공손룡의 정명론 : Gongsun Long's Theory of the Rectification of Names - In Comparison to Other Scholars of the Hundred Schools

Abstract

During the last century, research on the philosophy of Gongsun Long has centered mostly on whether his most famous sophistry, White Horse is Not a Horse 白馬非馬, is a proclamation of the Chinese version of a theory of universals. This paper aims to analyze and understand the true meaning of Gongsun Longs sophistries by analyzing all six chapters of his eponymous book, Gongsun Longzi, and comparing them to the terms and metaphors often used by Gongsun Long's contemporaries.

There is no scholar of the Spring and Autumn or the Warring States era who has been known to write a purely academic or logical dissertation, with no interest in the human nature or the ideal state. Rectification of names, or the relation between names and realities in ancient Chinese philosophy always signify much more than philosophy of language. A theory of language is always an extension of their theories of how a person should behave or how a society should function. Should Gongsun Long be the only exception?

Contemporaries of Gongsun Long, namely Xunzi, the latter Mohists and Zhuangzi, had an active discussion on how to change human behavior in order to make society a better place. This dissertation is an effort to prove that Gongsun Long, albeit through different vocabulary, shared this interest and expressed it through analogies.

For example in the Zhiwulun 指物論, Gongsun Long claims that zhi 指 may signify two different things - zhi before and after its addition to external things. This dual-definition of key terms in human nature is found in both Xunzi and the later Mohists; a single character is used to signify human faculty before and after its contact with external stimulus. For example, the ability to see is called to see, and when the ability is actually focused on an external thing it is also called to see. This pattern is repeated in the Baimalun -Horse may be used to refer to a horse of a certain color in some cases, while its essential meaning is horse in general with no decided color. The addition of external stimulus to human faculty of awareness and the addition of the color white to the form horse is both expressed with the term 與. In the chapters 通變論 and 堅白論 the pattern can also be seen to repeat itself. Finally it is recapped in the last chapter, 名實論, with a new theory of rectifying names - that a correct 位 is necessary in order to complete the correct name-reality relation. 位 is a term that may mean many different levels of significance in a vocabulary, which in this instance indicates the dual meaning of the thing itself, and its combination with an external stimulus.

While Xunzi or the later Mohists stop at pointing out the dual meaning of the key terms, embracing its ambiguity and even incorporating it in their theories, Gongsun Long strongly argues against this ambiguity - therefore "white horse is not horse". His inclination to emphasize the non-identity of the thing itself and the combination of it with an outside influence/factor may provide a valuable clue to Gongsun Long's true agenda hidden behind his sophistries.

By claiming that terms such as xing 性 or zhi 知 may be ambiguous, Xunzi or the later Mohists seem to have concluded that a person may dramatically change from being completely devoid of morals to becoming a perfect sage – as humankind itself and humankind in combination with education can both be called humankind. On the other hand, Gongsun Long, when insisting that the person before and after an outside stimulus are completely different beings and that one should stick to the self before the stimulus, may be implying that an incommunicative, unresponsive and enigmatic leader is the leader itself, or a correct, ideal leader. This theory is quite close to that of Hanfeizi, who was influenced by Laozi. Hanfeizi believed in a strong ruler who did not share power, show his feelings or compromise his orders, all three conditions befitting Gongsun Longs description of the leader itself.

Gongsun Long's justification of the enigmatic, uncompromising leader may have been the political theory all the new self-crowned kings of the late Warring States era might have been waiting for. His dogmas, although too cryptic to be deciphers by the laymen, were reflected in the doctrines of Hanfeizi, thus indirectly contributing to uniting all under Heaven.

본 논문은 궤변처럼 보이는 『공손룡자』의 주장 이면에 깔려있는 공손룡의 인간 이해를 바탕으로 그의 정명론을 탐구하려한다.

