Investigation of 3-D crustal velocity structure from seismic tomography and effective medium modeling of anisotropic seismic properties of rocks : 탄성파 토모그래피를 이용한 3 차원 지각 속도 구조 산출 및 유효 매질 이론을 적용한 암석의 비등방적 탄성 특성 모델링

Abstract

탄성파 토모그래피는 탄성파 속도 구조를 영상화하여 지구 내부 구조에 대한 지식을 향상시킬 수 있는 기법이다. 암석 물리 이론에 따르면 균열종횡비가 작은 얇은 균열들이 존재하는 경우 다공성이 증가함에 따라 Vp/Vs 가 증가하는 반면에, 균열종횡비가 큰 두꺼운 균열들은 Vp/Vs 를 감소시킨다. 본 학위논문에서는 탄성파 토모그래피로 산출한 Juan de Fuca Ridge 의 Endeavour segment 지역 상부 해양 지각의 3차원 속도 구조와 함께 속도 구조 해석을 위해 적용한 이론적 방법인 차등 유효 매질 이론 (differential effective medium theory; DEM)을 제시한다. 탄성파 속도 구조 산출을 위해서, Endeavour segment 의 상부 해양 지각을 전파하여 기록된 P 파와 S파의 굴절파를 복합역산 기법을 이용하여 분석하였다. P파 주행시간만을 이용해서 토모그래피를 수행한 이전 연구에서 탄성파 비등방성이 축상에서는 높지만 축에서5 – 10 km 정도 멀어질수록 감소하는 것으로 나타났으며 이는 열수 순환과 관련된 광물 석출에 의한 균열 막힘때문이라고 보고하였다. Endeavour segment 에서의 굴절파 복합역산 결과, 해령 축에서는Vp/Vs 가 낮고 축에서 5 – 10 km 떨어진 지점에서는 Vp/Vs가 높아진다. 이러한 결과에 DEM 결과를 적용하면, 얇은 균열에 대한 두꺼운 균열의 존재 비율이 해령 축상에서부터 멀어질수록 감소하는 것을 지시한다. 해령 축 하부에서는 두꺼운 균열이 열수 순환의 상승 파트에 필요한 장기간의 유체 도관 역할을 하는 것으로 보이며, 해령 축 측면에서는 열수 순환의 하강 파트에서 일어나는 광물 석출로 인해 두꺼운 균열이 점진적으로 막히고 얇은 균열의 비율이 증가하여 투수성이 감소하는 것으로 보인다. DEM 은 유효 매질 이론 (effective medium theory; EMT) 중 하나로 암석의 탄성파 속도 및 비등방성을 모델링하는 데 이용된다. 본 학위논문에서는 GassDem (Gassmann Differential effective medium) 이라고 명명된 매틀랩 (MATLAB) 프로그램을 제시하고 몇 가지 모델링 예시를 사용자들이 실습할 수 있도록 설명한다. 이 소프트웨어는 DEM 뿐만 아니라 Gassmann (1951) 이 제안한 다공성-탄성 관계 이론을 바탕으로 암석 미세구조 데이터를 토대로 탄성파의 비등방성을 모델링한다. DEM 은 두 가지 구성 성분인 배경 암석과 포함물로 이루어진 합성물에 대해서 모델링한다. 다공성, 균열의 기하학적 구조, 균열 내의 유체 종류와 같은 암석 미세구조를 포함물의 특성으로 고려하여 모델링에 포함시킬 수 있다. Gassmann의 다공성-탄성 관계 이론을 DEM 과 결합하여 유체-포화상태의 암석에 대한 탄성 특성을 계산할 수 있고, 감쇄 또한 산출할 수 있다. 암석의 탄성 특성을 예측하는 방법과 관련하여 자가-부합적 근사법 (self-consistent approximation; SCA) 또한 많이 사용되고 있는 EMT 중 하나이다. SCA는 다결정 암석과 같이 복수의 구성성분으로 이루어진 합성체에 대한 모델링에 사용된다. 본 학위논문에서는 SCA 모델링을 위한MATLAB 소프트웨어 AnisEulerSC (Anisotropy from Euler angles using self-consistent approximation) 를 제시하고 몇 가지 예시에 대해 설명한다. SCA 기법으로 구성 광물의 부피비, 각 광물의 격자 선호 방향, 단결정 탄성력 상수를 이용하여 암석의 비등방적 탄성 특성을 예측할 수 있다. 또한, 모양 선호 방향과 같은 특성도 SCA 모델링에서는 고려할 수 있다. 여러가지 SCA 모델링 예시들은 단 2% 의 균열 다공성만으로도 탄성파 비등방성이 변화할 수 있으며, 이러한 속도 변화 및 비등방성의 정도는 균열 모양과 정렬 방향에 좌우된다는 것을 보여준다. DEM 과 SCA 가 단순 평균 기법들보다 복잡한 방법이긴 하지만, 본 학위논문에서 제시한 두 개의MATLAB 프로그램인 GassDem과 AnisEulerSC 는 각각 DEM 과 SCA 모델링을 할 때 손쉽게 사용할 수 있는 툴을 제공함으로써 지각과 맨틀의 암석의 탄성 특성을 모델링 하여 탄성파 속도 구조를 해석할 때에 유용하게 활용될 수 있다.

