1920년대 전반기 한국문학에 나타난 불안의 전개 양상 : The Developmental Aspects of Anxiety in the early 1920s

Abstract

This study illuminates the roles and functions of anxiety, that is commonly observed from the Korean writers in the early 1920s. Although earlier studies have already explained the implications of the negative emotions found in the literature of this period from various perspectives, their explanations on these emotions go beyond merely elites' pretentious anguish. However, a closer look at these emotions gives us another explanation: there were the idea of "life" and a sense of its failure at the bottom of the negative emotions. In this regard, anxiety was a dominant mentalité of the writers at the time. Only the ways of responding to anxiety varied by person, and these different ways were interwound with the developmental process of each writer's different literary style. To address such relationship between anxiety and the formation of an intrinsic identity, it is effective to use the psychoanalytic concept of anxiety as 'symptom/sinthome' and that of 'identification with the sinthome.'

The body of this paper is consisted of three chapters, each of which demonstrates the imaginary, symbolic or real way of responding to anxiety. Basically 'sinthome' includes all three features, but it is possible and useful to categorize the literary works based on which feature predominates, in order to view both of what the writers thought in common and not in common.

Chapter 2 examines the cases of the imaginary way of responding to anxiety. The work of this type often has anxious characters frustrated by Christian ethics or "humanity-justice" discourse which obstructed their artistic activities or free love(Yeon-ae), a major means to materialize the idea of "life." However, other characters in the adjacent work suggest the images of the devil or death as a dysphemism against such ethics. This kind of response can be considered as imaginary because it relieves anxiety virtually and readily. Meanwhile, the concept of 'conscience' also emerges in the similar contexts with the image of the devil, because both emphasize the free mind of an individual and ignore repressive social order.

Chapter 3 touches upon the cases of the symbolic way of responding to anxiety. Characters in this type of work are also anxious because of the livelihood issues, another impediment to accomplishing "life." These characters cannot easily deny the importance of the livelihood: rather they stay on disquietude failing to take any measures. They feel the pang of 'conscience' for not being honest with their authentic feelings. However, the concept of 'conscience' gradually expands from this point on, because it can be also 'conscientious' to accept reality in a way. In this vein, the writers claimed in their literary theory that literature should express especially the anguish of the time. What should be noted here is that the anguish mentioned above is on the contrary to 'sentimental' in their language. While the former connotes serious concerns about improving the conditions, the latter is accounted as being impulsive and invalid.

Chapter 4 addresses the cases of the real way of responding to anxiety. The writers in this type clarified that it is impossible to realize the idea of "life" under the miserable social conditions at the time and considered the movement to reform society as a higher priority. This argument developed into the primary form of the proletarian literary movement. It was also embodied in the literary work, in which the characters fall into complete despair with the barrier of class and start to vent their anger and sorrow, as well as gain the political awakening. This type of response to anxiety can be regarded as real because the characters cannot maintain a stable life ending up by runaway, violence, or death. Meanwhile, the magazine named 'Saengjang(growth)' is also notable in this regard. This magazine mediated diverse principles such as vapid nihilism doubting even the working-class movement, vigorous socialism, and the idea of 'Saengjang' which includes and therefore be compatible with socialism. Meaning 'growth' that comes to everyone regardless of class, 'Saengjang' suggests an alternative term for "life" and makes the idea remain in existence, adaptable to the age of socialism.

From the above, we can draw the conclusion that the Korean writers in the early 1920s commonly suffered from the crisis of the idea of "life" and found different solutions to deal with it, forming each one's own literary style. Overall, this discussion (1) provides a new explanation on differentiation process of the literature in the 1920s as the identification process of the suffering self and (2) exemplifies the proactiveness of emotions through diverse responses to anxiety under the same socio-structural condition.

이 논문은 1920년대 전반기 문인들에게서 공통적으로 관찰되는 불안의 역할과 기능을 밝히고자 했다. 이 시기 문인들이 드러낸 부정적 감정은, 선행 연구에서 적극적인 의미 부여가 다수 이루어져 왔음에도 불구하고, 한편으로는 여전히 폐쇄적인 엘리트의 자부심 섞인 고뇌라는 인상을 용이하게 탈착할 수 없었다. 그러나 그 흔적들을 진지하게 검토해 보면, 그 근저에서는 생(生)이라는 이념을 실현하고자 하는 충동과 그것이 이미 실패하고 있다는 위기감을 광범위하게 발견할 수 있다. 이런 점에서 불안은 이 시기에 특히 두드러진 지배적 심성에 해당한다. 다만 문인들이 불안에 대응하는 방식은 각기 다양하게 나타났는데, 이러한 대응 양상은 그들이 동인지 시기에 서로 비슷한 이론 및 소재를 제출하다가 점차 각자의 작품세계를 형성해 갔던 과정과도 맞물려 있다고 할 수 있다. 이 같은 불안과 고유한 정체성 형성 사이의 관계에 대해서는, 정신분석에서 말하는 증상으로서의 불안과 증상에의 동일시 개념이 효과적인 설명 방법을 제공해 준다.

