Supplemental Periodontal Regeneration by Vertical Ridge Augmentation around Dental Implants

수직골 증대술을 동반한 임플란트 식립이 인접치아의 치주조직 재생에 미치는 영향

Material and methods: The second premolar and the fourth premolar were extracted from both sides of the mandible in four beagle dogs. After 2 months, defects 3 mm and 5 mm deep were formed. In the test group, vertical ridge augmentation was performed around a dental implant, and in the control group, vertical ridge augmentation was performed without implant placement. The animals were euthanized 3 months after the procedure, and radiographic, histomorphometric analyses were performed.

Results: Overall, the test group showed better results than the control group. The presence of new cementum in the histological examination of the test group confirmed that vertical ridge augmentation with proper space maintaining could contribute to periodontal regeneration of adjacent teeth. Statistically significant difference in new bone height (%) was found in group I (5 mm defect depth and implant placement, GBR) when compared with group III (5 mm defect depth, GBR), IV (3 mm defect depth, GBR). New bone area (%) was statistically different between groups I and IV.

Conclusions: In conclusion, within the limitation of this study using mandibular residual ridges after extraction of a single tooth in dogs, grafted space was maintained by dental implants better in the deep defect (5 mm depth) than the shallow defect (3 mm depth). Vertical ridge augmentation around dental implants also promoted neighboring periodontal regeneration.

Key words:Guided tissue regeneration, Bone regeneration, Bone substitutes, Bone implant interactions, Periodontology

4마리의 비글견을 대상으로 하악 양측 부위에서 제2, 4 소구치를 발거하였다. 발치 후 2개월 뒤 3 mm, 5 mm의 골결손부를 형성하였으며, 결손부의 깊이와 임플란트 식립 유무에 따라 총 4군으로 나누었다.

실험군에서는 직경 3.5 mm, 길이 10 mm의 치과용 임플란트 (IS III, Neo Biotech, Seoul, Korea)를 골결손부에 식립한 후 수직적 골이식술을 시행하였다. 대조군에서는 임플란트 식립 없이 수직적 골이식술을 시행하였다. 골이식술 시행시 흡수성 콜라젠 막 (Bio-Gide, Geistlich Pharma AG, Wolhusen, Switzerland)과 탈단백 우골 (BioOss, Geistlich Pharma AG, Wolhusen, Switzerland)을 사용하였다.

수술후 1개월 마다 방사선 검사와 임상검사를 시행하였고, 수술 3개월 뒤에 동물들은 안락사시켰다. 조직검사 전에 악골상에서 micro CT 검사를 시행하였고, 그 뒤에 조직표본을 제작하여 조직학적 검사와 조직계측학적 검사를 진행하였다. micro CT검사를 통해 CEJ와 신생골간의 거리를 측정하였고, 조직계측학적 검사를 통해 신생골의 높이와 면적 비율을 측정하였다.

각 집단마다 평균값, 표준편차, 중위값, 4분위간 범위를 계산하였다. 4개 집단 간의 전체적인 비교는 Kruskal-Wallis test를 사용하였고 집단 안에서 통계적인 차이가 존재할 경우에는 Bonferroni-correction 방법을 사용하여 사후검정을 실시하였다.

실험군과 대조군의 모든 수술부위는 모두 염증소견 없이 치유가 되었지만, 실험군에서 임플란트 상방의 덮개나사 (cover screw)가 노출되었다.

대조군에 비해 실험군에서 더 많은 골재생이 관측되었다. 또한 조직학적 검사 결과 실험군의 수직골 증대술을 시행한 인접 치아에서 신생백악질이 관측되는 것으로 보아, 적절한 공간유지를 동반한 골유도재생술을 시행 시 인집치아에 치주조직 재생이 일어날 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

통계적인 차이는 group I과 group III, IV사이의 신생골 높이 비율과 group I과 IV사이의 신생골면적 비율에서 발견되었다. 신생골 높이 비율을 통해 조직유도재생술의 효과를 볼 수 있었고, 신생골면적 비율을 통해서 골유도재생술의 효과를 볼 수 있었다. 따라서 이번 실험 결과를 통해 볼 때, 임플란트 지지대 (tent pole)등을 이용하여 공간유지를 강화하면 인접치아의 조직재생에 도움이 되며, 골결손부가 깊은 경우에 더 효과적이라고 유추할 수 있었다.

적절한 공간유지를 동반한 골유도재생술 시행시, 인접 조직에 치주조직재생이 일어날 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 3 mm 골결손부에 비해 5 mm 골결손부에서 골유도재생술과 조직유도재생술이 좀 더 효과적이다.