공손룡은 다른 제자백가와 마찬가지로 인간의 내면은 어떻게 변화하는지, 그리고 인간은 어떻게 행동해야하는지에 관심을 두고 있었으며, 당대의 담론 위에 자신의 정명론을 발전시켰다.

『공손룡자』의 여러 편들은 白과 馬, 指와 物, 一과 一, 羊과 牛, 靑과 白 등이 서로 결합하여 함께하게 되면 변화한다는 내용을 담고 있다. 마치 서로 관련 없는 내용들이 전개되는 듯 보이지만 각각 성질-사물, 인간-사물, 인간-인간이라는 세 가지 관계에서 서로 더해지고(與), 더해진 것과 더해지지 않은 것은 서로 다르며(非), 그중 분리된 그 자체(自)부터 그 성질을 가지고 있으며, 또 분리되어 있는 상태만이 올바르다(正)는 네 가지 키워드가 반복되고 있다.

「백마론」을 예로 들었을 때, 馬라는 이름으로 부를 수 있는 것은 말이라는 종 전체일 수도, 白 등의 특징과 결합한 한정된 말일 수도 있지만, 비록 같은 명칭으로 불린다고 해도 특정 성질과 더해져서 한정된 것은 한정되기 이전의 분리된 것과 서로 다르며, 그중 馬 그 자체가 우선적이고 올바르다는 것이다. 공손룡은 이를 특유의 정명론으로 풀어내어 한정된 것과 한정되지 않은 것은 하나의 이름이 가진 두 개의 층위(位)로 보고, 그중 한정되지 않은 층위만이 정명을 이룰 수 있다고 보았다.

인간과 인간의 관계인 수양론이나 처세술에 이러한 정명론을 적용하였을 경우, 인간은 특정한 역할이나 관계에 한정되지 않은 채 내면의 모습을 최대한 그대로 유지하는 것이 이상적이다.

『공손룡자』의 이러한 내용은 제자백가의 담론 내에서 형성된 것이다. 비슷한 시기에 활동했던 후기묵가, 순자와 장자 등은 모두 외부 사물에 반응하여 변화하는 인간에 대해 고민하고 있었고, 知나 性 등 인간 내면에 연관된 용어들이 이질적인 무엇인가와 결합하기 이전과 이후라는 두 가지 의미를 가지고 있음을 인지하고 있었다. 그러나 그들은 이 두 의미를 구분할 수 있었으나, 하나의 단어로 두 가지 의미를 표현하는 것이 잘못되었다고 여기지는 않았다. 공손룡은 이러한 점을 지적하고 비판하려고 한 듯하다.

공손룡과 마찬가지로 이질적인 외부 자극에 의한 내면의 변화를 부정적으로 보는 이로는 노자와 한비자를 꼽을 수 있다. 노자는 어디에나 통용될 수 있으려면 하나의 모습으로 고정되어서는 안 됨을 강조했다. 또한 한비자는 신하들과 견해를 나누거나 호오를 드러내지 않으며 하나의 역할에 고정되지 않는 군주야말로 자신의 지위를 최대한 누릴 수 있다고 주장했다. 특정 성질에 한정되거나 외부 자극에 대한 호오를 드러내는 것은 모두 공손룡에서 이질적인 무엇인가와 결합하는 과정에서 생기는 반응에 해당한다. 이러한 유사점을 토대로 판단하자면, 공손룡 또한 지위를 유지하기 위해서는 도덕성이나 정통성보다는 권력의 독점이 더욱 중요하다는 처세술을 전달하고자 했던 것으로 보인다.

비록 복잡한 문답의 형태로 적혀 있어서 그의 진의를 알아보는 이가 많지 않았던 것이 아쉽지만, 당대의 학자들은 그의 정명론을 이해하고 이를 토대로 그와 비판을 주고받은 것으로 보인다. 공손룡은 당대의 담론 위에 자신의 주장을 쌓고, 또 이를 통해 제자백가의 학자들에게 영향을 준 인물이었던 것이다.