Manipulation of Matrix-Isolated Molecules and Molecular Clusters with Electrostatic Fields : 전기장을 이용한 분자 및 분자 클러스터 조작에 관한 연구

Abstract

This dissertation aims to demonstrate how a strong external electrostatic field on the order of 10^8 V/m manipulates molecular properties, such as orientation, structure, dynamics, etc., of small molecules and molecular clusters isolated in cold inert matrices. A combination of the ice film nanocapacitor method and the matrix isolation technique enabled the application of unprecedentedly intense external electric dc fields across the isolated molecules and molecular clusters. Changes in molecular properties driven by external fields were investigated by means of vibrational spectroscopy.

Chapter 1 provides a background of molecular-control studies with external forces. A brief history of molecular manipulation using electrostatic, magnetic, and optical fields is introduced, with more detailed examples on molecular control with electrostatic fields in both gas-phase and condensed-phase molecular systems. A concise introduction to the methodology of research in the present dissertation is also given.

Detailed experimental methods are described in Chapter 2. The fundamentals and practical aspects of the ice film nanocapacitor method for applying intense external fields, the matrix isolation technique for preparing isolated molecular species, and the reflection–absorption infrared spectroscopy for detecting molecular behaviors are summarized. A description on the instrumentation used in the experiments is provided.

Chapter 3 presents the spectroscopic study on the field-driven change in inversion tunneling dynamics of ammonia molecule. An ammonia molecule isolated in the Ar matrix, which undergoes a rapid umbrella inversion tunneling across the barrier of the symmetric double-minimum potential energy surface when undisturbed, reorients into the direction of an strong external field by Stark mixing of inversion states with close energy levels and opposite parities. An external field results in the asymmetrization of the double-minimum potential and thereby the quenching of inversion dynamics. The static infrared spectra recorded at systematically scanned-field strengths, which encrypt such field-induced behavior of ammonia, were decoded with the help of potential energy surface, localization of wavefunctions, and transition selection rule under the external dc field.

Chapter 4 reports the experimental measurement of the vibrational Stark sensitivity of small hydrogen-bonded water and ammonia clusters ((D2O)3, (D2O)4, (NH3)3, NH3–HCl, NH3–H2O, and (ND3)3). The vibrational Stark effect manifests the frequency shift as a result of the field-induced manipulation of potential energy surfaces of molecular vibrations. The Stark sensitivity of vibrations of the clusters was found to significantly differ from the corresponding uncomplexed monomer. The clustering effect on the Stark sensitivity is discussed in the perspective of anharmonicity, geometric effect, and intermolecular vibrational coupling. As an extreme example of the clustering through hydrogen-bonding, Stark spectra of a crystalline ice were qualitatively interrogated and compared with those of the isolated water monomer.

Chapters 5 and 6 demonstrate that a strong electrostatic field enables the dislocation of an acidic proton. In Chapter 5, vibrational Stark spectroscopy was conducted for hydrogen chloride–water (HCl–H2O, HCl–D2O) complexes to examine the field-induced behavior of the proton in hydrated acids. The spectra of the complexes showed an extraordinarily large Stark shift of the proton stretching frequency compared to that of uncomplexed HCl molecule. In the case of HCl–D2O, the vibrational coupling between the proton stretching and the symmetric stretching of D2O was modified by external fields. Spectral analysis aided by a quantum calculation reveals the reversible and asymmetric translocation of the acidic proton along the proton-transfer coordinate in the HCl–water complexes by applied fields. Chapter 6 reports the Stark spectra of HCl complexes with ammonia and methylated amines (methylamine, dimethylamine, and trimethylamine), a prototypical example of proton-transferring molecular system. Not only the proton stretching vibration which is a parallel/anti-parallel motion of proton along the proton-transfer coordinate but also the perpendicular proton bending mode showed exceptionally drastic spectral changes under the influence of external fields. The spectral changes by fields were characteristic of each complex with different degree of proton transfer. The studies on the hydrated acids and the proton-transfer complexes provide the spectroscopic evidence of the large protonic polarizability, a concept which occupies a prominent position in the behavior and spectroscopy of proton in chemistry.

Chapter 7 summarizes the dissertation. The significance and prospect of the research presented in this dissertation are briefly addressed in the perspective of intermolecular processes in chemistry and molecular manipulation in quantum technology.

본 학위 논문은 10^8 V/m 수준의 강한 외부 정전기장이 저온의 비활성 매트릭스 내에 고립된 분자 및 분자 클러스터의 방향, 구조, 동력학 등의 성질을 어떻게 조작하는지에 대해 다룬다. 얼음 박막 축전법과 매트릭스 고립법을 동시에 이용하여 이전 연구에서는 가할 수 없었던 강한 외부 직류 전기장을 고립된 분자와 분자 클러스터에 가할 수 있었다. 외부 전기장에 의한 분자 특성의 변화는 진동 분광학을 이용해 관측하였다.

