노년기 부부의 우울 전이 및 우울과 부부관계만족도의 종단적 관계 : Longitudinal Analyses on Contagion of Depression and Reciprocal Relationships between Depression and Marital Satisfaction of Married Elderly Couples in Korea

Abstract

The present study aims to explore the dyadic longitudinal interplay between married elderly couples' depression and to examine reciprocal associations between depression and quality of marriage.

The majority of previous studies focused on intra-individual predictors of depression in later life, neglecting interpersonal phenomena such as interdependence or reciprocal influences. Given that people are continuously and inevitably influenced by emotions, attitudes, thoughts and behaviors of significant others, such as a spouse, the risk of depression can increase if his or her spouse experiences depressive symptoms. That is, the contagion of depression may occur. The present study investigates the contagion of depression between marital partners, which may be understanding depression in interpersonal context.

The second objective of this study is to examine the reciprocal relationships between depression and marital satisfaction, a widely used indicator of marital quality. Despite substantial research reporting a significant association between marital satisfaction and depression, causal relations between two constructs remain unclear to this date. Thus, the present study simultaneously examines the bidirectional or reciprocal relationships between depression and marital satisfaction.

The research questions of this study are as follows. First, how does elderly husbands' and wives' depression affect depression of one another over time? Second, is there a reciprocal relationship between depression and marital satisfaction in elderly married couples?

The analytic model in this study is based on the longitudinal Actor-Partner Interdependence Model (APIM), using AutoRegressive Cross-Lagged Model (ARCL). In addition, marital satisfaction consists of one latent variable, named common fate variable measured in both spouses. The present study uses data from four annual waves of the Korean Welfare Panel Study (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018) for analyses. The final sample of this study comprises a total of 1,383 married couples over 60 years of age in 2015. Structural equation modeling is employed to identify longitudinal relationships between the constructs.

The results are as follows: first, the results show that the depression level of one spouse had a significant long-term effect on depression of the other spouse. Specifically, husbands' higher level of depression significantly predicted the wives' higher level of depression one year later, while controlling for autoregressive effect of their depression level of previous year, and vice versa. Second, marital satisfaction, conceptualized as a common fate variable, was also longitudinally related to the depression level of both partners. That is, a higher level of marital satisfaction was associated with lower levels of depression in both husbands and wives in the following year. On the other hand, higher levels of depression in both spouses also predicted lower levels of marital satisfaction in later years. The results also demonstrated the presence of bidirectional associations between depression and marital satisfaction in elderly married couples.

This study has several implications. First, this study provides important empirical evidence for contagion of depression in interpersonal context. Moreover, this study suggests that marital relationships are an important of interventions in preventing and treating elderly depression, and that longitudinal interplay between depression and marital satisfaction can lead to a vicious cycle. In sum, the findings of this study emphasize the need for concurrent interventions both in depression and marital satisfactions using individual and couple-centered approaches.

사회적 관계는 인간의 전 생애와 삶의 전반에 영향을 미치며, 특히 정신건강과 밀접한 관련이 있다. 본 연구는 노년기 사회적 관계와 정신건강 간의 관계에 대한 관심에서 출발하였으며, 그 중에서도 부부관계와 우울 간의 관련성에 주목하였다. 배우자와의 관계는 신체적·사회적 측면의 제약이 증가하는 노년기에 있어서 그 의미와 중요성이 증대된다. 또한 우울은 노년기에 가장 흔하게 나타나는 정신질환으로서 이로 인한 개인과 가족, 사회의 부담이 가중되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 노년기 사회적 관계를 대표하는 부부관계와 정신건강을 대표하는 우울 간의 관련성을 살펴봄으로써 궁극적으로 노년기의 삶의 질을 향상시킬 수 있는 실천적·정책적 방안을 제시하는 것에 목표를 두었다.

노년기 부부관계와 우울 간의 관계에 있어서 본 연구는 두 가지 측면에 초점을 맞추었다. 첫째, 부부의 우울 수준 간 상호영향을 탐색하였다. 이는 노년기 우울에 대한 개인 내적 요인 중심의 접근에서 벗어나 대인관계의 상호작용을 통해 우울이 서로에게 영향을 미치는지를 확인하기 위함이다. 사람들은 타인과의 상호작용 속에서 의식적 혹은 무의식적으로 상대방과 영향을 주고받으며, 이러한 상호영향은 지속적이며 또한 필연적이다. 이를 통해 한 사람이 경험하는 정서나 태도, 인지, 행동 등이 사회적 관계 내에서 점차 확산되는 사회적 전이 현상이 나타난다. 이러한 사회적 전이 현상은 우울에서도 나타나며, 특히 부부관계와 같은 가까운 관계에서 더 강하게 발생할 수 있다. 국외 연구를 중심으로 부부관계에서 한 사람의 우울 수준이 배우자의 우울 수준에 영향을 미친다는 연구결과들이 제시되고 있으나 아직까지 국내 선행연구는 매우 부족한 실정이다.