이 논문의 각 장은 불안에 대한 대응에서 특히 어떤 측면에 부각되느냐에 따라 설정되었다. 2장은 상상적 측면, 3장은 상징적 측면, 4장은 실재적 측면이 부각된 사례들을 다루었다. 본래 증상은 상상계, 상징계, 실재계 모두와 관련되지만, 그에 대응하는 방식에 따라 특정 영역과 관련된 측면이 더 두드러질 수 있을 것이다.

먼저 2장에서는 불안에 대한 대응에서 상상적 성격이 두드러지는 경우를 살펴보았다. 이에 해당하는 작품의 인물들은 기독교나 정의 인도 담론과 같은 도덕과 충돌하면서 생의 실현이 좌절될 위기에 처하고, 그로부터 가치론적 갈등으로서 불안을 느낀다(2장 1절). 그러나 이와 연계된 또 다른 작품에서, 인물들은 기독교 및 정의 인도 담론을 부정하고 악마, 죽음 등의 소재를 본격적으로 내세우면서, 그 불안을 위악적이고도 빠르게 해소한다. 이러한 변화와 함께 양심 개념이 부각되기도 했는데, 이는 오늘날의 일반명사와 같은 도덕의식을 가리키는 것이 아니라, 자기 내면의 목소리에 귀 기울인다는 진정성의 의미로 사용되었다(2장 2절). 한편 악마, 죽음이 담지하는 주관적이고 개인적인 자유는, 그 파괴성 자체만을 지나치게 강조한 경우와, 파괴성 이후에 전제된 진정성의 함의를 주의 깊게 간직하는 경우로 다시 나뉘었다. 후자의 경우 작품 속 인물들은 자신이 겪은 파멸의 위기를 돌아보고, 자신이 궁극적으로 원하는 참된 것을 더듬어 나가고자 했다(2장 3절).

3장에서는 불안에 대응하는 방식에서 상징적 성격이 두드러지는 경우를 살펴보았다. 이때 인물들은 생의 실현을 여전히 원하면서도 생활인으로서 일상을 지탱하고 있는 사회적 질서를 무시하지 못하여, 어떤 행동도 취하지 못한 채 불안 속에 머무른다. 실로 일련의 작품들이 보여주는바 생의 실현은, 당대 사회의 일상생활 속에서는 주변의 누구도 그 취지를 이해하지 못하는 그저 무의미한 것으로서 비로소 출현하였다(3장 1절). 이러한 환경에서 스스로의 이념을 의심하기 시작한 인물들은, 이제 자신이 생의 실현에 충실하지 못하다는 점을 자책하면서 스스로 양심의 가책을 느낀다. 그러나 또 한편으로는 자신이 처한 여건을 직시하는 것 또한 스스로에게 진실한 태도라고 여김으로써, 양심적인 태도의 범위를 확장하려 하기도 한다(3장 2절). 문예론에서도 문인들은 그 같은 고뇌를 다루는 것이 중요하다고 보았다. 단 이때의 고뇌는 앞으로 자신이 처한 여건을 바꾸어 나가기 위해 일어나는 것으로서, 그러한 전망 없이 단순히 괴로움을 토로하는 것 자체에 목적이 있는 센티멘털과는 구분되었다(3장 3절).

4장에서는 불안에 대응하는 방식에 있어 실재적 성격이 두드러지는 경우를 살펴보았다. 이에 해당하는 문인들은 생의 실패에 대한 위기의식이 극대화된 나머지, 현재의 여건 속에서는 생의 실현이 아예 불가능하다고 판단했다. 그래서 생의 실현 자체를 목표로 하기 전에 우선 그것이 가능해지기 위한 사회적 환경을 먼저 조성해야 한다고 보았으며, 이것이 곧 계급적 문제의식으로 연결되었다. 작품 속에서 이러한 양상은, 인물들이 자신에게 가해진 억압을 분명하게 알아차리면서, 울음을 터뜨림과 동시에 계급적 각성을 얻는 것으로 형상화된다(4장 1절). 이러한 맥락에서 환멸에 대한 대응은 한편으로는 그 고통을 대대적으로 표현하는 것으로, 다른 한편으로는 고통의 표현 자체보다는 제2의적 운동의 차원으로 넘어가는 것으로 크게 나뉜다(4장 2절). 이러한 가운데 잡지 󰡔생장󰡕은 계급운동을 둘러싼 다양한 견해를 매개한다는 점에서 독특한 위치를 차지한다. 󰡔생장󰡕의 주변에는 이미 계급운동마저도 회의적으로 보는 관점과, 이를 비판하며 계급운동의 의의를 강조하는 관점과, 계급운동과 양립 가능하면서도 그 문제의식의 범위를 초과하고자 하는 생장 개념이 공존했기 때문이다(4장 3절).

이상과 같이 불안을 중심으로 1920년대 전반기 문학을 설명해 보았을 때, 이 시기는 생의 실현이라는 공통된 목표가 좌초할 위기에 어떻게 대응할 것인가에 대해 문인들 각자가 다양한 대답을 제시해 나간 과정으로 이해해 볼 수 있다. 이러한 논의는, 미적 주체나 낭만적 자아와도 다른 고통의 주체가 스스로를 정체화하는 과정으로서 문학의 분화를 새롭게 설명할 수 있다는 점, 또한 동일한 사회구조적 영향 속에서도 다양하게 제출된 반응들을 통해 감정의 능동성을 보다 적확하게 예시할 수 있다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다.