헤겔의 절대적 관념론 : Hegel's Absolute Idealism: Overcoming Kants Restriction of our Knowledge and Objectivity

Abstract

Kants Copernican turn challenges the belief of traditional metaphysicians that we can know being-determinations immediately when we investigate thought-determinations, since thinking immediately reflects the way objects are. According to him, we can experience the world only through the a priori forms of our cognition, and the world appears to us as the intelligible object independent of our experience by the a priori forms thereby established. This is how thought-determinations are the a priori form of our thinking. We can only know of things based on what we ourselves have put into them, but not things in themselves. Therefore, what we should know before we pursue metaphysics is whether our cognition is capable of knowing being-determinations. That is why it is necessary to examine the forms of thought themselves beforehand.

Kants turn thus does not only call the possibility of metaphysics into question by challenging the belief of traditional metaphysicians concerning the relationship between thought-determinations and being-determinations but also suggests a new form of metaphysics by rethinking the relationship between material and form. He endorses forma dat esse rei, and also accepts the Scholastic thesis that form is the essence of things, insofar as they might be known through reason. However, he claims that it inhabits our subjective faculty, and that metaphysical knowledge should be based on our forms of thought. Our reason can only know the essence of things if we understand the forms of thought stemming from I. It is certain that these forms give the principle of unity to things, but they are not the principle of unity of things in themselves any more, in that things are, in this case, objects conforming to the a priori forms of our cognition. Now metaphysics can be only justified as the metaphysics of experience, which is not concerned with things in themselves, but with the objects according to the necessary conditions of the possibility of experience.

Though Hegel praises Kants turn as his philosophical achievement, he attempts to criticize the two conclusions Kant regarded as the corollaries of it. His critique is, firstly, tied to Kants restriction of our knowledge to appearances. Hegel agrees with Kants claim that, after the turn, the a priori forms of our cognition is the necessary conditions of the experience of objects. However, according to his theory of consciousness, the acceptance of this claim of his does not mean the endorsement of his restriction of our knowledge. Hegel claims that consciousness is restricted but simultaneously goes beyond its own restriction. For him, consciousness means a normative thinking subject that is capable of understanding objects by means of self-producing rules. Consciousness is restricted in that it means a conceptual thinking following rules, but simultaneously, in Hegels view, it goes beyond its relation of the object for consciousness and relates itself to the in-itself. However, given its restriction, there is no way to know the in-itself immediately. His suggestion is that consciousness can know it mediately through what consciousness declares within itsefl to be the in-itself. It relates itself, though indirectly, to the in-itself because its normative restriction is not complete. This is how Hegel overcomes Kants restriction of our knowledge.

Hegels other critique of Kant is related to his claim about possible metaphysics. Hegels theory of concept intends to go beyond Kants restriction of metaphysics to our experience, though he receives his suggestion to the subjectivization of form. This theory is developed in the manner of praising Kants exposition of the unity of apperception as one of the profoundest and truest insights to be found in him but at the same time, criticizing its fundamental drawbacks. In Hegels view, Kants apperception theory has two problems regarding the possibility of thinking, though it clarifies the unity of thinking is the ground and principle of the unity of objects. In the first place, he restricts the application of the objectivity of thinking to appearances, despite his claim that the unity of thinking is the ground and principle of the unity of objects. According to Hegel, however, his restriction about the objectivity is only due to his confusion about the conception of objectivity. In the second place, Kant takes concept and its empirical material to be just there by itself respectively. However, according to hegel, their relationship should be regarded to be continuous in content. What matters is Hegels original theory of the Durchdringung and sublation of thinking, when we are to understand his claim. It reveals that, contrary to Kants view, the sensible and thinking are not opposed to each other, and that concept is not an empty form that abstracts from all content.

칸트의 코페르니쿠스적 전회는 사고가 대상의 존재방식을 직접적으로 반영하기 때문에 우리가 사고규정을 탐구할 때 존재규정을 직접적으로 알 수 있다는 전통 형이상학자들의 믿음에 도전한다. 칸트에 따르면, 우리는 인식의 선험적 형식을 통해서만 세계를 경험할 수 있으며, 세계는 이런 식으로 확립된 선험적 형식에 의해 경험과 무관하게 이해 가능한 대상으로 우리에게 나타난다. 이로써 사고규정은 존재규정과 분리된 우리 사고의 선험적 형식이 된다. 우리는 우리가 대상에 놓은 것만을 알 수 있을 뿐 물자체에 대해서는 아무것도 알 수 없다. 따라서 형이상학을 수행하기 이전에 우리가 먼저 알아야 할 것은 우리 인식이 존재규정에 대해 알 수 있는 능력이 있는가이다. 사고의 형식 자체가 먼저 검사되어야 하는 것은 이 때문이다.

