한국어 음소배열제약의 통계적 학습과 적형성 판단 : Stochastic learning and well-formedness judgement in Korean Phonotactics

Abstract

본 논문은 한국어 음소배열제약에 대한 연구로서, 기계 학습(machine learning) 방법을 한국어 어휘부에 적용하여 가능한 모든 제약을 자동으로 학습하였으며, 학습된 제약의 심리적 실재 가능성을 확인하고 있다. 음소배열제약이란 음소 단위의 결합 회피 혹은 선호에 대한 모국어 화자의 직관적 판단을 나타내고, 이 판단은 전통적으로 적형/비적형이라는 범주적인 관점에서 다루어졌다(예: blick [적형] vs. lbick [비적형], Chomsky & Halle 1965). 그러나 영어 음소배열제약에 대한 연구를 포함한 다수의 최근 연구에서 통계적 방법론을 적용하여 비범주적 문법을 탐색하고, 그 문법의 심리적 실재를 증명하는 데 성공하였다(Coleman & Pierrehumbert 1997, Hayes & Wilson 2008, Albright 2009 등). 이러한 배경에서 본 연구는 비범주성을 중심으로 한국어 음소배열제약의 실체를 체계적으로 탐색하고자 하였으며, 이를 위해 기계 학습 방법과 적형성 판단 조사를 시행하였다.

먼저, 기계 학습을 시행하여 한국어 어휘부에서 유효한 음소배열제약 목록을 제시하였다. 학습 자료는 단일 형태소인 명사 단어로 구성하였고, 어휘 부류의 차이를 고려하여 고유어 어휘 목록과 한자어의 어휘 목록을 구분하여 학습하였다. 학습 모델은 음운론 문법 습득 모델 중 가장 일반적이며 효과적인 최대 엔트로피 음소배열제약 모델(Hayes & Wilson 2008)을 이용하였다. 학습된 고유어 및 한자어 문법은 과거 한국어 음소배열제약에 대한 연구에서 산발적으로 제시한 제약 및 통계적 경향을 대부분 포함하고 있다. 그 밖에 과거 연구에서 언급된 적이 없는 제약 및 통계적 경향도 새롭게 학습되었다. 결과적으로 특정 현상 및 주제에 집중하면서 통계적으로 분명하지 않은 방식으로 진행된 대부분의 과거 연구와 비교해서, 본 연구는 총체적이고 통계적으로 정당화될 수 있는 문법을 제시하고 있다.

그리고, 어휘부에서 학습된 제약들이 한국어 화자들의 인식에 실재하는지를 확인하기 위하여 후두자질 발생 및 공기 제한에 초점을 맞추어 적형성 판단 실험을 시행하였다. 실험 결과, 후두자질 발생 및 공기에 대한 인식이 상당 부분 실재하며, 고유어 및 한자어 어휘부 문법 각각이 독립적으로 적형성 판단에 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 한국어 어휘부에서 학습될 수 있는 음소배열제약 목록을 총괄적으로 제공하고 학습된 제약의 심리적 실재 여부를 모국어 화자를 대상으로 직접 조사하였다. 본 연구에서 제시하고 있는 문법은 최적의 한국어 음소배열제약 모델 개발의 기준 모델로 이해될 수 있다.

The present study not only provides a machine-learning-based investigation of Korean phonotactic grammar, but also tests its psychological reality through judgment experiments on native speakers of Korean. Phonotactics refers to language-specific restrictions on segments and segment sequences. Speakers phonotactic well-formedness judegments have been mostly described as categorical: e.g., blick [well-formed] vs. lbick [ill-formed]. However, a growing number of studies on phonotactics argue that phonotactic grammaticality is in fact gradient (Coleman & Pierrehumbert 1997, Hayes & Wilson 2008, Albright 2009 and others).

Given these backgrounds, this study provides a systematic investigation of Korean phonotactics, focusing on aspects of gradience. This study is composed of two main parts, learning Korean phonotactic grammars based on Korean lexicons, and testing the learned grammars by conducting judgment experiments on Korean speakers.

In the first part, using a Maximum Entropy Phonotactic Model (Hayes & Wilson 2008), we ran a learning simulation. Native Korean and Sino-Korean lexicons were separately adopted as the training data. Based on the statistical patterns of each lexicon, phonotactic constraints were created with their own weights, the magnitude of which reflects their gradient strength. The resulting native and Sino-Korean grammars confirmed most, if not all, of categorical and gradient phonotactic patterns reported in the previous studies on Korean phonotactics. Furthermore, some previously unreported patterns were found. Thus, this study explores the overall Korean phonotactic constraints that are justified with statistical support, improving on the previous studies that focused on the specific phonotactic patterns and did not provide clear statistical justification.

The latter part of this study concerns the psychological validity of the phonotactics that were learned. Specifically, the well-formedness judgment test about laryngeal co-occurrence restrictions was conducted on native speakers of Korean. The test results suggest that Korean speakers are aware of most of the laryngeal co-occurrence restrictions which are parts in the learned grammars. It is also shown that native and Sino-Korean grammars make independent contributions to explaining speakers judgments found in the present experiment.

In sum, this research shows that Korean phonotactic grammars can be learned from the lexicons of Korean, and at least some important parts of the learned grammars are psychologically real. The learned grammars can function as a baseline model for Korean speakers knowledge of phonotactics.