Seismic tomography enhances knowledge of the Earths internal structure by imaging the seismic velocity structures. The interpretation of seismic velocities is based on the rock sample data from experimental measurements and the prediction of seismic properties from theoretical methods. A number of drilling programs have provided rock samples and in-situ data at depths in the continental and oceanic crust. However, the discrepancy in seismic velocities between rock sample data and seismic observation has been reported. As a result, the prediction of seismic properties based on theoretical approaches has been emphasized to understand what controls the seismic velocities in the crust and mantle. Rock physics theory has been used to interpret Poissons anomaly observed in the young oceanic crust, because it predicts that the distribution and aspect ratios of cracks have strong effects on Poissons ratio. In addition, it is emphasized that knowledge of both P and S wave velocities is useful to infer the characteristic and distribution of cracks. This dissertation presents the seismic tomographic results of three-dimensional velocity structure of the upper oceanic crust at the Endeavour segment of the Juan de Fuca Ridge and the interpretation of seismic velocities using the effective medium theory. For seismic velocity structure at the Endeavour segment, P and S waves refracted in the upper oceanic crust are analyzed using a joint inversion of P and S traveltimes collected from a seismic refraction experiment. Since the Endeavour segment is one of the most active and long-lived hydrothermal areas of the mid-ocean ridges, the fluid pathways for hydrothermal circulation may be well established. However, the permeability structure beneath this long-term venting system is not well known. To understand the active hydrothermal circulation beneath the Endeavour segment, P and S wave velocities are three-dimensionally imaged using seismic tomography and porosity and crack density are estimated applying the differential effective medium (DEM) theory to the observed seismic velocities. Based on the predicted models, low Vp/Vs on-axis and high Vp/Vs off-axis over 5 – 10 km at the Endeavour segment indicate that the proportion of thick versus thin cracks decreases from the ridge axis to the flanks. The dominant presence of thick cracks on the ridge axis may provide long-term conduits for upflow in hydrothermal circulation. The increased proportion of thin cracks on the ridge flanks indicates that the permeability decreases by progressive clogging of thick cracks due to mineral precipitation in the downflow zone of hydrothermal circulation. DEM is one of the effective medium theory (EMT) for modeling the seismic velocity and anisotropy of rocks. In this dissertation, a MATLAB program of GassDem (Gassmann Differential effective medium) and a description for users to replicate the examples are presented. This software can be used to model the anisotropic seismic properties from rock microstructure based on the DEM and Gassmanns (1951) poroelastic relationship. DEM models a two-phase composite that consists of a background medium and inclusions. The rock microstructures, such as porosity, crack geometry, and fluid type in the cracks, are taken into account to be inclusion properties in the DEM modeling. Since the Gassmanns poroelastic relationship combined with DEM calculates the elastic stiffness for fluid-saturated rocks, the attenuation can be also estimated. The self-consistent (SC) approximation is also one of the most popularized methods of EMT. The SC approximation has been used for multi-phase composites such as polycrystalline rocks. In this dissertation, a MATLAB-based software of AnisEulerSC (Anisotropy from Euler angles using self-consistent approximation) and descriptions of several examples are presented. In this method, the shape preferred orientation can be taken into account, because the shape and distribution of components are parameterized in the formulation of SC modeling. Several examples show that only 2% crack porosity is enough to change the seismic anisotropy, although seismic velocities and their degree of anisotropy depend on the shape and orientation of cracks. The main objective of this dissertation is to present that the seismic velocities of the crust and mantle imaged using the seismic tomography can be interpreted based on the predicted seismic properties from the effective medium theory such as DEM and SC methods. Although DEM and SC methods are more complex than the simple averaging methods, two MATLAB-based programs of GassDem and AnisEulerSC provide easy tools for predicting the elastic properties of crustal and mantle rocks based on the DEM and SC methods.