둘째, 부부관계의 질(quality)적 특성인 부부관계만족도와 우울 간의 관련성을 살펴보았다. 부부관계만족도와 우울 간에 높은 관련성이 있다고 보고되어 왔지만, 두 변인 간 선후관계에 대해서는 이견(異見)이 존재한다. 일부 연구들에서 두 변인이 양방향적, 상호순환적 관계일 가능성이 제시된 바 있으나 아직까지 이에 대한 충분한 검증이 이루어지지 못했다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 다음과 같은 연구문제를 제기하였다. 첫째, 노년기 부부관계에서 남편과 아내의 우울 수준은 상대방의 우울 수준에 종단적으로 어떠한 영향을 미치는가? 둘째, 노년기 부부의 우울과 부부관계만족도 간의 종단적 관계는 어떠한가?

본 연구는 부부의 상호의존성을 반영하고 부부자료를 하나의 모형에서 분석하기 위하여 행위자-상대방 상호의존모형(Actor-Partner Interdependence Model)을 기반으로 연구모형을 설정하였으며, 종단연구모형인 자기회귀교차지연모형을 활용하였다. 또한 부부관계에 대한 남편과 아내의 평가를 모두 반영하기 위해 부부관계만족도를 공통운명변수(common fate variable)로 설정하였다.

연구목적과 자료의 특성을 고려하여 한국복지패널조사의 10차 년도(2015년)부터 13차 년도(2018년)까지의 4개년도 가구 및 가구원 조사 자료를 활용하였으며, 2015년 기준 연령이 60세 이상인 부부 1,383쌍(2,766명)의 자료를 분석하였다. 자료 분석을 위해 기술통계, 대응표본 T 검정, 상관관계분석, 구조방정식모형 등의 양적연구방법을 사용하였다.

주요 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 노년기 부부관계에서 남편과 아내의 우울 수준이 종단적으로 상호 정적 영향을 미치는 우울의 전이 효과가 나타났다. 구체적으로, 아내 우울 수준의 자기회귀효과를 통제한 상태에서, 이전 시점에서의 남편의 우울 수준이 높을수록 이후 시점에서의 아내의 우울 수준이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 동시에 남편 우울의 자기회귀효과를 통제한 후에도, 이전 시점에서 아내의 우울 수준이 높을수록 다음 시점의 남편의 우울이 유의하게 증가하는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 부부관계만족도와 우울은 종단적으로 상호순환적 관계에 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 부적인 방향으로 상호영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 즉, 이전 시점에서 부부 공통의 부부관계만족도가 높았을수록 이후 시점에서의 남편의 우울 수준과 아내의 우울 수준이 유의하게 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다. 반대로 이전 시점에서 남편의 우울 수준이 높을수록 다음 시점에서의 부부 공통의 관계만족도가 낮아졌으며, 이전 시점에서의 아내의 우울 수준이 높을수록 다음 시점에서의 부부의 관계만족도가 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 주요 함의는 다음과 같다. 먼저 본 연구는 노년기 우울에 관한 개인 내적 요인 중심의 논의에서 벗어나 대인관계의 차원에서 이루어지는 우울의 상호영향, 즉 우울의 전이를 경험적으로 확인하였다. 노년기 부부관계는 우울의 전이가 발생할 수 있는 환경적 맥락이 될 수 있으며, 부부 간 우울의 부정적인 상호순환의 결과에 주목해야 한다. 따라서 이 연구는 부부관계가 노년기 우울 수준을 개선할 수 있는 중요한 개입 지점이라는 실증적 근거를 제시했을 뿐만 아니라 나아가 대인관계의 상호작용을 통해 우울이 전이될 가능성을 제시하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

둘째, 노년기 부부의 관계만족도와 우울은 상호순환적인 관계에 있으며, 종단적인 상호부적관계로 인해 부부 모두의 우울 수준이 증가하고 부부관계만족도가 감소할 가능성을 보여주었다. 따라서 노년기 우울 및 부부관계만족도에 대한 동시적인 개입이 필요함을 강조하였다. 즉, 노년기 우울의 감소를 위해 부부의 관계만족도를 향상시키는 전략을 취할 수 있고, 동시에 부부관계만족도에의 개입을 통해 우울의 감소를 도모할 수 있다.

마지막으로 노년기 우울과 부부관계만족도 개선을 위한 실천 및 정책 수립에 있어서 부부 단위의 개입방법과 부부 각자에 대한 개별적 접근을 병행해야 할 필요성을 제시하였다. 즉, 부부 공통의 관계만족도는 남편과 아내 각자의 우울과 관련되어 있다는 점에서 부부와 개인 모두에 대한 개입이 필요함을 제시하였다. 이를 바탕으로 노년기 우울을 완화하고 부부관계의 질을 향상시키기 위한 실천적, 정책적 함의를 제언하였다.