Molecular Recognition of Pyrophosphate : 파이로포스페이트 분자 인식

Abstract

Molecular recognition of anions has drawn considerable attention in recent decades. At the center are the anions of great importance in biological systems, such as fluoride (F–), cyanide (CN–), sulfate (SO42–), phosphate (Pi, PO43–), and pyrophosphate (PPi, P2O74–). Pyrophosphate (PPi) especially appears as a unique byproduct of several enzymes, such as nucleic acid polymerases, aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases, and adenylyl cyclase, all of which are crucial for sustaining life. Therefore, measuring the concentration of PPi precisely in a complex mixture would help with not only understanding physiological phenomena but also diagnosing diseases related to the enzymes. Since it was discovered that PPi fit the cavity of bis(Zn-DPA) structure, so far are developed many molecular probes for PPi based on bis(Zn-DPA) moiety. However, only a few of them are useful in measuring an enzyme activity accurately.

Part I describes our recent effort to expand the ability of bis(Zn-DPA) to detect phosphate-containing biomolecules. It includes a discrimination of four redox-responsible biomolecules NAD+, NADP+, FAD, and FMN by a single molecular probe, as well as detection of a bacterial signaling molecule cyclic-di-GMP, with probes and receptors based on excimer–monomer strategy or biomimetic molecular design.

Part II focuses on improving selectivity of PPi receptors by studying structure–function relationship of bis(Zn-DPA) derivatives. We synthesized extended bis(Zn-DPA), chiral bis(Zn-DPA), as well as homo- and heterodinuclear complexes. We effectively controlled the exchange kinetics and selectivity by varying number and shape of the substituents. We also observed a relationship, as we termed diastereoselectivity–sensitivity compensation, for a series of chiral bis(Zn-DPA) derivatives. Indium(III) was chelated instead of zinc(II) to control physical features of the cavity, we were able to control both stoichiometry and selectivity of the receptor.

Part III presents a development of molecular probes for PPi. Inspired by the previous studies, we developed a number of molecular probes based on the FRET and PeT mechanisms. Throughout the developmental process, we demonstrated the importance of choosing an appropriate fluorophore and controlling the distance between fluorophore and quencher, depending on which mechanism is involved in. As a result, we successfully synthesized a fluorescent probe that exhibits different responses toward various nucleotides and PPi. Especially, this probe is expected to detect a consumption of GTP and ATP by choosing appropriate sensing media. Finally, we quantitatively analyzed the effect of metal cations (Na+, Mg2+ and Ca2+), which are frequently included in biological buffers, on selectivity and sensitivity.

최근 수십 년간 음이온 분자의 인식 분야에서 매우 많은 연구들이 진행되어 왔습니다. 특히 불소(F–), 청산(CN–), 황산(SO42–), 인산(Pi, PO43–), 이인산(PPi, P2O74–) 이온 등과 같이 생물학적으로 중요한 음이온들을 주요 표적 물질로 하여 괄목할만한 연구 성과를 이루어 내었습니다. 그중에서도 이인산 이온은 DNA 중합효소, 아미노아실-tRNA 합성효소, cAMP 합성효소 등과 같이 생명 유지 및 세포 내 신호 전달에 결정적인 역할을 하는 수많은 효소들의 독특한 부산물로 생성되는 것으로 알려져 있습니다. 따라서 복잡한 시스템에서 이인산을 정확하게 검출하는 연구는 생리현상 연구 및 질병 진단 등에 매우 중요한 역할을 할 것이라 기대하고 있습니다. 이인산 이온이 bis(Zn-DPA)의 공동에 잘 들어맞는다는 사실이 알려진 이후로 수많은 이인산 검출용 탐침 분자(probes) 들이 bis(Zn-DPA) 구조를 기초로 제작되었으나, 효소 활성을 정밀하게 측정하는 데 사용될 수 있는 것은 매우 드물게 알려져 있습니다.

1부는 bis(Zn-DPA) 구조를 기반으로 삼아 이인산 뿐만 아니라 인산기를 포함하는 여러 생분자들의 검출에 적용한 사례를 다룹니다. 하나의 탐침 분자만을 이용하여 생체 내의 산화 환원과 관련된 네 개의 생화학 분자들인 NAD+, NADP+, FAD, FMN를 모두 구분하는 방법을 제시하였습니다. 또한, 엑시머–모노머 간 전환 또는 생체 모방의 두 가지 서로 다른 전략을 통해 설계된 탐침 분자 및 수용체 분자를 이용하여 박테리아의 신호전달 물질인 cyclic-di-GMP 분자를 인식하고 검출하였습니다.

2부는 bis(Zn-DPA)를 가지는 수용체 분자의 PPi 선택성을 증가시키기 위한 연구입니다. Bis(Zn-DPA)를 기반으로 하여 확장된 형태의 수용체, 키랄성 수용체, 그리고 이종이핵 수용체 등을 합성하여 그 성능을 각각 비교하였습니다. 치환기의 형태와 개수를 바꿔줌으로써 선택성 뿐만 아니라 교환 반응 속도를 효과적으로 조절할 수 있었습니다. 특히 고리형 수용체 분자는 향상된 선택성을 바탕으로 고농도의 ATP 존재 하에서 이인산 분자를 빠르고 선택적으로 검출할 수 있다는 사실을 확인하였습니다. 또한, 서로 다른 크기의 입체장애를 가지는 일련의 키랄성 유도체에서 부분 입체 선택성–민감도 보상 이라고 명명한 관계를 새로이 발견하였습니다. 아연 이온 대신 인듐 이온을 킬레이트화함으로써 공동(cavity)의 물리적 성질을 조절할 수 있었고, 그에 따라 수용체의 결합비 및 선택성에 변화를 줄 수 있었습니다.

3부는 새로운 PPi 검출용 탐침 분자의 개발 과정을 담고 있습니다. 기존 연구 결과에 착안하여 푀스터 공명 에너지 전달(FRET) 및 광유발 전자전달 (PeT) 메커니즘을 기반으로 하는 탐침 분자들을 개발하였습니다. 이 과정에서 PPi 탐침 분자를 개발할 때 형광체의 선택 방법과 적용하는 메커니즘에 따른 거리 조절에 대한 기준을 제시하였습니다. 나아가 PeT 메커니즘만을 이용하여 GTP, ATP에 대해 각각 형광 소광, 상승효과를 보이는 탐침 분자를 합성하였습니다. 특히 이 탐침 분자의 형광 세기는 ATP나 GTP와 결합하였을 경우에 비해 이인산 분자와 결합하였을 때 용매의 극성에 크게 좌우되므로 적절한 용매를 취함으로써 ATP나 GTP의 소모를 효과적으로 검출할 수 있을 것으로 기대됩니다. 마지막으로 생리 완충용액에서 자주 사용되는 나트륨, 마그네슘, 칼슘 이온이 형광 탐침 분자의 선택성 및 민감도에 미치는 영향을 정량적으로 분석하였습니다.