Gut microbiota analysis in animals and its application to bacterial identification : 동물에서의 장내 미생물 군집 분석 및 미생물 탐색에 대한 활용

Abstract

최근 차세대 시퀀싱 (Next Generation Sequencing, NGS) 기술의 발전으로 숙주의 장내에 서식하는 미생물의 집합인 장내 마이크로바이옴에 대한 종합적인 분석이 가능해졌다. 특히, 전 세계적으로 제 2의 게놈 프로젝트라고 불리는 인간 마이크로바이옴 프로젝트(Human Microbiome Project)가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 그 결과, 장내 마이크로바이옴이 숙주의 건강 및 질병과 밀접한 관련이 있다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 또한 이는 다양한 요인에 의해 영향을 받을 수 있으며, 특히 환경 요인에 큰 영향을 받는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 하지만 이러한 연구는 주로 사람을 대상으로 진행되었으며, 동물에서의 장내 마이크로바이옴 연구는 미비한 실정이다. 또한 NGS 기반의 장내 미생물 군집 분석은 공중보건 분야의 미생물 식별 등 다양한 연구 분야로의 활용 가능성이 크지만, 대부분의 연구는 숙주의 건강과 관련이 있는 마이크로바이옴 분야에 국한되어 있다. 전통적으로 미생물의 탐색은 배양 기법을 이용하여 진행되었지만, 대부분의 장내 미생물은 실험실 조건에서의 배양이 까다롭다. 하지만 미생물 군집 분석을 이용해 기존의 방법으로 식별이 되지 않거나 까다로운 미생물도 빠르고 한 번에 탐색이 가능하다. 따라서 동물에서의 장내 마이크로바이옴, 특히 다양한 환경 요인에 따른 동물의 장내 마이크로바이옴의 차이를 규명하고, 미생물 군집 분석에 기반하여 기존에는 확인이 어려운 미생물을 탐색하기 위해 본 연구를 진행하였다.

그 결과, 첫째, 식이 방식에 따라, 즉, 생고기와 야채 등으로 구성된 생식을 섭취하는 반려견과 일반 사료를 섭취하는 반려견 간의 장내 마이크로바이옴의 유의적인 차이를 확인하였다. 특히, 생식을 섭취하는 반려견은 일반 사료를 섭취하는 반려견에 비해 더 다양하고 풍부한 장내 마이크로바이옴을 가지고 있었다. 하지만, 생식을 섭취하는 반려견의 경우, 기회감염의 위험성이 높게 관찰되었다. 둘째, 환경, 특히 서식지 및 식이의 변화에 따라 야생 마우스(Mus musculus)의 장내 마이크로바이옴의 변화를 확인하였다. 다양한 외부 조건에 노출된 야생 마우스의 장내 마이크로바이옴에서는 높은 다양성이 관찰되었다. 하지만 야생 마우스가 실험동물 시설의 일정한 조건(식이, 온도, 습도 등)에 적응할수록 장내 마이크로바이옴의 다양성이 점차 감소하였으며, 그 분포가 안정화 되었다. 셋 째, Metagenomics 기법을 적용하여, 미생물 오염이 심한 소스인 닭의 분변에서의 캠필로박터 제주니(Campylobacter jejuni) 분리 방법을 개선하였다. 미생물 분리 과정에서, 기존의 배양 기법으로는 확인할 수 없었던 전체적인 미생물 군집의 변화를 확인할 수 있었다. 특히, 미생물의 분리과정에서 적절한 항생제의 종류와 농도가 사용되어야 C. jejuni 를 선택적으로 증균시키고, extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing E. coli 와 Proteus mirabilis 등 경쟁 관계에 있는 다른 미생물을 억제할 수 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 마지막으로, Metagenomics 기법을 적용하여, 기존에 보고되지 않은 새로운 숙주인 야생 마우스(Micromys minutus)에서 C. jejuni 의 존재를 확인하였다. 야생 마우스에서 배양을 통한 분리 동정 결과에 상관없이, 모든 마우스에서 C. jejuni 가 높은 비율로 장내 마이크로바이옴을 구성하고 있는 것을 확인하였다.

