Studies on the Initiation of DNA Replication Induced by RecQL4 Tethering on the Pre-Replicative Complex : RecQL4의 복제전복합체 결합에 의해 유도되는 DNA 복제의 개시 연구

Abstract

진핵생물 DNA 복제에서 복제 원점 활성화 기작은 효모를 이용한 연구 체계로 광범위하게 연구되어왔다. RecQL4와 같은 효모의 포유동물 상동 단백질은 보존된 역할을 하는 것처럼 보이지만, 복제 원점 활성화의 상세한 기작과 그것의 조절은 포유동물 세포에서 여전히 잘 알려지지 않았다. RecQL4는 보존된 RecQ family 헬리케이스의 하나로서, 포유동물 세포에서 DNA 복제 개시에 필수적인 역할을 한다. 포유동물 세포에서 복제 원점 활성화에 필요한 단백질의 분자적 상호작용과 기능을 분석하기 위해, RecQL4-Orc4 융합 단백질을 HeLa 세포에서 발현하여 RecQL4를 복제전복합체(pre-RC)에 연결하였고, 후기 복제 원점(late replicating origin)에서 다른 복제 개시 인자들의 복제 원점 모집과 복제 원점 활성화를 조사하였다. RecQL4-Orc4 융합 단백질 발현으로 RecQL4를 복제전복합체에 결합시키면, 후기 복제 원점은 S기(S phase)의 이른 시기에 활성화되었다. 복제전복합체에 결합된 야생형 RecQL4나 RecQL4 아미노 말단 영역은 Mcm10, And-1, Cdc45, GINS와 같은 복제 개시 필수 단백질을 모집하였고, 이른 S기에 후기 복제 원점에서 신생 DNA 합성을 증가시켰다. 또한, RecQL4-Orc4 발현에 의한 후기 복제 원점 활성화는 Mcm10과 And-1을 필요로 하였다. 이러한 복제 원점 활성화 과정에서, RecQL4는 cyclin 의존성 인산화 효소(CDK) 활성에 의존하지 않으면서 Cdc45를 모집하였고, RecQL4 아미노 말단의 CDK 인산화는 RecQL4가 And-1, GINS와의 상호작용하고 그것들은 복제 원점으로 모집하는데 필수적이었다. 게다가, 복제전복합체와 RecQL4의 결합에 의한 복제 원점의 활성화는 복제 스트레스를 증가시키고 단일 가닥 DNA(ssDNA)를 축적하게 했다. 이것은 전사(transcription)를 억제하였을 때 회복되었다. 종합하면, 복제 원점에 RecQL4가 오는 것은 S기 동안 복제 원점의 복제 시점을 조절하는 데 가장 중요한 단계이다. 또한, RecQL4-Orc4 발현에 의한 계획되지 않은 복제 원점 활성화는 복제 스트레스를 유도되는데, 이것은 전사-복제 충돌이 원인이다. 이 연구는 복제 원점 활성화에서 RecQL4의 중요성과 복제 개시 및 복제 스트레스를 연구하는데 유용한 모델 시스템을 제공한다.

The mechanism of origin activation in eukaryotic DNA replication has been studied extensively in yeast systems. While mammalian homologues of yeast proteins, such as RecQL4, appear to play conserved roles, detailed mechanisms of origin activation, and its control, are still poorly understood in mammalian cells. RecQL4, a member of the conserved RecQ family helicases, plays an essential role in the initiation of DNA replication in mammalian cells. To analyze the molecular interaction and function of proteins required for origin activation in mammalian cells, the RecQL4 protein was tethered to the pre-replicative complex (pre-RC) by expressing RecQL4-Orc4 fusion proteins in HeLa cells; the recruitment of other initiation factors and occurrence of origin firing was then observed in late replicating origins. RecQL4 protein tethered on the pre-replicative complex induces early activation of late replicating origins during S phase. Tethering of RecQL4 or its N-terminus on pre-RCs resulted in the recruitment of essential initiation factors, such as Mcm10, And-1, Cdc45, and GINS, and this increased nascent DNA synthesis in late replicating origins during early S phase. This early activation of late replicating origins induced by RecQL4-Orc4 requires both Mcm10 and And-1. In addition, tethered RecQL4 was able to recruit Cdc45 even in the absence of cyclin-dependent kinase (CDK) activity, and CDK phosphorylation of RecQL4 N-terminus was required for interaction with and origin recruitment of And-1 and GINS. Furthermore, forced activation of replication origins by RecQL4 tethering resulted in increased replication stress and the accumulation of single stranded DNAs, which can be recovered by transcription inhibition. Collectively, recruitment of RecQL4 on replication origins appears to be an important step for temporal activation of replication origins during S phase. Further, perturbation of replication timing control by unscheduled origin activation significantly induces replication stress, which is mostly caused by transcription-replication conflicts. This study provides significance of RecQL4 in replication origin activation and a useful model system for studying replication initiation and replication stress.