Adolescent smoking and generational characteristics

청소년 흡연과 세대 특성

배경: 청소년을 담배 제품 사용으로부터 보호하는 것은 인구집단 수준의 담배 사용을 줄이기 위한 가장 빠르고 효과적인 방법이다. 2005년 담배규제기본협약 (Framework Convention on Tobacco Control, FCTC) 비준 이후 다양한 담배규제정책 추진에 대한 결과로 우리나라 청소년의 흡연율은 크게 감소하였다. 그러나 최근 발생한 흡연율 감소 추세의 둔화와, 신종 담배 제품 관련 행태의 변화는 사회적 변화를 일으킬 수 있는 새로운 관점의 필요성을 제시한다.

새로운 경험을 바탕으로 형성된 신규 세대는 사회적 변화의 원동력이 된다. 역학적 관점에서 세대 효과, 또는 출생 코호트 효과는, 출생연도에 따라 건강 결과의 위험이 다른 것을 의미한다. 세대/출생 코호트 효과는 일반적으로 인구집단 수준의 노출 변화를 수반한다. 따라서, 세대에 대한 역학 연구는 건강 결과에 대한 출생 코호트 효과와 인구집단 수준의 노출 변화를 확인하는 과정을 포함한다. 이와 같은 노출의 변화는 세대 특성을 의미한다.

청소년 흡연의 코호트 효과와 세대 특성을 확인하는 것은 특정 연도 이후 출생자에게 담배 판매와 공급을 제한하는 전략인 담배없는 세대 (Tobacco-free generation, TFG) 전략 추진을 위한 중요한 근거가 된다. TFG는 공급을 규제하는 전략이나, 이 전략이 최종적으로 달성하고자 하는 목표는 세대 간 담배 관련 규범의 차이를 형성하는 것이다. 따라서 담배 규제 정책 또는 중요 사건으로 인해 발생하는 출생 코호트 효과는 청소년의 담배 사용 행태에 세대 특성이 내포되어 있다는 전제를 가지는 전략에 대한 근거로 작용한다.

이 연구는 청소년 흡연의 세대 특성을 규명하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 구체적으로 이 연구는 출생 코호트 간 흡연 행태 차이와 이 차이에 기여하였을 수 있는 요인들을 파악하고, 세대 정체성 이론과 유사한 사회적 정체성 이론을 바탕으로, 청소년기의 성인 경험과 청소년 흡연 사이의 연관성을 확인하고, 담배 사용과 관련된 신규 세대의 출현에 기여할 수 있는 신종 담배 제품의 사용 현황과 신종 담배 제품들이 다른 담배 제품 사용에 미치는 영향을 파악한 다음, 신종 담배 제품 사용에 대한 시나리오를 바탕으로 향후 청소년 흡연율을 예측하고자 하였다.

방법: 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 활용한 자료는 우리나라 중∙고등학생 (연령: 12세-18세)의 건강행태 관련 정보를 제시하는 청소년건강행태조사이다. 첫번째 연구에서는 흡연율 변화 추세의 출생 코호트 효과를 파악하기 위해 연령-기간-코호트 분석을 수행하였다. 이후, 2011년 도입된 학교, 청소년 시설을 포함한 모든 공중이용시설의 금연구역 지정과, 2015년 역대 최대 규모의 담배 가격 인상 (2500원/갑 → 4500원/갑)의 효과를 분석하기 위해 분절 회귀 분석을 실시하였다. 추가로, 연령-기간-코호트 분석에서 도출된 출생연도별 흡연 위험을 바탕으로 출생 연도 구간을 구분하였으며, 해당 구간별로 세대 형성에 기여하였을 수 있는 거시적 환경 요인들을 기술하였다.

두번째 연구에서는 성인 경험과 청소년 담배 사용의 연관성을 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 확인하였다. 이때 고려한 성인 경험은 동일 성별, 연령 내 95 백분위수를 초과하는 신장, 10세 이하에서의 성 성숙 경험 (첫 월경 및 몽정), 부모로부터 독립적인 거주, 그리고 근로 경험이다. 그 다음으로 성인 경험과 부모 및 교사 흡연의 덧셈 상호작용을 확인하기 위한 분석을 실시하였다. 이후 추가 분석으로 청소년 개인의 성인 경험과 가까운 성인의 흡연 노출에 대한 코호트별 변화 추세를 확인하였다.

