The differential effects of extracellular high mobility group box 1 on pancreatic beta cells as a conventional alarmin or as a potential beta cell protector : 세포외 HMGB1이 췌도 베타세포에 alarmin 또는 잠재적 보호 인자로서 미치는 영향

Abstract

Introduction: Type 1 diabetes (T1D) is a disorder of the endocrine system due to the loss of pancreatic beta cells by autoimmune attacks. T1D patients require lifetime treatment of exogenous insulin and are destined to suffer from many diabetic complications. Despite technological and medical advancements, T1D still remains incurable. However, since the success of the Edmonton Protocol in 2000, islet transplantation has been considered as one of the best options for the treatment of T1D, especially in patients with hypoglycemic unawareness and glycemic lability. Besides the allo-immune responses against the donor islets, the oxidative injury to the graft has been another big hurdle for the researchers and clinicians to overcome for successful transplantation. The injury to the islet graft generates what is known as damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs) which can elicit innate immune responses and can further destroy the graft. Among the DAMPs are high mobility group box 1 (HMGB1), a well-known, evolutionarily-conserved protein known for its close association with the islet graft damage. Many literatures to date point to the fact that HMGB1 is a highly destructive molecule especially to the islet and beta cells. Notably, there have also been reports of HMGB1s protective actions in various tissues. Thus, more in-depth studies on the influences of HMGB1 on islet beta cells under various conditions are warranted.

Methods: For this study, sandwich ELISA was developed and optimized for murine HMGB1 detection in culture supernatant and murine serum. After the development, the assay was validated on cell culture supernatants and murine serum. Additionally, the assay was tested with human rHMGB1. Along the way, the FBSs consistent interference with ELISA signals and its implications were further investigated. Pre-existing HMGB1 from the FBS was removed by immunoprecipitation and its subsequent effects on the beta cell viability and function were assessed via modified MTT assay plus flow cytometry and glucose-stimulated insulin secretion assay, respectively. Also, rHMGB1 was re-added to the culture media and the cultured cells were tested for viability and function with the same methods. The effects of HMGB1 as alarmin on pancreatic beta cells were inspected using a small molecule inhibitor of HMGB1, inflachromene (ICM). Murine primary islets were isolated and incubated with or without ICM treatment and then checked for HMGB1 secretion and viability via ELISA and modified MTT assay, respectively. In vivo, ICM was treated on STZ-induced diabetic mice and diabetic, syngeneic islet recipients. The impacts of systemic HMGB1 blockade were analyzed in the serum by ELISA and in the graft by immunohistochemistry. The survival of the pancreatic islet and the islet graft was monitored by the blood glucose level.

Results: Sandwich ELISA was developed with a matching pair of anti-HMGB1 antibodies. The ELISA was able to detect murine HMGB1 in cell culture supernatants and serum, but it was discovered that FBS had been influencing the assays specificity and sensitivity. When primary islets and MIN6 cells were incubated with pre-existing HMGB1-depleted FBS, significant decreases in both the viability and function were observed. The re-addition of rHMGB1 reversed the effect. Nonetheless, an excessive amount of rHMGB1 or the treatment of rHMGB1 by itself could not rescue the viability of MIN6 cells. Treatment of MIN6 cells and murine primary islets with ICM significantly reduced the level of intracellular and extracellular HMGB1 in vitro, and the viability of murine islets also increased. In vivo, ICM treatment significantly reduced the serum and peri-graft level of HMGB1, and the islet graft at 6 hours post-transplantation showed increased viability. Systemic ICM injection prolonged the survival of syngeneic islet grafts in diabetic mice. Moreover, ICM treatment delayed the experimental induction of hyperglycemia.

Conclusions: Previous studies on HMGB1 regarding type 1 diabetes and pancreatic islet transplantation have established the consensus that HMGB1 is undoubtedly harmful to the pancreatic beta cells and its blockade would naturally result in improvements in the survival of beta cells and islet grafts. In this study, I have also shown that a small molecule inhibitor of HMGB1 could provide the islet graft with a mass-sparing effect, presumably by reducing the HMGB1's function as an alarmin. Nevertheless, increasing evidence has indicated that the seemingly destructive HMGB1 could sometimes be beneficial to cells and tissues, and it was demonstrated in this study that a certain level of HMGB1 in the cell culture is required for optimal beta cell growth in vitro, even though the underlying mechanisms remain to be elucidated. Since HMGB1 could demonstrate highly diverse functions depending on its redox state, cellular location, relative amount to other proteins, and etc., we must not assume that the effect of HMGB1 on pancreatic beta cells will be absolutely harmful, and I have indeed witnessed the beta cell-protective side of HMGB1 in this study. In the meantime, the function of cytosolic HMGB1 should be scrutinized to fully understand the role of HMGB1 on pancreatic beta cells.

