Seismic source analysis with multi-faceted approaches : 다각적 접근법에 기반한 지진원 특성 분석

Abstract

판 내부지진 (Intraplate earthquakes, IEs)은 판 경계로부터 전달된 응력이 판 내부에 존재하는 단층 구조에 작용하는 과정에서 발생한다. 판 경계에 비해서 판 내부 지역은 시간당 응력 변화량이 매우 적고 발생되는 지진의 크기 및 개수가 작은 편으로 중 규모 이상 (규모 4 이상)의 지진 관측이 쉽지 않다. 또한 지표면 하부에 존재하는 단층 구조를 확인하는 것은 어려우며, 수백 킬로미터 이상의 먼 지역으로 전달된 응력과 판 내부의 단층 구조가 어떤 식으로 상호작용하는지를 확인하는 것은 더욱 어렵다. 한반도는 류큐 및 난카이 해구로부터 800km 떨어진 판 내부에 위치하며 중규모의 지진 관측이 매우 적은 지역에 해당한다. 실제 한반도에서 계기 지진의 관측이 시작된 1978년 이후 한반도 및 한반도 근처 해역상에서 기상청에 의해 발표된 지역 규모 (ML) 5 이상의 지진은 총 10개뿐이다. 이 지진들 중 2016년과 2017년에 경주와 포항에서 각각 발생한 지역 규모 5.8과 5.4의 지진은 가장 큰 규모에 해당하는 두 지진일 뿐만 아니라 비교적 최근에 발생하여 지진학적 관측이 잘 이루어졌기 때문에 이 지진들을 연구하는 것은 한반도 내에 발생하는 중규모 지진의 특성을 연구하는 데에 도움이 될 수 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 한반도에서 발생된 중 규모 지진의 다양한 지진원적 특성을 밝히고 판내부에서 발생하는 지진이 어떤 지질학적 구조에서 발생할 수 있는 지에 대한 사례 연구를 제공함에 있다.

2016년 ML 5.8 경주 지진 및 여진에 대한 지진원 분석 결과, 본진은 양산 단층의 하부에서 발생했으나, 관측된 지표 변위가 없음과 여진 분포를 통해서 확인된 단층면이 양산단층과 다른 주향을 가지고 있음을 고려할 때, 양산 단층 하부에 발달된 부수적인 단층면이 현재 응력 방향과 맞게 재활성화된 것으로 판단된다. 여진에 대한 단층면 역산 결과 확인된 역단층 및 주향이동 단층은 현재 한반도에 작용하는 주응력이 동서 방향인 것과 대응된다. 발견된 여진의 분포는 경주 지진이 하나의 단일 지진면에서 발생한 것이 아니라 적어도 3개 이상의 분절된 단층대에서 복합적으로 발생했음을 확인하였다. 특히 본진 보다 50분 이전에 발생한 ML 5.1 지진에 의해서 발생된 정적 응력 계산 결과는 본진의 위치의 쿨롱 응력을 증가시켜 지진의 촉발 시켰을 가능성이 있음을 보여준다.

여진 분포에 따른 응력장의 변화는 경주 지진이 발생한 공간상의 응력장에 지역적 이질성이 있음을 시사한다. 특히 15km 보다 깊은 지역에서 주향이동 단층이 우세하게 보이는 현상은 이 깊이에서 발견된 시공간 상으로 이동하는 밀집된 지진군과 관련이 있을 것으로 해석된다.

2017년 ML 5.4 포항 지진은 인근 지열 발전소 부근에서 발생하여, 지열 발전소에서 실시한 수리 자극 실험이 지진의 발생에 영향을 주었을 것이라는 의혹이 제기되었다. 이들 사이의 인과 관계를 상세하게 검증하기 위해 해당 지열 발전소에서 실시한 다섯 차례에 걸친 수리 자극 실험 기간 및 시추공에서 이수가 누출된 기간 동안 발생한 지진과 포항 본진 및 전진의 시공간적 분포를 지열정에 유체를 주입한 시기와 비교하였다. 그 결과 포항지진과 이 지진의 전진들은 하나의 지열정에 대해 실시한 수리자극 실험 기간 동안 발생한 지진 분포와 같은 면 상에서 분포하였으며, 시간적으로 이주하는 양상도 확인하였다. 진원 분포가 가지는 평면은 본진 이후 발생한 여진의 분포로부터 확인된 단층면과도 잘 대응되며, 영상 검출 장비를 통해서 확인된 지열정의 파쇄 구간과도 일치하였다.

포항 지진의 여진의 위치 분석 결과, 경주 지진의 여진 분포와 마찬가지로 단일 단층면이 아닌 적어도 4개 이상의 단층 구조가 포항 지진으로 인해 재활성된 것으로 판단되며, 특히 3달 경과 후 발생한 ML 4.6 여진은 본진에 해당하는 단층면의 공액 단층면 상에서 발생한 것으로 추정된다. 포항 본진에 관여한 단층면은 크게 3개의 분절로 나뉘며, 이 중 2개의 분절의 교차점에서 본진이 발생한 것으로 추정된다. 본진의 슬립 분포를 유한 단층 역산법을 통해 확인한 결과, 약 4초 가량의 시간 동안 크게 단층대 중 슬립이 시간 순서 상으로 각각 남서쪽과 북동쪽에서 2초의 시간간격을 두고 발생한 것으로 확인이 되며, 이 시간 차이는 북동쪽에 위치한 단층대가 본진이 위치한 곳의 단층대와 공간적으로 분절되어 있음에 기인할 것으로 추정된다.