세번째 연구에서는 전자담배 및 가열담배의 사용률과 해당 제품들이 다른 담배 제품 사용에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다. 첫째로, 청소년을 8개의 상호 배타적인 담배/니코틴 제품 사용 상태로 구분한 후, 궐련 담배 및 다른 담배 제품에 대한 관문 효과를 확인하기 위해 마코프 모형을 적용하였다. 추가로, 청소년에서의 다중 담배 사용 행태를 확인하기 위해 전자담배 및 가열담배의 단독 또는 동시 사용 현황을 평가하였으며, 전자담배와 가열담배 그리고 궐련 담배 금연 시도 사이의 연관성을 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 확인하였다.

마지막으로, 시나리오 분석과 복잡계를 다루는데 특화되어 있는 시스템 다이내믹스 방법론을 활용하여 청소년 흡연율의 변화를 예측하는 모형을 구축하였다. 청소년 인구는 평생 비흡연자, 현재 흡연자 및 과거 흡연자의 3개 집단으로 구분하였다. 모형 내에서 고려한 부문은 담배 사용자, 담배 규제 정책, 담배 회사, 담배 제품 및 담배 사용에 대한 사회적 영향이다. 기본 모형으로부터 2006년-2018년의 청소년 흡연율 추정치를 도출하였으며, 최종적으로 도출한 모형에 대한 구조 및 행태 타당성 검사를 실시하였다. 이후 단계에서 신종 담배 사용에 대한 일련의 시나리오를 바탕으로 2019년-2040년의 청소년 흡연율을 예측하였다.

결과: 2006년부터 2017년 사이 우리나라 남학생의 흡연율은 16%에서 9%로, 여학생의 흡연율은 9%에서 3%로 감소하였다. 출생 코호트 효과 분석 결과, 1998년 이후에 태어난 남학생과 1997년 이후 태어난 여학생에서 담배 사용에 대한 위험이 지속적으로 감소한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 학교 및 청소년 시설을 포함한 공공 장소에서의 흡연을 금지 한 이후, 남학생과 (β=-1.1; 95% CI: -1.9, -0.2) 여학생 (β=-0.4; 95% CI: -0.6, -0.1) 모두에서 장기적인 흡연율 감소 추세가 발생하였다. 반면, 담배 가격 인상 이후에는 여학생에서만 단기적인 흡연율 감소를 확인할 수 있었다 (β=-0.8; 95% CI: -1.5, -0.2). 흡연에 대한 위험에 따라 세 개의 출생 연도 구간이 도출되었으며, 각 구간의 청소년들은 서로 다른 특성을 나타냈다.

두번째 연구를 통해 큰 키 (OR=1.18; 95% CI=1.07, 1.30), 성 조숙 (OR=1.47; 95% CI=1.32, 1.63), 부모로부터 떨어진 거주 (OR=1.23; 95% CI=1.07, 1.41) 그리고 근로 경험 (OR=4.38, 95% CI=4.17, 4.61) 각각과 청소년 담배 사용 간의 연관성을 확인할 수 있었다. 근로 경험과 부모 흡연의 조합이 청소년 담배 사용에 미치는 영향은 각 개별 영향이 미치는 영향 크기의 합보다 더 커 덧셈 상호작용이 존재함을 확인 할 수 있었다 (RERI=0.47; 95% CI=0.11, 0.83). 마찬가지로, 성 조숙 (RERI = 0.54; 95 % CI = 0.12, 0.88), 부모로부터 떨어진 거주 (RERI = 0.55; 95 % CI = 0.09, 1.00), 직업 경험 (RERI=1.84 95% CI=1.42, 2.25) 각각과 교사 흡연의 조합이 각 개별 영향의 합보다 더 큰 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

