Quantum metrology using Gaussian states and efficient Bayesian error certification : 가우시안 상태를 이용한 양자 계측과 효율적인 베이지안 오류 검정

Abstract

Precise measurement of physical quantities plays a crucial role in the development of science and technology. The main purpose of the dissertation is two-fold: to investigate the ultimate precision for estimation of physical quantities using Gaussian states and to propose an efficient method for certification of Bayesian error region in general quantum parameter estimation.

In the first part, we begin with analyzing sensitivity for estimating a phase difference in an optical interferometer. Optical interferometry is widely used in science and industry for measuring small displacements. Recently, a large-scale optical interferometer so-called the Laser interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO) has succeeded in detecting a gravitational wave, the signal of which is extremely small. On the other hand, it has been shown that a non-classical feature of quantum states can improve the sensitivity of estimation, such as in optical interferometer, including the LIGO. From a practical point of view, we inspect the practically achievable precision using non-classical Gaussian states in Mach-Zehnder interferometer with feasible measurements and realistic photon loss. We then investigate the precision of single-mode phase estimation using Gaussian measurement, which can be realized by using homodyne detection, and show that non-Gaussian measurement is necessary to utilize the power of Gaussian input probes optimally. Finally, we find the optimal measurement for general Gaussian quantum metrology and identify three distinct optimal measurements corresponding to different circumstances.

In the second part, we study the Bayesian error region, which is a crucial concept for a general estimation process. When estimating a physical quantity, one has to supply the error interval (single-parameter) or error region (multi-parameter) as well as the estimate. However, it has been shown that as the dimension of quantum systems of interest grows, it becomes intractable to calculate the size and credibility of Bayesian error regions. As an alternative, we derive an analytical expression for the properties, the size and credibility, of Bayesian error regions, in an asymptotic regime. We then propose an efficient numerical method to calculate them for high-dimensional quantum systems even in a non-asymptotic regime.

물리적인 양의 정확한 측정은 과학 기술에서 핵심적이다. 본 학위 논문의 주제는 가우시안 상태를 이용한 양자 계측과 양자 계측에 있어서 효율적인 베이지안 오류 검정 방식을 제안하는 것이다. 먼저 우리는 광학적 간섭계에서 위상 차이를 계측하는 것을 분석한다. 광학적 간섭계는 매우 작은 변위를 측정하고자 할 때 과학 및 기술에 있어서 광범위하게 사용되는 도구이다. 최근에는 레이저 간섭계 중력파 관측소라고 불리는 곳에 있는 큰 규모의 광학적 간섭계를 이용하여 매우 작은 신호의

중력파를 관측해내는데 성공하였다. 한편, 비고전적인 양자 상태를 사용할 경우, 광학적 간섭계 등에서 높은 정확도를 같게 된다는 것이 알려졌다. 우리는 먼저 비고전적인 가우시안 상태와 실험적으로 구현 가능한 측정을 사용하였을 때, 마흐-젠더 간섭계에서 얻을 수 있는 정확도에 대해서 분석한다. 그리 고 단일 모드 위상 추정에서 호모다인 측정만을 이용하여 구현 가능한 가우시안 측정을 사용하였을 때 최적의 정확도를 도달할 수 있는지 알아보고, 결론적으로 비가우시안 측정이 반드시 필요하다는 것을 밝혀내었다. 마지막으로 일반적인 가우시안 양자 계측에 있어서 최적의 측정을 찾고, 단일 모드의 경우에는 상황에 따라 세 가지 서로 다른 최적의 측정 장치가 존재한다는 것을 규명하였다.

두 번째로 우리는 양자 계측에서 핵심적인 역할을 하는 베이지안 오류 영역에 대 해서 알아본다. 어떤 물리적인 값을 추정함에 있어서 우리는 추정값 뿐만 아니라 그에 대응하는 오류 영역을 반드시 제공하여야 한다. 하지만 양자 계측에 있어서

다루고자 하는 계의 차원이 커짐에 따라 오류 영역의 크기와 신용도를 계산하는 것이 기하급수적으로 오래걸린다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 우리는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 점근적인 영역에서 오류 영역의 크기와 신용도의 근사적 표현을 유도

하였다. 또한, 비점근적인 영역에서도 적용할 수 있는 효율적인 수치적 방법을 제시하였다.