두 지진의 사례 연구를 통해 확인된 경상 분지 내에서 발생한 중규모 지진의 공통적 특성으로는 (1) 단일 단층의 활성이 아닌 단층 파쇄대를 통한 단층의 움직임, (2) 한반도에 대해서 공통적으로 작용하고 있는 동서 방향의 주응력에 대응하는 주향이동단층 및 역단층의 발견 (3) 과거 신생대에 분지 구조를 형성할 당시에 생긴 것으로 추정된 표면 단층선과 현재 응력 방향에 대해서 재활성된 단층과의 관계, (4) 여진 발생 시 수 일의 시간 동안 증가하는 b-value, (5) 단층의 분절대 또는 단층면의 가장자리에서 규모 4 이상의 중규모 지진들이 발생한다는 점이 있다. 이 특성들은 고대 문헌 상으로 한반도에서 발생한 것으로 추정되는 지진들과 미래에 발생할 수 있는 지진들의 특성을 조사하기 위해 활용될 가치가 있으며, 전지구적으로 발생되는 판 내부 지진들의 일반적인 특성을 규명하는 데에 도움을 줄 것으로 기대된다.

Intraplate earthquakes or IEs occur when tectonic stress is transmitted to critically stressed fault systems from plate boundary regions. Compared to the plate boundary, the observed seismicity in the intraplate region is relatively low and the locations of detected earthquakes are not confined in a specific region. Identifying fault structures beneath surfaces requires tremendous work of geophysical exploration, and it is more difficult to identify how stresses transmitted to remote areas over hundreds of kilometers interact with fault structures inside the plate. The Korean peninsula is a representative example of intraplate region, which is located 800 km away from the Ryukyu and Nankai trenches, and moderate earthquakes of which people can feel were rarely observed ever. Among the local earthquakes detected from the official seismic instrumental recordings by Korean Meteorological Administration, only ten earthquakes has local magnitudes (ML) equal to or greater than 5 since 1978. Therefore, two recent 2016 ML 5.8 Gyeongju earthquake and 2017 ML 5.4 Pohang earthquakes provide unprecedented opportunities to observe seismic behaviors in Korean peninsula. The purpose of my study is to identify the various seismic source properties of the moderate earthquakes in the Korean Peninsula and to provide case studies what kinds of structure and stress state can cause earthquakes in intraplate region.

From the results of earthquake source parameter on the 2016 ML 5.8 Gyeongju earthquake and its consecutive earthquake sequences, I observed that the mainshock occurred beneath the Yangsan fault with surface expressions, but considering that no clear surface deformations were found and the fault plane delineated by the spatial distribution of aftershocks has a strike deviated from the Yangsan fault, unrevealed fault structure developed beneath the Yangsan fault has been favorably reactivated to the current stress field. The reverse faults and strike-slip faults observed from focal mechanism analysis are matched with the principal stress applied to the Korean peninsula that is mainly aligned to the east-west direction. The distribution of the aftershocks has confirmed that the Gyeongju earthquake did not occur on a single fault, but on at least three segmented fault zones. In particular, the static stress changes generated by the ML 5.1 earthquake that occurred ~50 minutes earlier than the main earthquake increased the Coulomb stress at the position of the following ML 5.8 earthquake, which can be interpreted as an sequentially triggered earthquake.

I observed the perturbations of stress field at the Gyeongju aftershock area. Especially, the phenomenon that the strike-slip fault is dominant in the area deeper than 15km can be interpreted to be related to the dense earthquake clusters moving along the strike directions at this depth.

Since the 2017 ML 5.4 Pohang earthquake occurred near the Pohang geothermal power plant, the spatial and temporal distribution of the Pohang mainshock and the earthquakes during the five hydraulic stimulation periods at the injection site were closed examined with the period of fluid injection into binary geothermal wells. As a result, the Pohang earthquake and its immediate foreshocks occurred on the same fault plane for the earthquake during the hydraulic stimulations into a specific well and the earthquakes observed for the earthquakes in stimulation periods were migrated to the location of mainshock as well as its foreshocks. The observed fault plane corresponds to fault system identified from the aftershock distribution and also is matched with the observation that the crossing point with geothermal well coincides with the breakage inferred from an image logging device.

A detailed location analysis on the Pohang aftershocks suggest that at least four fault segments were reactivated and the largest aftershock of ML 4.6 is considered to be ruptured on the conjugate fault to the mainshock rupture area. The fault plane involved in the Pohang mainshock was divided into three segments, and the hypocenter of the mainshock is situated on the intersection line between two interconnecting fault segments. I inverted the slip distribution of the mainshock rupture by assuming complex fault geometry and the results indicate that two parts of slip patches were ruptured with temporal gap of 2s at SW and NE part respectively, during the whole slip history of 5 s. The time interval between two patches may indicate that the fault segment at NE part spatially disconnected from the other fault segments were triggered by dynamic stress changes generated by the first rupture at the SW part.

Characteristics of the moderate earthquakes in the Gyeongsang basin investigated by multi-faceted approaches for the two recent earthquakes can be summarized as the following five points: (1) the reactivation of complex fault system, not limited to a single fault, (2) the dominance of strike-slip and reverse faults, which can favorably occur in a response to the current stress field applied in Korea peninsula, (3) the possible causality between surface fault traces that can be regarded as to be generated with the basin formation process and the delineated fault plane from observed seismicity, (4) the increase of seismic b-values during a certain period of aftershock sequences, (5) the earthquakes whose magnitudes are greater than 4 were located either at the edge of the fault or the interconnecting point between two fault segments. These characteristics can be applied to investigate the location of earthquakes found in ancient literatures and candidates of future earthquakes on the Korean Peninsula, and it can be applied for the understanding of the general characteristics of globally observed IEs.