우리나라 청소년 전체 중 2.9%는 평생 가열담배 경험자였으며, 7.9%는 평생 전자담배 경험자였다. 가열담배 평생 경험자 중 75.5%는 현재 궐련 담배 사용자였으며, 45.6%는 현재 전자담배 사용자였다. 전자담배 평생 경험자 중 55.4%는 궐련 담배 사용자였다. 평생 담배제품 비사용자와 비교하였을 때, 전자담배 (TIR=8.1; 95% CI=5.2, 12.4) 및 가열담배 (TIR=20.3; 95% CI=7.6, 53.7) 사용자는 궐련 담배 시작에 대해 더 높은 위험을 보였다. 궐련 담배에 대한 관문효과는 전자담배와 가열담배를 모두 경험한 청소년에게서 가장 컸다. (TIR=64.0; 95% CI=41.4, 98.9). 전자담배 평생 경험과 궐련 담배 금연 시도 사이에는 연관성을 확인할 수 있었던 반면 (aOR=1.35, 95% CI: 1.15, 1.58), 가열담배 평생 경험과 궐련 담배 금연 시도 사이에는 유의한 연관성을 찾아볼 수 없었다 (aOR=1.06, 95% CI: 0.90, 1.26).

담배 사용자, 담배 규제 정책, 담배 회사, 담배 제품, 및 사회적 영향을 모두 고려한 기초 모형의 R2 값은 0.95로, 2006년-2018년의 실제 청소년 흡연율 수치뿐만 아니라 변화의 동태 또한 잘 설명하는 것으로 나타났다. 현상 유지 시나리오에서는 청소년 흡연율이 2019년에 8.2%, 2040년에 6.8%로 약간 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 가열담배 사용의 10배 증가 시나리오에서는, 담배 규제 정책의 영향이 고려되었음에도 불구하고 3년만에 궐련 담배 사용률이 3.1%p 증가하였으며, 2040년에도 8.6%로 높은 수치를 나타냈다.

결론: 이 연구는 청소년 흡연 변화 추세의 출생 코호트 효과를 확인하고, 세대 형성에 기여한 사건 및 변화를 기술하였으며, 신종 담배 제품의 도입으로 인한 담배 사용 관련 신규 세대 출현 가능성을 확인하였다. 전반적인 담배 규제 정책의 강화, 청소년 흡연율 감소에 특히 효과적이라고 알려져 있는 정책의 강화, 그리고 담배 사용을 기피하는 사회 전반의 움직임은 최근 청소년 코호트에서 흡연에 대한 위험을 줄이는데 기여하였다. 그러나 청소년 사이에서 신종 담배 제품의 빠른 확산과 다른 제품 사용으로의 높은 이행 확률은 기존의 세대와는 근본적으로 다른 담배 사용 관련 세대의 출현에 기여할 수 있다.

중요 생애 주기에 있는 사람들이 동일한 경험을 하는 것은 세대 정체성 형성에 매우 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 청소년 담배 사용 행태의 구축에 있어 가장 중요한 시기는 초기 청소년 시기이다. 따라서, 향후 담배 규제 정책은 해당 시기의 모든 초기 청소년을 대상으로 실시하여 이전 세대와 새로운 세대를 구별하는데 기여하여야 한다. 이와 같은 전략의 예시 중 하나는 바로 TFG 제안이다. TFG의 도입은 기존의 세대와 최근 세대의 차이를 확대하여 새로운 규범을 가진 세대, 즉 담배와 무관한 규범을 가진 세대의 출현에 기여할 수 있다.

또한, 이 연구의 결과는 가열담배와 같은 신종 담배 제품 도입에 의한 신규 담배 사용 세대의 출현 가능성을 제시하였다. 청소년 담배 규제 정책 및 TFG 전략에 대한 논의는 궐련 담배 사용으로만 제한되어서는 안되며, 모든 담배 제품을 포괄해야 한다.

Background: A success in preventing adolescent tobacco use is the most expeditious and effective way to reduce population-level tobacco use. Implementation of a series of tobacco control policies after the ratification of the Framework Convention on Tobacco Control led to a substantial decline in the cigarette smoking prevalence among South Korean adolescents. However, the recent deceleration in the reduction of smoking and evolving behavioral patterns regarding non-cigarette tobacco/nicotine product (NCTNP) among adolescents call for a new perspective that can drive societal transformation.

