the fifth year of the reign of King Sinmun(神文王) (685), was the minister of the Siwibu(侍衛府), which was a permanent organization that functioned as the royal guard. This marked the first change in the Janggun post. Considering that the Nine-Seodang(九誓幢), consisting of Silla people and people from other ethnic groups, were permanent organizations that reinforced the authority of the monarch, the Janggun post at the Nine-Seodang would also have been permanent.

The Janggun post was managed based on the existing principle in wartime, even after the eighth century, during Sillas military expedition to Balhae(渤海). However, there were also cases in which the title of Janggun was vested in an individual. It is likely that the title HyogiJanggun(驍騎將軍), which could be found in the tablet from the Royal Tomb of King Heungdeok, was used to indicate the commander of the palace guards. Nevertheless, it is more likely that the title, in this case, did not signify a governmental post but was a permanent title for someone who had been commanding the private military power of a victor in a dispute over succession in the late Silla period, and was assigned to the palace guards in the aftermath.

The new title of PyeongdongJanggun(平東將軍) first appeared as King Sinmu(神武王) acceded to the throne. It was created by Kim Woo-jing(金祐徵), who had been dependent on Jang Bo-go(張保皐)s military power, in order to make Kim Yang(金陽) a Janggun. This new post, however, created a rift in the status of the Janggun post, which had wielded the same authority as the monarch during wartime. The title of JinhaeJanggun(鎭海將軍), which was given to Jang Bo-go, who was not a Jingol, was a permanent title that officially recognized his military command authority over the Cheonghae-Jin(淸海鎭) and a reflection of the changes in the Janggun title. While the Janggun post cannot be found in the public office of Silla afterward, prominent figures of each region declared themselves to be Jangguns because they were aware of the fact that it was a governmental post with military command authority. The decision to appoint military officers of the central government as DaeJanggun and to command the regional Jangguns in the early Goryeo(高麗) dynasty was also an outcome that reflected the operating principles of the Janggun system in Silla.

고대 동북아시아 사회에서 將軍은 전쟁 수행을 위해 군사력을 지휘하는 자를 가리키는 대표적 용어다. 신라의 장군은 官制의 정식 구성 요소로, 기존에는 장군을 상임직으로 보는 경향이 강했다. 이는 《三國史記》 職官志의 武官條에서 제시한 장군이 배치된 군사 조직 중, 통일 이전에 등장한 諸停을 상설 광역 군사 조직으로 이해했기 때문이다. 그러나 신라에서 停은 기본적으로 지휘부와 병력으로 구성된 군사 조직이 아니라 기지를 의미하는 용어였다. 중앙집권적 지배 체제의 정비 이후 신라 조정은 전쟁이 발생하면 각 州의 軍主 소재지에 건설된 정에 주둔하는 왕경 출신 병력과 해당 지역의 유력자를 매개로 동원한 지방 출신 병력으로 일시적 전쟁 수행 조직인 軍을 편성했고, 조정에서 임명한 장군이 이들을 지휘했다.

장군의 임명 규정은 眞骨 신분으로 上堂부터 上臣까지라는 관직의 범위로 구성되었다. 이는 다른 관직과 구별되는 고유한 형식으로, 장군이 유사시 진골 집단 안에서 주요 관서의 차관부터 최고위 관료까지에 해당하는 인물 중 사태 해결에 적합한 자가 임명되는 비상임직이었음을 의미한다. 한편 7세기 후반 삼국 통일 전쟁 중 장군과 함께 (行軍)摠管이 신라군 지휘관의 명칭으로 사용되었다. 이는 당시 늘어난 지휘관의 수요에 대응해 지휘관의 자격 요건을 장군의 임명 규정보다 완화함과 동시에, 行軍總管을 운용하는 당군과의 원활한 연계를 위해 한시적으로 취해진 보완책이라고 여겨진다.

신라의 관제에서 장군이 등장하기 전에 軍令權을 행사한 첫 번째 존재는 君主 본인이다. 君主는 군령권의 본원적 소유자로, 신라사의 초기에 본인의 역량을 입증하기 위해 자주 출진했다. 그러나 전쟁의 목적이 달라지고 육체적 피해 가능성이 커지면서 君主의 출진은 급격히 감소했다. 上古期 사료에서는 군사 관련 직무가 병기된 고위 관등의 소지자 외에도 다양한 위치에 있는 인물들의 출진이 함께 나타난다. 이는 君主가 군령권을 독점하면서 상황에 맞춰 위임·회수를 반복했음을 의미한다. 군령권의 행사를 위한 최초의 관직으로 伐休尼師今 2년에 左·右軍主가 설치되었으나 平時의 군령권 보유 문제로 관제에 안착하지 못했고, 助賁尼師今 2년에 등장하는 大將軍에서는 장군 계통 관직의 최초 등장 이상의 의미를 찾기 어렵다.

