The Effects of Polypharmacy on Liver Disease and Kidney Dysfunction in Older Adults : 다약제복용과 간질환·신기능저하의 관련성 연구

Abstract

Polypharmacy, prevalent among older adults, is known to increase the risks of falls and delirium. It could also damage the liver and kidney by burdening the function of drug metabolism and excretion. While many studies have identified the specific drugs that adversely affect the function, it raises questions about whether the polypharmacy whose subset contains individual drugs adds to the effect. Thus, this dissertation aimed to determine whether polypharmacy adversely affects the function. Specific aims were (1) to determine the temporal association between kidney dysfunction and polypharmacy controlling risk factors, (2) to determine the roles of hepatotoxic drug exposures as moderator and/or mediator on the association between polypharmacy and liver disease.

As a nested case control study, the National Health Insurance Service-Senior Cohort data were used to identify the case of kidney dysfunction based on a defined decline in eGFR over two health-checkup periods, and the liver disease case based on an initial visit with a primary diagnosis code of liver diseases (K70, K71, K73-K76). Polypharmacy was measured based on daily counts of active ingredients for 1-year prior to the case identification and classified into N-PP (less than five), PP (five to less than 10), and E-PP (10 or more). Conditional logistic regression was used for matched pairs of cases and controls.

Polypharmacy was significantly associated with the increase in the risk of kidney dysfunction even after adjusting other risk factors (PP: aOR= 1.21, 95% CI= 1.14 – 1.29; E-PP: aOR = 1.46, 95% CI= 1.30 – 1.64). There was also significant association with polypharmacy even after considering hepatotoxic drugs as moderator and/or mediator (Total Effect: aOR=1.06, 95% CI=1.03-1.08) in liver disease, which was mainly mediated by hepatotoxic drugs.

These findings inform healthcare providers and policy makers of the importance of polypharmacy management, especially among older adults with kidney dysfunction.

다약제복용(Polypharmacy)은 다수의 약물을 동시적으로 복용하는 것으로, 다수의 질환을 이환하는 노인에서 노출될 가능성이 높다. 또한 노인의 경우 연령 증가에 따른 생리학적 변화로 약물-약물 상호작용, 약물 부작용의 위험 역시 증가할 수 있어 주의가 필요하다. 다약제복용으로 인한 부정적인 건강결과로 주로 사망, 낙상과 골절 등에 대한 영향을 확인해왔으며, 약물을 대사하고 배출하는 간과 신장에 대한 영향을 분석한 연구는 부족하다. 따라서 본 연구는 노인에서의 다약제복용이 신 기능 및 간 질환의 위험에 대해 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 하였다.

건강보험 노인코호트(NHIS-The Senior Cohort, 2002-2013)를 이용하여 Nested Case-Control Study를 각각 수행하였다. 다약제복용은 일년동안 일일 평균 5개 이상 약물을 복용하는 경우로 정의(PP: 5개 이상 ~ 10개 미만; E-PP: 10개 이상)하였으며, 경구제제만을 포함하였고, 성분별로 약물의 수를 구분하여 적용하였다. 신기능 저하는 eGFR 60 ml/min/1.73m2 미만이고, 기저 상태 대비 10% 감소가 발생한 경우로 정의하였으며, 간 질환은 상병코드(K70, K71, K73-76)을 가진 경우로 정의하였다. 각 Case에 대한 정의에 대해서는 민감도 분석/하위개념 분석을 수행하였다. Matched case와 control을 구성하여 위험관련성을 확인하는 데에는 Conditional logistic regression를 이용하여 분석하였다.

다약제복용은 신기능 저하와 관련된 질환, 생활습관, 약물 등 여러 위험요인을 보정한 이후에도, 신기능 저하에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다(PP: aOR, 1.21; 95% CI, 1.14 – 1.29; E-PP: aOR, 1.46; 95% CI, 1.30 – 1.64). 또한 신기능 저하 정의를 달리한 분석에서도 다약제복용과 신기능 저하의 관련성은 유의하게 나타났다.

다약제복용은 간 독성 약물 노출 외 여러 위험 요인 및 교호작용을 보정한 후에도 간 질환의 위험에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다 (Total Effect: aOR=1.06, 95% CI=1.03-1.08). 하지만, 많은 부분이 간 독성 약물 노출에 의해 매개되는 효과로 확인되었다. 그 외 간 질환의 하위개념 분석에서는 독성 간질환과 알코올성 간 질환에서는 다약제복용의 효과를 확인할 수 없었으며, 비알콜성 간 질환에 대해서는 다약제복용의 유의한 효과가 확인되었다.

본 연구는 처방 의약품 정보와 건강검진 및 의료이용 정보를 모두 연계된 빅데이터를 분석한 연구로, 동시에 많은 약물의 사용이 약물의 대사 및 배설에 중요한 간과 신장에 대해 유의한 영향이 있음을 확인한 연구로서 의미가 있다. 이는 다약제복용에 대한 정책적 개입의 필요성의 근거가 되며, 다약제복용 관리를 위한 환자 중심적 접근 방안의 중요성을 제시한다.