Interest Rates, House Prices, and Inequality : 이자율과 주택가격 및 자본이득 불균형

Abstract

House prices in Seoul showed rapid growth during the 2010s boom. House price changes during the boom were asymmetric in that the higher-priced houses experienced higher rates of price appreciation. The capital gain consequences from this asymmetric appreciation brought worsened wealth inequality. This paper provides historical evidence on the effects of interest rate changes to asymmetric changes in house prices, with a vector-autoregressive model. An assignment model is built to analyze distributional changes in house prices during the boom. The model shows that lower interest rates, which historically accompany widened interest spreads, can result in asymmetric price appreciation observed in data. Most asymmetry comes from the self-reinforcing indirect effect, which suggests that a long trend of lowered interest rates may have brought a large asymmetry in house price changes.

2010년대 후반 서울 주택 가격은 가파른 상승세를 나타내었다. 특히 이 기간 동안의 주택 가격 상승은 고가의 주택 가격이 저가의 주택 가격보다 높은 상승율을 보였다는 점에서 비대칭적이었다. 이러한 비대칭적 가격 상승은 주택자산에서 얻는 자본이득의 불균형적인 격차로 이어져 부의 불평등을 악화시켰다. 이 연구는 먼저 벡터자기회귀 모형을 통해 이자율 변화가 비대칭적인 주택가격 변화에 미치는 영향에 대한 실증적인 결과를 제시하였다. 또한 구조 모형을 통해 이자율 변화가 2010년대 후반 주택 가격 상승에 미친 영향을 분석하였다. 분석 결과 이자율 스프레드의 확대를 동반한 이자율의 하락이 자료에서 관측된 바와 같은 비대칭적인 주택 가격 변화를 유발할 수 있음을 보였다. 나아가 주택 가격에 자기강화적인 영향을 미치는 불균형적인 자본이득이 주택가격 상승폭을 크게 확대시키며, 비대칭적 가격 변화의 대부분은 이러한 간접적인 경로에 따른 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 장기간에 걸쳐 지속된 저금리 기조가 2010년대 후반의 극심한 비대칭적 주택 가격 상승의 원인일 가능성을 시사한다.