Responses of marine organisms at multiple levels of organization to diverse anthropogenic activities in the Yellow Sea : 황해 해양환경 내 다양한 인간활동이 해양생물에게 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

해양 생태계는 인위적 활동에 의해 여러 스트레스 요인에 의해 지속적으로 영향을 받으며, 그 영향은 다양한 해양 생물들의 생태학적 반응을 통해 평가 될 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 황해에서의 4건의 사례 연구를 통해 인간활동의 영향에 대한 해양생태계의 생태학적 반응을 해양생물을 중심으로 다양한 시공간적 규모에서 평가했다. 본 논문에서는 1) 황해연안의 저서 일차생산 평가 및 저서-대양의 생산성 연결, 2) 하구둑에 의해 담수유통이 인위적으로 저절되는 닫힌 하구 환경에서의 먹이망, 3) 연안환경에 시설되어 있는 인공어초에 서식하는 어류군집구조, 그리고 4) 유류오염된 해양환경 내 서식 생물의 생물축적 및 생분해에 관한 연구를 진행하였다.

황해 연안의 저서생산성에 관한 연구를 통해 황해 연안의 평균적인 저서미세조류의 생체량과 일차생산성에 대한 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라, 저서-대양의 생산성 연결에 대해 재조명 하였다. 연구결과, 저서의 생산성이 재부유 등의 과정에 의해 대양으로 영향을 미칠 수 있는 영역, 즉 연안의 최대 범위는 약 10km까지 공간적으로 연결되어 있음을 확인하였으며, 지역에 따른 조석 에너지(조석 높이)의 세기는 이러한 생산성을 전송할 수 있는 중요한 환경요인 이었다. 따라서, 저서의 생산성은 대양의 생산성과 밀접하게 연관되어 있으며, 무분별한 연안 개발은 생태계 전반의 생산성 손실을 초래할 수 있을 것이다. 닫힌하구의 먹이망 연구에서는 하구에 서식하는 저서생물들의 담수 기원의 유기성 입자물질들의 이용이 제한적임을 알 수 있었다. 특히 저서미세조류는 해양성 조개류의 성장과 계절적 변화에 따라 가장 중요한 먹이원으로 이용되고 있었다. 연안환경 내 시설된 인공어초에 서식하는 어류군집은 상대적으로 대조구 어장에 비해 많은 개체수가 서식하고 있었으며, 인공어초 환경의 특성(수온, 인공어초 재질, 서식지 퇴적물 성상)에 따라 특정 어류 군집들의 서식지 선호도가 있음을 확인하였다. 반면, 특정 인공어초 환경에서는 기존 서식하는 군집 구조를 변화시키거나 인공어초의 시설이 어류 위집효과가 크지 않는 등의 부작용 또한 확인 할 수 있었다. 유류기원 물질 OSAs (oil-suspended particulate matter aggregates)에 노출된 생물 및 환경 내 PAHs 농도변화연구를 통해, 장기 노출된 해양 이매패류의 연조직 내에서 PAHs (다환방향족탄화수소)의 생물축적이 30일 동안 두드러지게 관찰되었다. 이후 생물 내 PAHs 농도는 실험종료시까지(50일차) 1/2 수준이하로 회복되었다. 흥미롭게도, 50일의 노출실험 동안 유류분해성 박테리아의 군집의 꾸준한 증가가 관찰되어 OSA 형성이후 미생물 분해에 따른 유류오염환경 및 생물이 빠르게 회복될 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 다양한 시공간적인 규모에서의 사례 연구를 통해 황해 해양 해양환경이 인간 활동의 영향에 대한 생태학적인 반응에 대해 제시하였다. 네 가지 사례연구를 통해 오염, 개발, 그리고 때로는 서식지 복원을 위한 시도(인공어초)가 해양 생물의 구조와 기능의 변화를 야기할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 지난 반세기동안 인간활동의 영향이 꾸준히 누적되어온 황해저서생태계이지만 저서미세조류에 의한 일차생산은 매우 높다는 것을 확인하였으며, 육상으로부터의 담수유입이 제한적인 환경에서 하구역에 서식하는 저서생물들은 저서미세조류를 먹이원으로 활발히 이용하고 있음을 확인하였다. 반면, 해양생태계 복원의 일환으로 시설되는 인공어초의 어류군집을 위한 긍정적인 효과를 확인하였지만, 잠재적인 위험성도 있음을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, 유류기원물질 OSA 형성이 해양이매패류 내 PAHs 생물축적을 야기하지만, 동시에 미생물에 의한 분해 또한 활발히 이루어짐을 확인할 수 있었다.

