Rainfall structure of tropical cyclone over the globe : 전 지구 태풍의 강수 구조: 현재 특성과 미래 변화

Abstract

강풍과 폭우를 유발하는 태풍은 인간에게 가장 위협적인 기상 재해이다. 특히 태풍과 연관된 홍수는 막대한 경제적 피해와 사상자를 유발한다. 따라서 태풍의 강수를 정확히 예측하는 것은 사회적으로 큰 이익을 가져올 수 있다. 그러나 지금까지 태풍의 강수는 태풍의 진로나 강도에 비해 많은 관심을 받지 못했다. 태풍의 강수를 예측하기 위해서는 전 지구 태풍 강수의 기후적 특징과 변화 원리에 대한 이해가 반드시 필요하지만, 지금까지 이에 대해 자세히 연구되지 않았다. 이 논문은 위성 관측 자료를 활용하여 전 지구 태풍 강수의 기후적 특징을 조사하였다. 또한 태풍의 1차 순환, 주변 환경 조건 등 태풍의 강수를 조절하는 다양한 요인들에 대해서도 조사하였다. 이와 같은 방법을 통해 태풍의 강수에 관한 기본적인 지식을 개선할 수 있었다. 아울러, 고해상도 전구 기후 모형을 활용하여 지구 온난화에 따른 태풍 강수의 미래 변화에 대해서도 연구하였다.

이 연구에서는 전구 태풍 강수의 기후적 특징을 1998–2013년 기간의 TRMM-3B42 강수 자료를 활용하여 조사하였다. 태풍 강수 구조의 특징을 나타내기 위해 강수 강도(Rainfall Strength; RS)와 강수 면적(Rainfall Area; RA)을 정의하였다. 먼저 태풍의 강수 강도와 면적의 기본적인 통계량과 시, 공간 분포 등 다양한 특성을 조사하였다. 태풍의 강수 강도와 면적은 지역, 월, 연도에 따라 유의미하게 변하였다. 태풍의 강수 강도와 면적의 변화를 일으키는 원인에 대해 이해하기 위해 태풍 강수와 다양한 요인들(태풍의 1차 순환 및 주변 환경 조건)의 상호 관계에 대해 조사하였다. 그 결과 태풍의 강수 강도는 주로 태풍의 1차 순환에 의해 조절되며, 주변 환경 조건에는 크게 영향을 받지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 반대로 강수 면적은 대규모 저(고)기압 시스템과 환경류 및 해수면 온도와 같은 대규모 환경 조건의 영향을 크게 받는 반면, 1차 순환의 영향을 적게 받는 것으로 확인되었다.

태풍 강수와 이를 조절하는 요인들의 관계는 지역에 따라 달라진다. 특히 태풍의 강수 면적에서 이러한 비선형적인 특징이 잘 나타난다. 태풍의 강수 면적과 주변 환경 조건의 비선형적인 관계에 대해 이해하기 위해 열대와 중위도 지역에서 태풍 강수 면적의 변동성에 대해 조사하였다. 중위도 지역에서는 강한 환경류가 태풍의 강수를 비대칭 적으로 확장시켜 강수 면적을 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 해수면 온도는 강수 면적 변화에 큰 영향을 주지 못하였다. 열대 지역에서는 태풍의 강수 면적과 주변 환경 조건의 관계는 중위도 지역과 반대로 나타났다. 중위도 지역에서는 차가운 해수면 온도에 의해 태풍은 약화되며 환경류에 대한 저항을 잃게 된다. 따라서 태풍의 강수 면적은 환경류 및 해수면 온도에 대해 비선형적인 반응을 하게 된다. 한반도에 상륙하는 태풍에 대해서도 대규모 환경류의 영향과 태풍 강수의 변화 과정에 대해 조사하였다. 한반도 지역에서 나타나는 강한 연직 바람시어에 의해 대체로 태풍의 바람 및 강수 구조는 뚜렷한 비대칭성을 보인다. 또한 태풍의 강수 면적은 연직 바람 시어의 강도에 따라 뚜렷하게 증가하지만, 바람 면적은 유의미하게 변하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 연직 바람 시어가 강한 사례와 약한 사례에 대해 조사한 결과, 태풍 강수 면적의 증가는 연직 바람 시어가 유도하는 비대칭적인 대류(풍하-좌측/풍상-우측에서의 상승/하강 운동)와 연관된 것으로 확인되었다.

태풍 강수를 조절하는 요인들에 대한 이해에 기반하여, 여섯 개 대양 태풍의 강수 강도 및 면적에 대한 다중 선형 회귀 모형을 구축하였다. 회귀 모형은 여섯 대양의 태풍 강수 강도 및 면적의 변동성을 각각 10.9–37.2% 및 27.0–41.0%를 설명하였다. 회귀 모형은 또한 태풍 강수 강도 및 면적의 기후적 공간 분포와 변동성을 관측과 유사하게 추정하였다. 북인도양, 북서태평양, 동태평양, 북대서양 지역에 대해 태풍 강수 강도 및 면적의 관측과 회귀 모형 간 공간 상관 계수는 각각 0.52–0.95 및 0.74–0.95로 나타났다. 태풍의 강수 강도 및 면적에 대한 관측 및 모형 간 상관 계수 역시 네 대양에서 유의미하게 나타났다. 따라서 현재 개발한 통계 모형은 북반구 태풍의 강수 강도 및 면적의 기후적 공간 분포 및 변동성을 성공적으로 설명한다. 한편, 남인도양 및 남태평양 태풍의 강수 강도 및 면적에 대한 회귀 모형은 상대적으로 낮은 성능을 보였다.