慈悲麻立干 16년(473)에 설치된 左·右將軍을 장군의 제도적 기원으로 볼 수 있는데, 6세기 중반에 장군이 다시 등장하기까지 약 50년의 공백이 있다는 점이 주목된다. 기존에는 이 기간에 설치된 軍主가 자율적으로 전쟁을 수행하며 신라의 팽창을 선도했다고 보았다. 그러나 사료에서 그러한 모습은 찾기 어렵고, 오히려 가야 및 한강 유역 방면의 확보는 모두 조정에서 임명한 장군에 의해 이루어졌다. 이 시기 다수의 성으로 구축된 각국의 방어 체제를 돌파하기 위해서는 대량의 병력이 요구되었으므로, 신라 조정은 각 방면의 군사적 역량을 동시에 동원하면서 지휘관으로 조정의 고관을 장군으로 임명했다. 장군제는 군령권의 위임·회수 측면에서 상고기의 전통을 계승함과 동시에, 中古期 지배 체제의 정비와 전쟁 수행 방식의 변화에 대응해 관제의 하나로 마련되었다고 여겨진다.

전쟁에 임해 君主가 장군에게 위임하는 군령권은 적용 대상을 포괄적으로 통제하는 배타적 권한이었다. 660년 사비성 공략에 앞서 김유신은 자신에게 주어진 武烈王의 군령권을 보호하기 위해 蘇定方과의 충돌을 불사했고, 唐 조정이 文武王을 蕃臣·蕃將으로 취급하자 문무왕은 신라군의 총지휘관을 당군의 직제와 같은 大摠管으로 임명함으로써 자신의 위상이 당 황제와 동일함을 표방했다.

군령권의 배타성은 상징물과 관련 의례를 통해 시각화된다. 김유신이 소정방과 대치했을 때 쥐었던 鉞은 당의 旌節 및 고대 일본의 節刀처럼 장군 임명 시 君主인 무열왕으로부터 받았다고 추정된다. 월은 春秋戰國時代까지 소급되는 군령권의 상징물로, 신라의 장군제가 이른 시기 중국 왕조의 제도와 관계를 가지면서도 7세기 후반까지 신라 나름의 방식으로 운영되었음을 보여준다.

군령권의 위임과 회수는 특정한 의례를 통해 이루어졌다. 고구려 멸망 직후 문무왕은 역대 왕을 모신 先祖廟에 참배해 승전을 고했는데, 장군에게는 이러한 의례가 법제로 규정되었을 것이다. 출진 및 귀환 시 종묘에 참배하는 행위는 前漢 시기에 확립된 관행으로, 신라는 6세기 이래 유학의 수용하며 이러한 의례를 인지했다고 여겨진다. 그러므로 신라에서 출진을 위해 장군을 임명하고 군령권을 위임할 때에도 선조묘에서 관련 의례가 시행되었을 가능성이 크다.

便宜從事權으로도 불리는 군령권은 처벌과 포상을 통해 군사 조직 구성원의 행동을 통제했는데, 행사 주체의 자의적 집행을 의미하지는 않았다. 신라에서는 개전에 앞서 처벌과 포상의 기준 및 그에 근거한 집행 의지를 誓라는 행위를 통해 공식적으로 반포했다. 서에는 지정된 목표의 달성 혹은 실패 시 정해진 포상 혹은 처벌을 받겠다는 논리가 담겨 있었고, 황제라도 이를 번복한다면 항의를 받을 만큼 전쟁 중에는 전체 구성원을 강력하게 구속했다.

처벌의 경우 전쟁에서의 소극적 움직임을 극형으로 처벌하는 원칙은 동서고금을 막론하고 비슷하게 나타난다. 이러한 현상은 지휘관의 명령에 대한 복종이 언제나 중시되는 원칙이었고, 처벌의 최고 수준은 생명의 박탈을 넘을 수 없었기 때문이라고 추정된다. 포상의 경우 재량의 폭이 넓지만, 일정한 절차를 준수했다는 점은 동일하다. 고구려 멸망 직후에 이루어진 포상 관련 사료를 당과 고대 日本의 軍防令 조문과 비교하면, 신라에도 軍功 포상을 위한 각종 행정 절차가 체계적으로 마련되어 있었음을 예상할 수 있다. 한편 신라의 관제에서는 하나의 관직에 복수의 관등이 대응했으므로, 관등의 승강은 동일 관직 내에서의 서열과 직무에 변동을 초래할 수 있었다. 군령권에 의한 포상도 이러한 관제의 틀을 벗어날 수는 없었음은 裂起에 대한 포상을 두고 발생했던 논쟁에서 확인할 수 있다.