Generations are considered engines of social change, as each new generation with new experience shape new culture. Epidemiologic views define generation, or cohort effects, as differences in the risks regarding a health outcome by birth year. These effects are often coincided with shifts in population-level exposure. Therefore, epidemiologic studies of generations or cohorts require identifying cohort effects from a health outcome, and describing changes in the population-level exposure to risk factors. Such exposure changes represent generational characteristics.

Examination of cohort effects and related characteristics also serve as an evidence to implement a legislative measure of banning sales or supplies of tobacco products to those born in or after a certain year, known as the tobacco-free generation (TFG). The ultimate objective of the TFG proposal is to create normative differences between generations. Birth cohort differences occurring due to the impact of tobacco control policies, as well as other critical events would be an evidence in favor of measures considering generational traits.

In this study, I aimed to address the generational characteristics of adolescent smoking. Specifically, this study first seeks to identify birth cohort effects in adolescent smoking, and examine possible changes or events that may have shaped generational cohorts regarding smoking. Second, drawing on the social identity theory, which is in line with the generational identity theory, I aimed to determine the association between adulthood experiences and adolescent cigarettes smoking, along with the joint association of adulthood experiences, and significant adults (parents and teachers) smoking with adolescent cigarette smoking. The third focus of this study is examining the impacts of NCTNPs, which may serve as a foundation for the emergence of a new generation regarding tobacco use. Lastly, this study attempted to project the landscape of adolescent smoking with different scenarios regarding NCTNPs.

Methods: The four independent studies of this dissertation all used a nationally, representative cross-sectional data of school-attending Korean adolescents aged 12 to 18 years (mean age: 15 years).

In the first study, age-period-cohort (APC) analysis was applied to determine the influence of cohort effects on the trends of adolescent smoking prevalence during 2006-2017. Then, the long-term impacts of two denormalization policies: banning of smoking in public places including schools and adolescent facilities, and the largest-ever increase in cigarette prices from 2500 WON per pack to 4500 WON per pack, were analyzed by segmented regression models. In addition, birth year intervals were delineated by the risks of smoking obtained from the APC model, and potential generation shaping events and changes were described accordingly.

For the second study, the association of adulthood experience and adolescent cigarette smoking was examined by performing logistic regression analyses. The adulthood experiences examined in this study were height above the 95th percentile for age and sex, sexual development before 10-years old or younger, living arrangements away from parents, and having a job experience during the past 12-months. Tests for additive interaction between adulthood experiences, and parents or teacher smoking, with adolescent cigarette smoking, were also conducted. Moreover, additional analyses examining cohort differences in the exposure to adulthood experience and significant adult smoking were performed.

Third, the prevalence, and the impacts of electronic nicotine delivery systems (ENDS) and heated tobacco products (HTPs) on other tobacco/nicotine product use behaviors were assessed. First, participants were categorized into eight mutually exclusive tobacco or nicotine use states. A multistate Markov model was applied to identify transitions between the states to assess gateway effects to cigarettes and other NCTNPs. Moreover, the prevalence of ENDS and HTPs were examined solely or jointly with other products, and the association between NCTNPs and cigarette quit attempts were examined to identify polytobacco use among adolescents.

Lastly, a model based on the system dynamics methodology specialized in scenario testing, and handling complex systems was developed. The population of adolescents were categorized into three mutually exclusive groups of never smokers, current smokers and former smokers. The sectors included in the model were tobacco users, tobacco control policies, tobacco industry, tobacco products and social influence. The estimates derived from the exploratory model showed adolescent smoking prevalence from 2006 to 2018. Tests for validity, including tests for structure and behavior, were performed on the explanatory model. Then scenario testing assessing the impacts of NCTNP use, particularly HTPs, on adolescent cigarette smoking prevalence were conducted through 2019-2040.

Results: Between 2006 and 2017, the prevalence of cigarette smoking among Korean adolescents decreased from 16% to 9% in boys, and from 9% to 3% in girls. According to the APC analysis, the risk of smoking decreased with every consecutive year for adolescents born after 1997. After a complete ban on smoking in public places, there were significantly negative trends in the prevalence of cigarette smoking for both boys (β=-1.1; 95% CI: -1.9, -0.2) and girls (β=-0.4; 95% CI: -0.6, -0.1). Immediate decrease among girls was found after cigarette prices increased (β=-0.8; 95% CI: -1.5, -0.2). Three generational cohorts were delineated by risks of cigarette smoking. These generational cohorts depicted different characteristics.

