Hydrogen peroxide responsive gene regulation in Streptomyces coelicolor : Streptomyces coelicolor에서 과산화수소에 의한 유전자 발현 조절

Abstract

Streptomyces coelicolor A3(2) is a gram Positive bacteria, and have complex life cycle. This bacterium has relatively large genome (8.7 Mbp) and high GC contents. Also, it has a number of transcriptional regulators including 65 sigma factors. In this study, genes encoding catalase response regulator (CatR), and oxidative stress response transcriptional regulator (OxyR) were investigated in a view of their regulation and roles. The bacteria to have both peroxide response regulator (CatR and OxyR) is extremely rare. Except for Neisseria gonorrhoeae, Streptomycetes is only genus CatR and OxyR simultaneously in the same genome. In addition, the regulon of CatR and OxyR is common genes in E. coli or B. subtilis. To discriminate the roles of each regulator in S. coelicolor, we performed genome wide transcriptome analysis (RNA-seq). With transcriptome analysis, we defined the 190 upregulated genes and 83 downregulated genes in response to oxidative stress (hydrogen peroxide), 121 upregulated and 118 downregulated genes in ΔcatR strain. Also 57 genes upregulated and 2 downregulated dependents to OxyR were found. Analyzing the expression pattern, we could divide three different categories of genes. The first cluster is CatR dependent genes which upregulated in response to hydrogen peroxide. A function of the category enriches to oxidative stress detoxification and membrane protein synthesis. The second cluster enriched by OxyR dependent genes which upregulated in response to oxidative stress. The enriched roles of these genes were DNA repair system and oxidative response functions. Last category is mixed with OxyR and CatR dependent together. Also, we found conserved palindromic sequences. Among hydrogen peroxide repressed genes in wild type, we found 23 genes have conserved palindromic sequences upstream regulatory region of each gene. These genes were related to iron assimilation function in GO analysis, so we investigated in iron related regulation in S. coelciolor. It was reported Iron responsive regulator, DmdR directly binds to this palindromic sequences. Previously, just 10 genes were reported as DmdR regulon, I found 13 more genes which could be regulated by DmdR. PerR/CatR is a Fur-type transcriptional regulator, like PerR in B. subtilis, CatR represses catA expression. With the palindromic sequences found from transcriptome and computing analysis from previous part, we deduced CatR regulates more than four different genes. We confirmed the catA, catR, SCO2027, and SCO4983 are under CatR regulation by transcriptional fusion and mutation assay. Also, the in vivo Chromatin immunoprecipitation quantitative Polymerase chain reaction supports this hypothesis. Among the CatR regulon, the function of SCO2027 was investigated. SCO2027 was annotated as hypothetical membrane protein. By searching protein BLAST, we could predict this protein might have the role in iron homeostasis. In SCO2027 deletion mutant strain, the iron level is low compared to wild type. This indicates SCO2027 acts as an importer protein in S. coelicolor. This hypothesis is also supported by iron responsive gene expression experiments.