*The Chapter 2 and Chapter 3 of this thesis were published in Islets (Chung H, Hong SJ, Choi SW, Park CG. The effect of pre-existing HMGB1 within fetal bovine serum on murine pancreatic beta cell biology. 2020 Jan 14:1-8.) and Biochemical Biophysical Research Communications (Chung H, Hong SJ, Choi SW, Koo JY, Kim M, Kim HJ, Park SB, Park CG. High mobility group box 1 secretion blockade results in the reduction of early pancreatic islet graft loss. 2019 Jul 5;514(4):1081-1086), respectively.

서론: 1형 당뇨병은 자가면역 반응으로 인하여 췌도 베타세포가 파괴됨으로써 발생하는 내분비계 질환이다. 1형 당뇨병 환자들은 외인성 인슐린 치료를 지속적으로 받아야하며 여러가지 합병증으로 인해 평생 고생한다. 의학 기술의 눈부신 발전에도 불구하고 1형 당뇨병의 완치는 불가능한 상태이다. 다행히 2000년 에드먼턴 그룹의 성공적인 췌도 이식은 저혈당무감작증과 같은 치명적인 합병증을 치료할 수 있는 가능성을 열어주었다. 그런데 장기이식 시 피할 수 없는 동종이식거부반응과는 별개로, 이식한 조직이 노출되는 산화스트레스도 극복해야 할 중요한 요소로 여겨진다. 그리고 이러한 스트레스로 유도되는 췌도 이식편의 손상은 선천면역반응을 유발하는 손상 연관 분자 패턴(damage-associated molecular pattern, DAMP)의 생성을 야기하며, 이는 다시금 이식편의 손상을 유발하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 다양한 DAMP 중 가장 잘 연구된 것은 진화적으로 잘 보존된 high mobility group box 1 (HMGB1)으로서, 췌도 이식편의 손상과 깊은 관련이 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 현재까지의 수많은 연구 결과들로 HMGB1이 췌도와 베타세포에 해로운 염증성 분자임이 입증되었으나, 여타 조직들에서는 HMGB1이 조직을 보호하는 역할을 할 수도 있다는 사실도 보고된 바 있다. 따라서 HMGB1이 췌도 베타세포의 생명 작용에 어떤 영향을 끼치는지 다양한 모델에서 연구해 볼 필요성이 있다.

방법: 본 연구를 위해 먼저 ELISA 기법이 개발되었으며, 세포배양액과 마우스 혈청에서 HMGB1을 측정하기 위한 최적화 작업을 거쳤다. 이후 실제 세포배양 상층액과 마우스의 혈청에서 개발된 ELISA 측정법을 검수하였다. 또한 이를 활용하여 인간 HMGB1을 측정할 수 있는지의 여부도 알아보았다. 한편, ELISA 개발 과정에서 소태아혈청이 ELISA 신호를 교란시킨다는 사실이 관찰되어, 이러한 현상이 측정기법과 세포배양에 있어서 어떤 의미를 가질 수 있는지 분석하였다. 소태아혈청에 기본적으로 존재하는 HMGB1을 면역침강반응으로 제거하였고, CCK8기법과 유세포 분석으로 생존력을 평가하였으며, glucose-stimulated insulin secretion 기법으로 기능상 차이를 분석하였다. 또한 재조합 HMGB1을 배지에 보충하고 췌도 베타세포의 생존력과 기능도 알아보았다.

췌도 베타세포에 HMGB1이 alarmin으로서 주는 영향을 더 자세히 규명하고자, 저분자 HMGB1 억제제인 inflachromene (ICM)을 처리하는 실험을 수행하였다. 마우스 췌도를 분리하고 배양하는 과정 중에 ICM을 처리하고 HMGB1의 분비량은 ELISA로, 세포의 생존력은 CCK8 기법으로 분석했다. 인위적 당뇨의 유발과정 중 ICM 처리를 하고 당뇨의 유발 정도를 분석하였으며, 당뇨가 유발된 마우스에 동계 췌도 이식하는 과정 중에 ICM 처리를 하고 ELISA와 면역조직화학 등으로 HMGB1의 억제와 이에 따른 이식편의 생존을 평가하였다.

