Hepatoprotective effects of ursodeoxycholic acid explored via global metabolomics and bile acid profilings : 글로벌 대사체 분석 및 담즙산 프로파일링을 통한 우루소데옥시콜산의 간기능 보호기전 규명

Abstract

서론: Ursodeoxycholic acid (UDCA)는 1차 담즙산이 장내세균에 의해 생성되는 2차 담즙산이다. 본 약물은 원발성 담즙성 간경변 (Primary Biliary Cholangitis)의 치료제로는 미국 FDA (Food and Drug Administration)가 허가 승인한 유일한 약물이다. 원발성 담즙성 간경변의 근본적인 치료법은 간 이식으로 UDCA 투약을 통해 증가 된 간 수치를 감소시킬 수 있으나, 이에 대한 정확한 기전은 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 건강한 성인 남성 및 노인, 간 기능 저하 환자에게 UDCA 투약을 통해 간 기능 보호 효과 및 보호 기전을 대사체 분석을 통해 확인하고자 하였다.

방법: 건강한 성인 남성 24명과 노인 24명, 간 기능 저하 환자20명이 본 연구에서 모집 되었다. 건강한 성인 남성 자원자에게 400, 800, 또는 1200 mg의 UDCA를, 노인 자원자에게는 400 또는 800 mg의 UDCA를 매일 1회씩 2주 투약하였다. 간 기능 저하 환자에게는 UDCA 800 mg 또는 비타민 E 800 IU을 매일 1회씩 8주 투약하였다. 투약 전과 투약 종료시점에서 혈액과 소변을 수집하였고 내인성 대사체 분석을 위해 Liquid chromatography coupled with quadrupole time-of-flight mass spectrometry (LC-QTOFMS)와 gas chromatography coupled with time-of-flight mass spectrometry (GC-TOFMS) 를 사용하였다. 15개의 담즙산 정량을 위해서는 liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry가 사용되었다.

결과: 건강한 자원자는 2주간의 UDCA투약을 통해 alanine transaminase (ALT), aspartate aminotransferase (AST) 그리고 혈청 간 독성 마커중 하나인 miR-122가 투약 전 대비 유의하게 감소함을 확인할 수 있었다. 소수성 담즙산 중 하나인 tauro-deoxycholoic acid도 투약 후 감소하였다. LC- 그리고 GC-기반 비표적 대사체 분석에서는 아미노산, 플라보노이드 그리고 다양한 지방산에 속하는 대사체들이 투약 전 후 혈청과 소변에서 변화하였다. 노인 자원자 에서는 UDCA 400 mg을 투약한 군에서만 2주 뒤 ALT가 유의하게 감소하였으나 그 외의 간 기능 지표 및 대사체 프로파일링에서 유의한 변화는 없었다. 마지막으로 간 기능 저하 환자의 경우, 8주간의 UDCA 투약 후 혈청 ALT, AST, gamma-glutamyl transferase 그리고 혈청 miR-122가 감소하였고, 소수성 담즙산 deoxycholic acid의 농도 또한 투약 전 대비 유의하게 감소하였다. 비표적 대사체 분석에서는 UDCA투약을 통해 요독성을 띄는 내인성 대사체들이 감소, 항산화 효과가 있는 대사체들이 증가하였고 이러한 효과는 phenylalanine/tyrosine pathway와 밀접한 관계가 있음을 확인하였다. 장내미생물 유래소포의 메타게놈 시퀀싱을 통해서 Lactobacillus와 Bifidobacterium species의 양이 UDCA의 투약에 의해 유의한 감소를 보였다.

결론: 단기 UDCA 투약으로 간 기능 수치 개선 및 소수성 담즙산 감소효과를 확인 할 수 있었고, 이런 UDCA의 간 기능 보호 기전은 장내미생물 및 대사물질 경로 조절을 통해 이루어 질 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Introduction: Ursodeoxycholic acid (UDCA), a secondary bile acid, is a metabolic byproduct of intestinal bacteria and has long been used as a hepatoprotective treatment. The molecular mechanism governing its activity remains unclear, but it has been proposed to regulate the bile acid pool and lower bile acid hydrophobicity. The purpose of this study was to investigate the mechanisms underlying the therapeutic effects of UDCA by using metabolomics and metagenomics analyses in healthy subjects and in patients with liver dysfunction.

Methods: A total of 60 subjects, 24 younger adults, 16 elderly and 20 patients with liver dysfunction were enrolled in this study and underwent randomization. Younger adults were administered UDCA at dosage of 400, 800, or 1200 mg daily for 2 weeks. Elderly were administered UDCA at dosage of 400 or 800 mg daily for 2 weeks. For patients with liver dysfunction, UDCA 600 mg or vitamin E 800 IU were treated daily for 8 weeks. Blood and urine samples were collected at pre- and post-dose. Liquid chromatography coupled with quadrupole time-of-flight mass spectrometry and gas chromatography coupled with time-of-flight mass spectrometry were used for global metabolomics profiling. Quantitation of 15 bile acids were performed using liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry. Metagenome profiling was performed by sequencing 16s ribosomal DNA (rDNA) and assessing microbial codiversity. To identify discriminative markers before and after treatment, multivariate and univariate analyses were used.

Results: In healthy younger subjects, alanine transaminase score (ALT), aspartate aminotransferase (AST) and serum miR-122 levels decreased significantly after 2 weeks of UDCA treatment. Hydrophobic bile acid (tauro-deoxycholoic acid) were significantly reduced after the treatment. Through LC- and GC-based metabolomic profilings, forty differential metabolites belonging to amino acid, flavonoid and fatty acid were identified in plasma and urine samples. In healthy elderly subjects, there was a decreased tendency of liver function scores including ALT and AST upon the UDCA administration however, only the ALT score in UDCA 400 mg group was shown to be statistically significant. No significant changes in bile acid profiling and untargeted metabolomics were observed except for up-regulation of UDCA and its conjugates. In the study of liver dysfunction patients, UDCA significantly improved liver function test values, including ALT, AST, gamma-glutamyl transferase scores and serum miR-122 levels after 8 weeks of treatment and was also effective in reducing hepatic hydrophobic bile acid (deoxycholic acid). To better understand its protective mechanism, a global metabolomics study was conducted. As a result, UDCA regulated uremic toxins, antioxidants, and phenylalanine/tyrosine metabolic pathways. The microbiome, including Lactobacillus and Bifidobacterium species, was found to contribute using metagenome analysis of bacteria-derived extracellular vesicles.

Conclusions: : UDCA treatment regulates liver function scores, hydrophobic bile acids including deoxycholic acid, serum miR-122, levels of metabolites belonging to various metabolic pathways, and microbial composition thus, the treatment is effective in improving liver function.