Isolation of Biological Activities Regulating Prostatic Hyperplasia, HX109, from Plant Sources and Its Molecular Biological Characterization : 식물소재로부터 전립선 비대를 조절하는 생물학적 활성 HX109의 분리와 이에 대한 분자생물학적 분석

Abstract

Benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) is a common disease in the elderly male population throughout the world. The etiology of BPH has yet to be fully elucidated, but progression of the disease involves various factors including aging, hormonal changes, metabolic syndrome, oxidative stress, and inflammation. Although drugs such as 5α -reductase inhibitors (5ARI) and a-blocker are currently in use, they have several side effects and there is a need for the development of safe, effective, and long-lasting therapeutic agents.

Since BPH is caused by multiple factors, plants may provide an interesting source for developing therapeutic agents. Plants containing multiple component have an advantage because they interact with multiple cellular targets. Therefore, HX109, a botanical formulation prepared from three plants (Taraxacum officinale, Cuscuta australis, and Nelumbo nucifera) was developed to target BPH. An ethanol extract was prepared from a mixture of these three plants, and its quality was controlled through cell-based bioassays and by quantification of several marker compounds by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). In this study, it was hypothesized that HX109 might exhibit ameliorating effects on BPH. Further, my thesis research was focused on the androgen signaling inhibitory and anti-inflammatory effect of HX109 to unravel underlying mechanism of HX109.

First, the effects of HX109 on testosterone propionate(TP)-induced prostate hyperplasia rat model were tested. Oral administration of HX109 ameliorated prostate enlargement and histological change induced by TP. In LNCaP cells, a human prostate epithelial cell line, HX109 repressed androgen receptor (AR) -mediated cell proliferation but not epidermal growth factor (EGF)-mediated cell proliferation. In addition, HX109 suppressed the induction of AR target genes at the transcriptional level without affecting the translocation or expression of AR. Such effects of HX109 on AR signaling were mediated through the control of activating transcriptional factor 3 (ATF3) expression and phosphorylation of Calcium/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase kinase β (CaMKKβ), as evidenced by data from experiments involving ATF3-specific siRNA and CaMKKβ inhibitor, respectively. These results indicated that HX109 might ameliorate symptoms of BPH via suppression of AR signaling.

Next, the effects of HX109 on inflammation, which is considered an important causative factor in BPH pathogenesis were examined using THP-1 macrophage cell line. In the co-culture system involving THP-1 macrophage and RWPE-1 prostate epithelial cell line, HX109 inhibited macrophage-induced cell proliferation, migration and epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). These inhibition is mediated by repressing the expression of CCL4 and the phosphorylation of STAT3. Furthermore, HX109 inhibited the expression of inflammatory cytokines and the phosphorylation of p65 NF-κB in a concentration dependent manner. These results suggested that HX109 could regulate macrophage activation and its crosstalk with prostate cells, thereby inhibiting BPH.

In conclusion, HX109 showed therapeutic effects on TP-induced prostate hyperplasia rat model. These effects might be mediated by suppressing AR signaling via upregulation of ATF3 and CaMKKβ or inhibiting macrophage crosstalk with prostate cells and its activation. Taken together with previous finding, HX109 may be developed as a safe and effective agent for the treatment of BPH.

전립선 비대증(BPH)은 전세계적으로 노인 남성 인구에서 흔한 질병이다. 전립선 비대증의 원인은 아직 완전히 밝혀지지 않았지만, 질병의 발달에는 노화, 호르몬 변화, 대사 증후군, 산화 스트레스, 염증 등의 다양한 요인들이 관여한다. 현재 5-알파 환원효소 억제제 (5ARI) 나 알파차단제와 같은 약들이 사용되고 있지만, 이들은 여러 부작용을 가지고 있기 때문에 안전하고, 효과적이며, 오래 지속되는 치료제의 개발이 필요하다.

전립선 비대증은 여러 요인에 의해 발병하기 때문에, 식물소재는 치료제 개발을 위한 흥미로운 소재가 될 수 있다. 여러 구성성분을 포함하고 있는 식물소재는 이 성분들이 다양한 세포표적과 상호작용하기 때문에 이점을 갖는다. 그러므로 본 연구에서는 전립선 비대증을 치료 하기 위하여 3가지 식물소재 (포공영, 토사자, 연자육)로부터 제조된 식물제재인 HX109를 개발하였다. 이 3가지 식물의 혼합물로 에탄올 추출물을 제조하였고, 세포 기반 생물 검정 방법과 고성능 액체 크로마토그래피 (HPLC)를 이용한 몇몇 지표 성분 정량에 의해 그 품질을 관리하였다. 이 연구에서, HX109가 전립선 비대증에서 개선 효과를 나타낼 수 있다는 가설을 세웠다. 또한, 본 논문 연구는 HX109의 메커니즘을 밝히기 위해 HX109의 안드로겐 신호전달 억제 및 항 염증 효과에 중점을 두었다.

먼저, 테스토스테론 프로피오네이트(TP)로 유도한 전립선 비대증 랫드 모델에 대한 HX109의 효과를 알아보았다. HX109의 경구투여는 TP에 의해 유도 된 전립선 비대 및 조직학적 변화를 개선시켰다. 인간 전립선 상피세포주인 LNCaP 세포에서, HX109는 안드로겐 수용체에 의해 매개된 세포 증식을 억제하지만 표피 성장 인자 (EGF)에 의해 매개된 세포 증식은 억제하지 않았다. 또한, HX109는 AR의 핵 전위 또는 발현에 영향을 미치지 않으면서 전사 수준에서 AR 표적 유전자의 유도를 억제 하였다. AR 신호 전달에 대한 HX109의 이러한 효과는 활성화 전사 인자 3 (ATF3) 활성화 및 칼슘/칼 모듈린-의존성 단백질 키나아제 키나아제 β (CaMKKβ)의 인산화의 조절을 통해 매개되었으며, ATF3 특이적 siRNA 및 CaMKKβ 억제제를 이용한 실험의 데이터로 각각 입증되었다. 이러한 결과는 HX109가 AR 신호 전달의 억제를 통해 BPH의 증상을 개선 할 수 있음을 나타냈다.

다음으로, BPH 발병의 중요한 원인 인자로 간주되는 염증에 대한 HX109의 효과를 THP-1 대식세포 세포주를 사용하여 조사 하였다. THP-1 대식세포 및 RWPE-1 전립선 상피 세포주를 포함하는 공동 배양 시스템에서, HX109는 대식세포에 의해 유도된 세포 증식, 이동 및 상피-중간엽 이행 (EMT)를 억제 하였다. 이러한 억제는 CCL4의 발현 및 STAT3의 인산화를 억제함으로써 매개된다. 또한, HX109는 염증성 사이토 카인의 발현 및 p65 NF-κB의 인산화를 농도 의존적으로 억제 하였다. 이러한 결과는 HX109가 대식세포 활성화 및 전립선 세포와의 상호작용을 조절하고, 이를 통하여 BPH를 억제 할 수 있음을 시사한다.

결론적으로, HX109는 TP-유도 전립선 비대증 랫드 모델에 대한 치료 효과를 보여 주었다. 이러한 효과는 ATF3 및 CaMKKβ의 상향 조절을 통해 AR 신호 전달을 억제하거나 대식세포의 활성화 및 전립선 세포와의 상호작용을 억제함으로써 나타날 수 있다. 선행 및 본 논문 연구의 결과들을 종합해 볼 때, HX109는 BPH의 치료를 위한 안전하고 효과적인 치료제로서 개발될 가능성을 제시하였다.