결과: 최적의 항 HMGB1항체의 조합으로 효율적이고 정확한 sandwich ELISA가 개발되었다. 본 ELISA 기법을 통해 세포배양 상청액과 마우스 혈청에서 HMGB1이 예상대로 측정되었으나, 소태아혈청이 본 측정법의 특이도와 민감도에 영향을 줄 수 있음이 확인되었다. 소태아혈청에 기본적으로 존재하는 HMGB1을 제거하고, 이를 이용해 마우스 췌도와 마우스 베타세포주(MIN6)를 배양했을 때, 생존력과 기능의 유의적인 저하가 관찰되었다. 또한 재조합 HMGB1으로 제거된 HMGB1을 보충했을 때(10 ng/ml) 이러한 현상이 회복되었다. 하지만 과량의 재조합 HMGB1으로 보충하거나(100 ng/ml), 혹은 HMGB1만을 첨가하는 것으로는 MIN6 세포의 생존력이 증가하지 않았다. 생체외 실험에서 마우스췌도와 MIN6 세포에 HMGB1 억제제인 ICM을 처리하였을 때 세포 내•외부의 HMGB1 수준이 저하되는 것을 관찰하였고, 마우스 췌도의 생존력도 증가되었다. 동물실험에서는, ICM 처리가 동계 췌도 이식 수혜 마우스의 혈청과 이식편에서 HMGB1 수준을 현저히 낮추고, 이식편의 생존력을 증대시킴을 확인했다. 동계 췌도 이식이 실행된 당뇨 마우스에 ICM을 처리하면, HMGB1 억제 효과가 모든 이식편의 생존에 크게 기여함이 관찰되었다. 또한 streptozotocin과 ICM이 동시에 처리된 마우스에서는, 고혈당증의 발생빈도가 저하됨을 관찰하였다.

결론: HMGB1에 대한 1형 당뇨병과 췌도 이식 모델에서의 기존 연구를 종합하면, HMGB1은 췌도 베타세포에 해로운 역할을 하며, 따라서 HMGB1을 억제하면 베타세포와 췌도 이식편 생존력이 향상할 것임을 예상할 수 있다. 본 연구를 통해, 저분자 HMGB1 억제제의 투여로 HMGB1이 alarmin으로서 작용하는 것을 예방하여 이식 초기에 췌도 이식편을 보호할 수 있음이 확인되었다. 하지만 최근의 일부 연구결과들은 유해하다고 알려진 HMGB1이 세포와 조직에 이로울 수 있다는 증거들을 제시하고 있다. 본 연구에서도, 비록 그 상세 기전에 대한 연구가 더 필요하지만, 베타세포의 최적의 생존을 위해서는 배양액 내에 일정량의 HMGB1이 필요함이 제시되었다. HMGB1은 산화•환원상태, 위치, 다른 분자들과의 상대적 비율 등에 따라 다양한 기능을 할 수 있으므로, 췌도 베타세포에게 HMGB1이 주는 영향도 다양하게 나타날 수 있다고 생각된다. 본 연구에서는 HMGB1이 베타세포의 생존에 미치는 새로운 일면을 관찰하였는데, HMGB1이 췌도 베타세포에 미칠 영향을 명백히 이해하기 위해서는 세포질 내 HMGB1의 기능과 역할에 대한 연구가 진행되어야 할 것이다.

*본 논문의 2장과 3장의 내용은 각각 Islets (Chung H, Hong SJ, Choi SW, Park CG. The effect of pre-existing HMGB1 within fetal bovine serum on murine pancreatic beta cell biology. 2020 Jan 14:1-8.)와 Biochemical Biophysical Research Communications (Chung H, Hong SJ, Choi SW, Koo JY, Kim M, Kim HJ, Park SB, Park CG. High mobility group box 1 secretion blockade results in the reduction of early pancreatic islet graft loss. 2019 Jul 5;514(4):1081-1086)에 출판 완료되었습니다.