장군 외에 군령권 행사를 포함해 군사 관련 직무의 수행이 확인되는 관직으로 軍主가 있다. 기존에는 장군과 軍主를 동일시하는 경우가 많았다. 그러나 관료 중에서 임명되는 지휘관인 장군과 지정된 방면을 민정·군사 측면에서 관할하는 軍主는 다른 층위의 관직으로 보아야 한다. 장군의 출진은 조정의 결정 사항으로, 출진 지역이나 규모 등에서 자유도가 매우 높았다. 반면 軍主는 관할 영역의 방어 혹은 상실한 지역의 회복을 위한 출진만을 확인할 수 있다.

병력 동원 측면에서도 장군은 평소 다른 명령 계통에 속하는 인력을 군령권에 입각해 자신의 휘하에 편입시켜 활용할 수 있었지만, 軍主는 관할 영역 내에서의 병력 이동조차 조정의 허락을 구해야 할 만큼 그 권한이 제한적이었다. 전쟁 수행 외에도 장군은 외교 교섭 및 점령 지역 통제 등 전쟁과 관련된 다양한 업무를 수행해야 했다. 중앙 관서의 차관 이상 관료를 장군으로 임명하도록 규정한 것도, 장군의 이러한 역할을 염두에 두었기 때문일 것이다. 한편 軍主는 평소 병력 및 군수품을 정기적으로 관리하고, 필요할 경우 도적 추포 등의 치안 업무를 수행했다. 이처럼 軍主가 평시에 일정 수준으로 유지한 관할 영역의 군사적 역량을 바탕으로, 장군은 임명 이후 지정된 방면의 군사력을 곧바로 운용할 수 있었다.

6세기 중반 이후 동원되는 병력의 규모가 증가하면서, 지휘부도 군사력의 효율적 운용을 위해 체계적으로 조직되었다. 전쟁 관련 사료에서 신라군의 대장군·장군·副將軍을 확인할 수 있는데, 우선 1개 군사 조직의 지휘부는 책임자인 (正)장군과 그를 보좌하는 부장군으로 구성되었다. 일본 〈養老軍防令〉의 조문과 〈興德王陵碑〉 비편의 銘文을 통해 신라에서 이러한 구조가 7세기 후반 이전에 이미 법제로 확립되어 9세기까지 이어졌음을 알 수 있다. 또한 다수의 군사 조직을 동시에 투입하는 빈도가 점차 상승하면서, 대장군이 각 지휘부의 상위에서 군사력을 총괄적으로 지휘하게 되었다. 대장군 및 (정)장군과 부장군은 장군으로 임명된 자들을 서열과 직무에 따라 구분한 것으로, 대장군은 伊飡 이상, (정)장군은 沙飡 이상의 관등을 소지한 장군부터 맡을 수 있었다고 추정된다.

7세기 말부터 전쟁 수행을 위해 임명되는 장군과 구별되는 새로운 유형의 장군이 등장했다. 神文王 5년(685)에 설치된 侍衛府將軍은 국왕의 친위 군사 조직이자 상설 기구인 시위부의 상임 장관으로, 장군제 변화의 첫 번째 사례라고 할 수 있다. 신라인과 이종족으로 구성된 九誓幢도 국왕의 권위를 수식하는 상설 조직이었다고 추정되므로, 여기에 배치된 장군 역시 상임직이었다고 할 수 있다.

8세기 이후에도 발해 원정처럼 전쟁을 수행할 때에는 기존의 장군제의 운영 원리가 유지되는 모습을 확인할 수 있지만, 동시에 과거와 달리 특정한 장군 칭호가 개인에게 귀속되는 사례도 나타난다. 〈흥덕왕릉비〉 비편에 새겨진 驍騎將軍은 禁軍의 지휘관을 가리킨다고 보이지만, 일반 관직이라기보다 신라 下代의 왕위 계승 분쟁에서 승리한 자의 私的 군사력을 통솔하던 자가 친위 군사 조직에 편입된 후 상시 소유한 장군 칭호였을 가능성이 크다.

神武王의 즉위 과정에서 출현한 平東將軍은 장보고의 군사력에 의지해야 했던 김우징이 김양을 장군으로 삼기 위해 차선책으로 선택한 칭호였지만, 본래 戰時에는 君主와 대등한 권한이 인정되었던 장군의 위상에 균열을 초래했다. 진골이 아닌 장보고에게 수여된 鎭海將軍은 그가 영구히 갖게 된 칭호이자 淸海鎭에 대한 군령권을 공인하는 의미를 가진 것으로, 장군제의 변화를 보여준다. 이후 신라 관제에서 장군은 나타나지 않지만, 신라 말기 각 지역의 유력자가 장군을 자칭했던 것은 장군이 배타적으로 군령권을 행사하는 관직이었다는 점을 인지했기 때문이었다. 아울러 고려 초기 중앙의 무관을 대장군으로 임명해 지방의 장군을 통제하도록 한 방식은 신라 장군제의 운영 원리가 반영된 결과로 볼 수 있다.