From the second study, a positive correlation between tall stature (OR=1.18; 95% CI=1.07, 1.30), precocious sexual development (OR=1.47; 95% CI=1.32, 1.63), independent living from parents (OR=1.23; 95% CI=1.07, 1.41) and work experience (OR=4.38, 95% CI=4.17, 4.61), and adolescent smoking were found. The risk of adolescent cigarette smoking associated with a combination of job experience and parental smoking was larger than the sum of risk associated with each individual factor, indicating an interaction on an additive scale (RERI=0.47; 95% CI=0.11, 0.83). Moreover, the risk of adolescent cigarette smoking associated with a combination of precocious sexual development (RERI=0.51; 95% CI=0.12, 0.88), independent living (RERI=0.55; 95% CI=0.09, 1.00) and job experience (RERI=1.84; 95% CI=1.42, 2.25), and teacher smoking was more than the addition of risk associated with each individual factor, respectively. Additional analyses suggested exposure to parental smoking decreased from 36.7% in 2006 to 21.2% in 2018, and teacher smoking decreased from 26.1% in 2007 to 20.0% in 2018.

In all, 2.9% of adolescents were ever HTP users and 7.9% were ever ENDS users. Among HTP ever users, 75.3% were current cigarette users and 47.2% were current ENDS users. Similarly, among ENDS ever users, 55.4% were current cigarette users. Compared with never use, use of ENDS and HTP was associated with an increased risk of initiation of cigarette use (TIR=8.1; 95% CI=5.2, 12.4 and TIR=20.3; 95% CI=7.6, 53.7, respectively). The gateway effect was greatest in subjects who had used both ENDS and HTPs (TIR=64.0, 95% CI=41.4, 98.9). Transitions between ENDS and HTPs were frequent. Unlike ever use of ENDS, which was associated with a higher likelihood of making cigarette quit attempts (aOR=1.35, 95% CI: 1.15, 1.58), no difference in cigarette quit attempts were found by ever use of HTPs (aOR=1.06, 95% CI: 0.90, 1.26).

Adolescent cigarette smoking prevalence simulated by the explanatory model including the users, policy, industry, products, and social influence performed well in replicating the overall dynamics of adolescent cigarette smoking prevalence from 2006 to 2018, and showed the highest R2 coefficient of 0.95 among all other models. The status quo model showed gradual decrease in smoking prevalence from 8.2% in 2019 to 6.8% in 2040. On the other hand, the ten-fold increase in HTP use (HTP ever use: 28%) scenario showed that adolescent cigarette smoking increase by 3.2%p within three years. Under such scenario, smoking prevalence of 8.6% at 2040 was higher than that of 2019, even with tobacco control policies in effect.

Conclusion: This study identified birth cohort effects in adolescent cigarette smoking, elucidated generation-shaping events and changes, and suggested the possibility of the emergence of a new generation due to the introduction of NCTNPs such as HTPs. The strengthening of overall tobacco control policies, along with policies specifically targeting adolescents, and societal level movements away from smoking contributed to reduced risks of cigarette smoking among recent cohorts. However, rapid adoption of novel and emerging tobacco/nicotine products and the high likelihood of transitioning to other product use among adolescents lay foundation for the emergence of a new tobacco-related generation.

In creating generational identities, the role of collective experiences among those in critical stages are emphasized. The critical stage for formulating patterns of tobacco use are during early adolescence years. Thus, future tobacco control strategies must be focused on differentiating one generation from another, by implementing universal tobacco control policies reaching those at early adolescence. One innovative example is the TFG proposal. Implementation of the TFG, would be favorable in creating a new generational norm by widening the gap between the existing and new generations.

As mentioned, the results of the study pointed to a possibility of an emergence of a new generation regarding tobacco use, as a result of NCTNP penetration into the tobacco market. Both non-legislative and legislative discussions on attaining a generation free from tobacco should cover all tobacco/nicotine products, not just cigarettes.