Streptomyces coelicolor 는 그람 양성 세균으로서 복잡한 생활사를 가지고 있다. 이 박테리아는 상대적으로 커다란 지놈(Genome)을 가지고 있고, 수 많은 전사 조절인자 (transcriptional regulators) 를 갖는 것으로 알려져있다. 본 연구에서는 OxyR 과 CatR 에 의한 전사조절과 그들의 역할에 대해서 연구를 진행하였다. Peroxide 에 대한 전사조절인자로 알려진 PerR 과 OxyR을 동시에 갖는 박테리아는 매우 희귀하다. Neisseria gonorrhoeae 를 제외한 다른 박테리아에서는 유일하게 방선균만이 두 조절자를 갖는 걸로 알려져있다. 일반적으로 PerR과 OxyR 이 조절하는 유전자 중 상당수가 그람 양성균과 그람 음성균에서 동일하다고 보고된 바 있다. 하지만, S. coelicolor 의 경우, OxyR 과 CatR 에 의해서 조절되는 각각의 유전자의 수가 상대적으로 덜 알려져 있고, 세포 내에서 특이적으로 담당하는 기능은 잘 알려져있지 않았다. 때문에, 본 연구에서는 이 두 유전자간의 역할이 세포 내에서 어떻게 분리가 되어 있는지 알아보고자, catA 의 주요 조절 인자로 알려진 CatR 과 ahpCD의 조절 인자로 알려진 OxyR 에 대해서 전체지놈에 대한 전사체 분석 (Genome-wide Transcriptome Analysis)를 진행함으로서, 각 전사조절인자로부터 조절을 받은 또 다른 유전자를 찾고자 하였다. 전사체 분석을 통해 과산화수소 (hydrogen peroxide)에 반응하는 190개의 발현이 증가하는 유전자와, 83개의 발현이 감소하는 유전자를 분리하였고 각각의 발현 패턴별로 어떤 기능에 Enrich 되는지 확인할 수 있었다. 그 결과, 과산화수소에 의해서 발현이 증가되는 유전자의 상당수는 활성산소를 중화 (ROS detoxification) 에 관여하는 유전자를 포함하여, DNA 손상 복구(DNA damage repair) 와 관련된 유전자들이 다수 발견되었다. 반대로, 과산화수소에 의해 유전자 발현이 감소하는 유전자들은 분석 결과 철(Iron)을 세포내로 들여오는데 관련된 유전자가 많이 존재하는 것을 기능적 분석 (Functional analysis)를 통해서 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 이러한 유전자 발현 패턴의 상당수가 OxyR 또한 CatR 과 매우 밀접하게 연관되어 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 더욱이, 발현 패턴이 동일하게 묶이는 유전자들의 상위 200 nt 서열 분석을 통하여, 몇 가지 보존된 회문서열 (Palindromic sequences)를 찾을 수 있었다. 문헌 조사를 통해서, 과산화수소 스트레스하에서 발현이 감소하는 유전자들의 전사조절 부위에 존재하던 회문서열은 철 반응 조절자 (iron responsive regulator)인 DmdR 의 직접 결합 부위 (direct binding sites) 임을 확인할 수 있었고, 추가적인 DmdR 조절 유전자들을 찾을 수 있었다. CatR은 Fur 계열의 전사조절인자 (Fur type transcriptional regulator) 로서, B. subtilis 의 PerR 과 상동성이 높은 억제 조절인자(repressor)이다. 때문에 B. subtilis 에서 알려진 것과 마찬가지로, S. coelicolor 에서도 산화스트레스(Oxidative stress) 에 특이적으로 대응할 수 있는 catA 의 발현을 조절하여, Catalase 생성에 영향을 준다고 알려져있다. 앞선 전사체 분석을 통해, CatR 에 의해 조절이 되는 것과 같은 발현 패턴을 나타내는 유전자(catA, catR, SCO2027, and SCO4983) 중에서 몇 가지에서 공통된 회문서열이 실제로 작동하는지 확인하기 위한 실험 결과, 이전에 알려진 23 bp 의 회문서열보다 promoter 와 근접하게 존재하는 새롭게 찾아낸 15 bp 의 회문서열에서 과산화수소 반응성에 더 민감한 반응을 보인다는 것을 전사체 분석을 통하여 확인할 수 있었다. 이것은 in vivo 상에서 C-말단에(C-terminal) FLAG epitope 이 표지된 CatR 단백질에서 특이적으로 15 bp motif 에 결합하는 것을 확인함으로서 앞의 가설을 지지할 수 있었다. 새롭게 찾은 SCO2027 의 기능을 분석하기 위하여, 단백질 BLAST (BLASTP) 검색을 통하여, S. pombe 의 Pcl1 이라는 철 전달 단백질이라는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. S. pombe 에서 Pcl1은 여분의 철 (excessive iron) 을 액포 (vacuole)에 저장하는 역할을 하게 되는데, 박테리아의 경우 액포가 존재하지 않기 때문에, 철을 세포 내로 들여오는 역할을 하는지, 내보내는 역할을 하는지 알 수 없었다. 따라서, 세포 내의 전체 철 양을 확인함으로서, 간접적으로 SCO2027의 역할을 확인하고자 하였다. 먼저 SCO2027 결핍 균주를 제작하고, 야생형과 비교하여 철 양을 분석함으로서 SCO2027 결핍균주에서 철 양이 줄어들어있는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이를 통해서, SCO2027 이 철을 들여오는 단백질로서의 역할을 할 것으로 예상 할 수 있었다. 실제로 철에 민감하게 반응하는 유전자들을 SCO2027 결실 균주에서 분석한 결과, wild-type 에 비해서 발현이 증가되어 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.