이 연구는 동물의 장내 마이크로바이옴이 식이와 서식지 환경 등 외부 요인에 의해 크게 영향을 받을 수 있다는 점을 시사하며, 미생물 분리 방법의 평가 및 미생물 식별에 Metagenomics를 적용할 수 있는 가능성을 제시한다. 이 연구의 결과는 추후 동물에서의 장내 마이크로바이옴 연구의 기초가 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 특히 동물에게 적절한 식이 또는 환경을 제공하여, 궁극적으로 동물의 건강을 개선하거나 동물 실험에서 정확한 결과를 얻는 데 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 분리 동정이 까다로운 병원체에 대한 진단 및 분리 방법 개선 등 미생물 연구 분야에서 Metagenomics를 적용 할 수 있는 새로운 관점을 제시하고 있다.

Recent advances in next-generation sequencing (NGS) technologies have enabled comprehensive analysis of the gut microbiota, which is the collection of living microorganisms inhabiting the gastrointestinal tract of the host. Particularly, in humans, the human microbiome project called the second human genome project has been launched worldwide. Consequently, it has been revealed that the gut microbiota is closely linked with the health and disease status of hosts. The gut microbiota could be affected by multifactorial factors, among which environmental factors have been found to have a great effect. However, these studies have mainly been focused on humans, with animal studies lagging behind. Furthermore, NGS-based gut microbiota analysis could be used in other microbiological studies such as pathogen identification in the public health field. Traditionally, detection of pathogens has been performed using culture-dependent tools, but most gut microbes are difficult to cultivate under laboratory conditions. However, metagenomics, a culture-independent tool, enables identification of microbes that cannot be detected through conventional culture-based approaches. Therefore, this study aimed to analyze and compare the gut microbiota of animals according to different environmental conditions and to apply gut microbiota analysis to bacterial identification.

Firstly, pronounced differences in the gut microbiota of dogs (Canis lupus familiaris) according to diet type, natural diet and commercial feed, were observed. Specifically, dogs fed a natural diet have more diverse and abundant microbiota than dogs fed a commercial feed, but the potential risk of opportunistic infection could be higher. Secondly, changes in the gut microbiota of wild mice (Mus musculus) according to the environment, particularly habitat and diet, were observed. The gut microbiota of wild mice exposed to various external conditions, natural environments, was characterized by high richness and diversity. However, as they adapted to constant conditions, laboratory animal facilities, the gut microbial diversity gradually decreased and distribution of the gut microbiota became constant. Thirdly, through the application of metagenomics tools, the most effective method for isolating Campylobacter jejuni from chicken feces, a high-level microbial matrix, was found. Changes in the microbial community during the C. jejuni isolation procedure, which cannot be detected using previous culture-based analysis, were revealed. Particularly, the appropriate type and ratio of antibiotics effectively enriched C. jejuni, and controlled competing flora (extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing E. coli and Proteus mirabilis) during the microbe isolation procedure. Lastly, through the application of metagenomic tools, it was shown that wild mice (Micromys minutus) are a potential reservoir of C. jejuni. Regardless of culture-based isolation results, C. jejuni was present in high proportions in the gut of Micromys minutus, the new host, which had not been reported yet.

This study suggests that the gut microbiota of animals is significantly influenced by environmental factors, particularly diet type and habitat. Additionally, it suggests the possibility of applying a metagenomics approach to the evaluation of bacterial isolation methods and the identification of fastidious bacteria. Differences in the gut microbiota of animals in different conditions identified through this study could be the basis for further studies on animal gut microbiota. Particularly, this study, along with subsequent studies, could be used to devise appropriate external conditions for animals, which can ultimately help improve animal health or achieve accurate results in animal experiments. Furthermore, this study provides new perspectives and possibilities for the application of metagenomics in microbiological research field, such as improving diagnostic methods for fastidious microbes that are difficult to isolate.