종합적으로 본 연구를 통해, 인간활동 영향에 의해 해양생태계의 건강성이 저해될 수 있지만, 여전히 황해생태계는 생산적인 환경이며 현재의 상황에 적응 혹은 대응하면서 작동하고 있음을 확인 하였다. 그러나 지속적인 해양 건강성의 약화는 해양 생태계 전반의 생산성 감소를 가져올 수 있을 것이다. 따라서 연안생태계의 더 나은 미래을 위해 지속 가능한 관리에 대한 과학적인 관심과 꾸준한 노력이 필요하다.

Marine ecosystems are continuously influenced by multiple stressors by anthropogenic activities, and the effects can be assessed through the ecological responses of various marine organisms. In the present study, ecological responses focused on marine organisms against anthropogenic influences were assessed in varying spatiotemporal scales through four case studies in the Yellow Sea; 1) benthic primary production and benthic-pelagic coupling in large marine ecosystem, 2) food web dynamics in a closed estuary by sea dike, 3) distribution characteristics of fish assemblages in natural and artificial reefs, and 4) bioaccumulation and biodegradation in oil-contaminated marine environment.

On the benthic primary production study covering the Yellow Sea region, which is continuously influenced by various human activities, the benthic production and productivity in the Yellow Sea were confirmed, and the benthic-pelagic coupling was revisited. In particular, this study suggested benthic-pelagic coupling boundary which is estimated until ~10 km offshore in the Yellow Sea, and tidal energy was the dominant factor to transport benthic production toward the pelagic zone. These results indicated that the indiscriminate development and alteration of coastal environments could have resulted in a collapse of entire marine ecosystem productivity. The closed estuarine food web dynamics indicated that relatively limited utilization of terrestrial particulate organic matter to estuarine benthos than marine origin food sources. In particular, microphytobenthos (MPB) was the major food source for marine clams following growth and seasonal variations. In the study of artificial reefs, relatively abundant fish individuals were observed in artificial reef habitats compared to control sites, and specific fish assemblages showed preferences on certain environmental conditions (temperature, reef materials, and bottom sediment properties) in artificial reefs. However, potential impacts were also found in some of the artificial reef habitats such as community shift and very low effectiveness of artificial reef installation. The result showed that bioaccumulation by oil-suspended particulate matter aggregates (OSAs) in marine bivalve was remarkable during 30 days, and then depuration of the OSAs accumulation was observed after 30 days until 50 days. Simultaneously, great blooms of oil-degrading microbes were observed in the OSAs contaminated environment which indicating biodegradation of OSA by microbial activities.

The present study provided marine ecosystem responses in the Yellow Sea through the case studies in different time and space. Of note, the anthropogenic influences have altered the structure and/or function of marine organisms, nevertheless, the marine ecosystem of the Yellow Sea showed that very productive benthic primary production and the adaptable capacity against anthropogenic influences in this study. However, increasing and continuous anthropogenic pressures cause the weakening of marine health, consequently, it could lead to a series of declines in the diversity and proliferation of marine lives. Therefore, a better scientific understanding of sustainable management in the Yellow Sea region or elsewhere will be necessary for the future plan for a healthy marine environment.