마지막으로 고해상도 전구 기후 모형을 활용하여 지구 온난화에 따른 태풍 강수의 미래 변화에 대해 예측하였다. 현재 및 미래 기후를 모의하기 위해 각각 70년 기간의 대조군과 RCP4.5 실험군을 설정하였다. 대조군과 실험군에는 각각 1986–2005년 기간의 관측 및 2081–2100년 기간의 17개 CMIP5 모델에서 확보한 해수면 온도와 복사 강제력의 기후 값을 처방하였다. 대조군 실험에서 태풍의 강수 강도를 과대모의 하는 경향이 나타나지만, 모형은 대체로 현재 기후에서 나타나는 태풍 강수 강도 및 면적의 시, 공간 변동성을 잘 모의하였다. RCP4.5 실험에서는 태풍의 강수 강도는 전 지구적으로 균질하게 증가하였다. 반면, 강수 면적은 열대 지역에서는 파동 형태의 변화를 나타냈고, 중위도 지역에서 균질하게 증가하였다. 미래 기후에서 태풍 강수 조절 인자의 변화를 분석한 결과, 균질한 태풍 강수 강도의 증가는 주로 전지구적으로 나타는 균질한 최대 풍속 및 해수면 온도의 증가와 연관된 것으로 나타났다. 한편 열대 지역에서 나타나는 파동 형태의 태풍 강수 면적의 변화는 워커 순환의 약화와 관련될 수 있으며, 균질한 최대 풍속 및 환경류의 증가는 중위도 지역에서 강수 면적 증가의 원인이 될 수 있다.

Tropical cyclones (TCs) incurring gusty winds and heavy rainfall are the most destructive meteorological disasters. In particular, floods related to TCs cause serious economic losses and casualties. Accurate prediction of TC rainfall, therefore, will bring great social benefits. However, TC rainfall has received less attention than other TC characteristics such as track, and intensity. Key information of TC rainfall such as global climatology and mechanisms for its variation is required to predict TC rainfall, but it has not been studied in detail. In this dissertation, climatological characteristics of TC rainfall were investigated over the globe using satellite observation data. The role of multiple factors affecting TC rainfall such as the primary circulation, and environmental conditions were also examined. Through this approach, basic knowledge of TC rainfall can be improved. In addition, changes in TC rainfall according to global warming were investigated using a high-resolution global climate model.

Global climatology of TC rainfall was investigated using TRMM-3B42 precipitation data during 1998–2013. This study defined two indices representing rainfall structure of TCs. The inner-core rainfall strength (RS) and total rainfall area (RA) indicate intensity and spatial scale of TC rainfall, respectively. Various characteristics of TC rainfall such as basic statistics, spatial and temporal distributions were explored. The RS and RA significantly vary according to region, month, and year. To understand what causes the variations of TC rainfall, relationships between TC rainfall and various factors such as the primary circulation and environmental conditions were examined. The results suggest that RS is primarily controlled by the primary circulation and less affected by environmental conditions, which is vice versa for the RA. Variation of RA is significantly related to large-scale low (or high) pressure systems, and environmental flows with SST.

The relationships between TC rainfall and controlling factors also vary depending on region, particularly for the RA and environmental flows, which indicates their relationship is non-linear. To understand non-linear relationship between TC rainfall and environmental conditions, variations of RA over the tropics and mid-latitudes were investigated. In mid-latitudes, stronger environmental flows significantly contribute to an increase in RA by making horizontal rainfall distribution more asymmetric, while sea surface temperature has minor contribution to the fluctuation of RA. This relationship between RA and environmental conditions in mid-latitudes is almost opposite to that in the tropics. In the mid-latitudes, TCs weaken due to cool SST and loose resistance to environmental flows, which can be the reason for the non-linear response of RA on environmental flows and sea surface temperature. Changes in TC rainfall influenced by environmental flows and related processes were also investigated by examining TCs making landfall over South Korea. In general, TCs show significantly asymmetric wind and rainfall structures, with strong vertical wind shear appearing over South Korea. The RA significantly increases with environmental vertical wind shear while the wind area is not sensitive to it. Analysis on the cases of strong and weak vertical wind shear confirms that the increase of RA is related to the asymmetric convection (rising/sinking motion in the downshear-left/upshear-right side) induced by the vertical wind shear.

Based on the knowledge of factors controlling TC rainfall, multi-variable linear regression models for RS and RA over the six ocean basins were constructed. The regression models explain 10.9–37.2% and 27.0–41.0% variability of the RS and RA over the six basins, respectively. Also, spatial distributions of mean RS and RA estimated from the model are similar to those from the observation. The pattern correlations of RS and RA between the observation and regression model in the NI, WP, EP, and NA are 0.52–0.95, and 0.74–0.95, respectively. The correlation coefficients of RS and RA between the observation and model are significant in most area of the four basins. Therefore, current statistical models successfully explain climatological spatial distributions of RS and RA in the Northern Hemisphere. On the other hand, RS and RA models for the SI, and SP show low performance to estimate climatological distributions and variations of RS and RA.

Lastly, future changes in TC rainfall under global warming were projected using a high-resolution global climate model. The control and RCP4.5 experiments are performed for 70 years prescribing SST and radiative forcing obtained from climatological values from observation (1986–2005) and 17 CMIP5 models (2081–2100), respectively. Although the control experiment overestimates RS, the model captures the present climatology of TC rainfall including spatial and temporal variations of RS and RA. In RCP4.5 experiment, RS homogeneously increases over the globe, while RA presents a wave-like changes in the tropics and homogeneous increase in the mid-latitudes. Analysis of changes in controlling factors suggests that the homogeneous increase in RS can be associated with a homogeneous increase in Vmax and SST over the globe. Wave-like changes in RA in the tropics may be affected by weakening of the Walker Circulation. In addition, homogeneous increase in Vmax and environmental flows in the Southern Hemisphere may increase RA in mid-latitudes.