전회는 이처럼 사고규정과 존재규정의 관계에 대한 전통 형이상학자들의 믿음에 도전하여 형이상학의 가능성 자체를 문제 삼을 뿐만 아니라 질료와 형식의 관계를 바꿔놓는 방식으로 전통적 형태가 아닌 새로운 형태의 형이상학을 제안한다. 칸트는 사물을 존재하게 하는 것이 형식이며, 형식이 이성에 의해 인식되는 사태의 본질이라는 스콜라주의적 테제를 인정한다. 하지만 칸트는 이 형식이 우리의 주관적 능력 안에 있으며, 형이상학적 앎은 우리의 사고형식에 기초해야 한다고 주장한다. 사태의 본질에 대한 우리 이성의 인식은 나로부터 유래하는 사고형식을 이해할 때에만 가능해진다. 이러한 형식은 물론 대상의 통일의 원리를 제공해준다는 점에서 여전히 대상의 존재 근거가 된다고 할 수 있지만, 여기서 말하는 사물이 인식의 선험적 형식과 관련된 대상이라는 점에서 사고형식은 더 이상 사물 자체로서의 질료를 하나로 만들어줄 수 있는 원리가 되지 못한다. 이제 형이상학은 사물 자체가 아닌 경험가능성의 필요조건을 따르는 것만을 대상으로 하는 경험의 형이상학으로만 정당화될 수 있다.

헤겔은 칸트의 전회를 그의 철학적 성취로 높게 평가하면서도 칸트가 전회의 필연적 귀결로 간주한 두 결론을 비판적으로 넘어서고자 한다. 헤겔의 비판은 먼저 칸트의 앎의 제한과 관련된다. 헤겔은 전회에 의해 인식의 선험적 형식이 대상 경험의 필요조건이 된다는 칸트의 주장에 반대하지 않는다. 하지만 헤겔은 자신의 의식이론을 통해 이러한 칸트의 견해를 받아들인다고 해서 반드시 앎의 제한이 일어나는 것은 아니라고 주장한다. 헤겔은 여기서 의식이 제약되어 있으면서도 이 제약을 넘어서 있다고 주장한다. 헤겔에게 의식은 자신이 산출한 규칙에 따라 대상을 이해할 수 있는 규범적 사고주체이다. 의식은 규칙에 따른 개념적 사고능력이라는 점에서 제약되어 있지만, 헤겔은 의식이 동시에 자신에 대해 있는 대상과의 관계를 넘어 즉자와 관계할 수 있다고 주장한다. 하지만 의식의 제약성을 감안할 때, 즉자를 직접적으로 알 수 있는 방법은 없다. 헤겔의 제안은 우리 의식이 의식 안에 나타난 즉자를 통해 간접적인 방식으로 즉자를 알 수 있다는 것이다. 의식은 간접적 방식이긴 하지만 즉자와 관계할 수 있는 것은 의식이 가지고 있는 규범적 제약성이 완전하지 않기 때문이다. 이런 식으로 헤겔은 칸트가 주장한 앎의 제한을 넘어선다.

헤겔의 또 다른 비판은 가능한 형이상학에 대한 칸트의 주장과 관련된다. 헤겔은 형식의 주관화에 대한 칸트의 제안을 받아들이면서도 형이상학에 대한 칸트의 제한을 넘어서고자 한다. 이와 관련된 헤겔의 주장은 그의 개념이론에 담겨있다. 헤겔의 개념이론은 통각의 통일과 관련된 칸트의 심오하고 올바른 통찰을 높게 평가하면서도 칸트의 통각이론의 근본 결함을 비판적으로 극복하는 방식으로 전개된다. 헤겔에 따르면, 칸트의 통각이론은 사고의 통일이 객체의 통일의 근거이자 원리가 됨을 밝혔지만 사고의 가능성을 두 가지 측면에서 제한하고 있다. 첫째, 칸트는 사고의 통일이 객체의 통일의 원리이자 근거가 된다고 주장하면서도 사고의 객관성의 적용을 현상에 제한한다. 하지만 헤겔에 따르면, 객관성에 대한 칸트의 제한은 사실상 객관성 개념에 대한 혼란으로 인해 생겨난 것에 불과하다. 둘째, 칸트는 개념과 그 경험적 질료를 각각 독자적인 것으로 간주한다. 하지만 헤겔에 따르면 개념과 그 질료는 독자적으로 존재하는 것이 아니라 내용적 연속성을 가진다. 이러한 헤겔의 주장을 이해하는 데 중요한 역할을 하는 것이 사고의 침투와 지양에 대한 헤겔의 독창적 이론이다. 헤겔은 이를 통해 감성적인 것과 사고를 대립시키지 않으면서 개념이 공허하지 않고 내용을 가질 수 있음을 보여준다.