Enhanced Electrical Properties of Polythiophene-based Organic Field-Effect Transistors by Molecular Doping via Solid-State Diffusion : 고체상태 확산 분자도핑에 의한 폴리싸이오펜계 유기 전계효과 트랜지스터의 전기적 특성 향상 연구

Abstract

유기반도체는 다른 반도체물질과 비교하여 소재의 유연성, 대면적 및 용액 공정의 장점을 갖고 있다. 이런 장점을 기반으로 유기반도체는 유기발광다이오드, 태양전지, 센서, 메모리 그리고 트랜지스터 등의 유기전자소자에 응용되고 있다. 이런 유기전자소자의 실질적인 응용을 위해 소자의 미세화 및 고속동작 소자의 구현이 필수적이다. 그러나 금속 전극과 유기반도체 사이의 쇼트키 컨택에 의해 발생하는 높은 컨택저항은 근본적으로 소자의 성능을 제한하게 된다. 실리콘 기반의 반도체 산업에서는 전극 주변의 반도체에 선택적인 이온주입 방법이 컨택특성을 향상시키기 위해 광범위하게 적용되고 있고, 이와 비슷한 접근법이 유기반도체에서의 컨택저항 문제를 해결하기 위해 응용될 수 있다. 최근에 여러 종류의 컨택도핑 방법론이 유기전자소자의 컨택저항을 감소시키기 위한 효과적인 기술로 보고된 바 있다. 하지만 소자의 스위칭 성능을 훼손하여 소자의 안정성을 두드러지게 악화시키는 도펀트 확산 문제로 인해 컨택도핑 방법론은 지금까지 유기 전계효과 트랜지스터에서 본격적으로 연구되지 않았다.

이런 측면에서, 본 학위논문에서 우선 바텀 게이트 구조의 폴리싸이오펜계 유기 전계효과 트랜지스터에 전하주입특성 향상을 위해 고체상태 확산에 의한 도펀트 분자(F4-TCNQ)의 선택적인 컨택도핑을 구현하였다. 소자의 구현 과정에서, 실험 결과와 확산방정식에 기반한 시뮬레이션을 활용하여 도핑 후처리가 도펀트 분자의 확산에 미치는 영향에 관하여 연구하였다. 한편, 높은 유전율의 절연물질을 활용한 저전압 구동 유기트랜지스터에 분자도핑 기술을 적용하여 폴리머 도핑을 활용한 소자의 미세화와 저전력 유기소자의 가능성을 보여주었다.

한편 트랜지스터의 전극 영역에 도핑영역을 한정시키기 위한 도핑 후처리의 도입에도 불구하고 도펀트 분자의 확산 문제는 완전히 해결될 수 없었다. 이 문제에 관하여, 도펀트 분자의 확산을 억제하기 위해 도펀트-차단 분자(TCNQ)를 폴리싸이오펜계 유기 전계효과 트랜지스터의 채널 영역에 선택적으로 주입하여 컨택도핑 방법론의 안정성을 향상시켰다. 이때 사용된 도펀트-차단 분자는 전기적으로 안정적이고 트랜지스터 채널 영역에서 도펀트 분자의 확산 영역에 자리 잡을 수 있는 분자를 사용하였다. 이 기술은 도펀트 분자 확산 영역를 도펀트-차단 분자로 채움으로써 도펀트 분자의 움직임에 대하여 효과적으로 장벽을 설치하는 것이었다. 이러한 도펀트-차단 방법론은 컨택저항 문제를 해결하는 유망한 방법론으로 컨택도핑을 도입하여 유기 전계효과 트랜지스터의 가능성을 극대화 하는데 기여 할 수 있을 것이다.

Organic semiconductors (OSCs) have been widely studied due to their merits such as mechanical flexibility, solution processability, and large-area fabrication. Based on these merits, organic electronic devices, including organic light-emitting diodes, solar cells, sensors, memory and field effect transistors, have been widely investigated. In these organic electronic devices, downscaling and high-speed operation are essential for practical applications. However, a high contact resistance which arises from the Schottky contact between metal electrodes and OSCs fundamentally limits the device performance. In silicon-based semiconductor devices, selective ion implantation doping technique under the electrodes is widely used to enhance charge injection properties, and similar approach can be applied in OSCs to resolve the contact resistance issue. Recently, various contact doping methods have been reported as an effective way to reduce the contact resistance in organic electronic devices. However, the contact doping has not been explored extensively in organic field effect transistors (OFETs) due to the dopant diffusion problem which significantly degrades the device stability by damaging the ON/OFF switching performance.

In this thesis, firstly I demonstrated a selective contact doping of 2,3,5,6-tetrafluoro-7,7,8,8-tetracyanoquinodimethane (F4-TCNQ) by solid-state diffusion in poly 2,5-bis(3-hexadecylthiophen-2-yl) thieno [3,2-b] thiophene (PBTTT) to enhance carrier injection properties in bottom-gate PBTTT OFETs. In this development, I investigated the effect of post-doping treatments on diffusion of F4-TCNQ molecules by using the experimental data and a numerical simulation based on a modified Ficks diffusion equation. Furthermore, the application of the doping technique to the low-voltage operation of PBTTT OFETs with high-k gate dielectrics demonstrated a potential for designing scalable and low-power organic devices by utilizing doping of conjugated polymers.

However, in spite of introducing post-doping treatments in order to confine the doped regions at the source-drain contact regions of OFETs, the dopant diffusion problem could not be resolved completely. Regarding this issue, I improved the stability of the contact doping method by selectively incorporating tetracyanoquinodimethane (TCNQ) as dopant-blockade molecules in PBTTT film in order to suppress the diffusion of the dopant molecules. The dopant-blockade molecules were carefully chosen such that they are electrically inactive and they readily locate themselves in the diffusion paths of the dopants within the active channel of the OFETs. This technique effectively constructed barriers against the motion of dopant molecules in the potential diffusion sites by filling them with the dopant-blockade molecules. Therefore, the dopant-blockade method will maximize the potential of OFETs by employing the contact doping method as a promising route towards resolving the contact resistance problem.