1장에서는 외부 힘을 통해 분자를 조작하는 기존 연구들을 소개한다. 정전기장, 자기장, 광학 전기장 등의 외부 힘을 이용한 분자 조작에 관한 간단한 역사를 소개하고, 그 후에는 정전기장을 이용한 연구들에 대해 보다 자세히 다룬다. 본 학위 논문 연구에서 이용된 방법론에 대해서도 간단히 소개한다.

2장에서는 연구에 사용된 실험 방법을 설명한다. 강한 외부 전기장을 걸어주기 위해 얼음 박막 축전법을 사용하였고, 고립된 분자 및 분자 클러스터를 만들기 위해서는 매트릭스 고립법을 사용하였다. 전기장에 의한 분자 및 분자 클러스터의 변화는 반사-흡수 적외선 분광법이 사용되었다. 이 방법들에 대한 원리적, 실용적 측면들을 요약한다. 실험에 사용된 장치에 대해서도 묘사한다.

3장은 암모니아 분자의 반전 터널링 동력학의 전기장에 의한 변화에 대한 분광학적 연구이다. 아르곤 매트릭스 내의 암모니아 분자는 외부 방해가 없을 때 대칭적인 이중-최소점 퍼텐셜 에너지 표면 내에서 매우 빠른 우산-반전 터널링을 일으키는 것으로 알려져 있다. 강한 외부 전기장이 가해지면 반전 상태들의 Stark 섞임이 일어나고, 그로인해 분자가 전기장 방향으로 정렬하게 된다. 정렬된 암모니아 분자는 비대칭적인 이중-최소점 퍼텐셜 에너지 표면을 가지게 되고, 따라서 반전 터널링이 일어나지 않게 된다. 외부 전기장에 의한 이러한 변화들은 전기장 세기를 변화시켜가며 얻은 적외선 스펙트럼에

암호화되어 있으며, 본 연구에서는 퍼텐셜 에너지 표면, 파동함수의 편재화, 전이 선택 규칙 등을 이용하여 이를 해석하였다.

4장에서는 물과 암모니아 분자를 포함하는 수소 결합 클러스터의 진동 Stark 민감도의 실험적 측정에 관해 다룬다. 외부

전기장은 분자 진동의 퍼텐셜 에너지 표면을 조작하여 진동수 이동을 일으키는데, 이를 진동 Stark 효과라고 한다. 분자 클러스터의 진동 Stark 민감도는 클러스터를 이루지 않은 단독 분자의 민감도와 크게 다른 것으로 관찰되었다. 이러한 클러스터 효과를 진동의 비조화성, 구조적 효과, 분자간 진동 짝지음 등의 측면에서 논의한다. 수소 결합을 통한 클러스터링의 극단적 예시로 결정형 얼음의 진동 스펙트럼이 전기장에 의해 어떻게 변하는지를 조사하였으며, 이를 단독 물분자와 비교하였다.

5장과 6장은 강한 외부 전기장이 산성 양성자를 이동시킬 수 있다는 것을 실험적으로 보여주었다. 5장은 염화수소-물(H2O, D2O) 클러스터에 대한 진동 Stark 분광학적 연구이다. 이 클러스터의 양성자 신축 진동수가 외부 전기장에 의해 매우 크게 변화한 것을 관찰하였다. 염화수소-D2O 클러스터의 경우에는 양성자 신축 진동과 D2O의 대칭 신축 진동의 짝지음이 외부 전기장에 의해 변하는 것을 관찰하였다. 양자 계산을 이용해 스펙트럼을 해석한 결과, 외부 전기장이 염화수소-

물 클러스터의 양성자 전달 좌표 상에서 양성자가 가역적, 비대칭적으로 이동하도록 유도한다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 6장은 염화수소와 암모니아, 메틸화된 아민 분자의 클러스터에 대한 연구이다. 이 클러스터들은 양성자 전달 시스템의 대표적인 예이다. 평행한 방향의 양성자 신축 진동 뿐만 아니라 수직 방향의 양성자 굽힘 진동 역시 외부 전기장에 의해 큰 진동수 변화를 나타냈다. 각 양성자 전달 분자 클러스터는 전기장에 의해 고유한 스펙트럼 변화를 보였다. 수화된 산성 분자와 양성자 전달계에 대한 이러한 연구는 양성자의 거동에 있어서 핵심적인 개념인 큰 양성자 편극도에 대한 실험적 증거를 제공한다.

7장은 본 학위 논문의 요약이다. 본 연구의 중요성과 전망을 분자간 화학적 과정과 양자 기술에서의 분자 조작의 측면에서 서술한다.