The Development of Spectrophotometric Direct Peptide Reactivity Assay for Predicting Skin Sensitization Potentials as Animal Alternatives : 동물실험 대체법으로서 피부 감작성을 예측하기 위한 Spectrophotometric Direct Peptide Reactivity Assay 개발

Abstract

화장품 혹은 피부 외용제에 사용되는 성분 중 일부는 화학적 햅텐으로 작용하여 피부 감작 반응을 일으킬 수 있다. 따라서 이 들 성분에 의한 피부 감작성 유발 가능성을 사전에 평가하여 제외하는 것으로 제품의 안전성 관리 측면에서 필수 적이다. 그러나 동물을 이용한 독성 시험에 대한 윤리적인 이슈 및 화장품 산업계에서 화장품 원료 및 제품에 대한 동물시험 전면 금지 이슈로 인하여 신규 성분에 대한 피부 감작성을 평가하기 위한 동물대체 시험법의 개발이 필요하게 되었다. 이러한 필요성에 부합하여 전세계적으로 수많은 동물 대체 시험법의 개발이 활발히 진행되었고 일부 시험 법들은 과학적 검증을 통해 피부 감작성 관련 동물 대체 OECD 가이드라인 시험법으로 채택되었다. 이전 예비 연구에서 동물 피부 감작성 시험법인 LLNA (Local Lymph Node Assay)를 대체하는 광학적으로 평가 가능한 신규 in chemico Spectrophotometirc Direct Peptide Reactivity Assay (Spectro-DPRA)을 구축하였다. 이러한 이전 연구를 바탕으로 평가 물질을 확장 평가함으로써 단독 동물 대체 시험법으로서의 효용성을 확인하고 더 나아가 인체 피부 감작 데이터를 예측 할 수 있는지에 대해 확인하고자 하였다. 신규 시험 법인 Spectro-DPRA는 시스테인 펩타이드 혹은 라이신 펩타이드의 소실 율을 조합한 기준 (cut-off) 예측 모델에서 피부 감작성 유무에 대해 LLNA 동물 시험 결과와 비교하여 83.1%, 인체 시험 결과와 비교하여 90.9%의 정확성 (accuracy)의 높은 예측율을 보였다.

또한 피부 감작성 메커니즘의 복잡성으로 인해 단일 동물 대체 시험법 만으로는 높은 예측력을 달성하기 어려우므로 전세계적으로 피부 감작성 독성 발현 경로 (Adverse Outcome Pathway; AOP)에 근거한 여러 화학적 방법 (in chemico)과 시험관 방법 (in vitro)의 조합으로 통합적으로 예측하여 각 시험법의 검출 한계를 보완하여 예측율을 높이는 연구가 이루어 지고 있다. Spectro-DPRA를 다른 시험관 방법 (KeratinoSensTM 과 h-CLAT)의 결과를 여러 형태로 조합한 접근법으로 분석 시, 각각의 단독 시험 법에 비해 동물과 인체의 피부 감작성 예측력이 향상 되었다. 특히 Spectro-DPRA 방법으로 예측을 먼저 한 후 음성의 결과에 대해 KeratinoSensTM 과 h-CLAT의 결과로 확증하는 접근법이 LLNA 동물 시험 및 인체 시험 결과와 비교하여 가장 높은 피부 감작성 예측력을 보였다.

결론적으로 Spectro-DPRA 시험 법은 단독 적용시 기존의 OECD TG 채택된 Direct Peptide Reactivity Assay (DPRA)와 유사 수준의 높은 동물의 피부 감작성 예측력을 보였다. 또한 더 나아가 Spectro-DPRA은 인체의 피부 감작성에 대해서도 높은 예측율을 보였다. DPRA에 비해 Spectro-DPRA는 시험 과정이 간편하고 저비용이며 (DPRA에 비해 1/100 수준의 펩타이드 사용, 1/5 ~ 1/25 용량의 케미컬 사용, 고가의 분석 기기가 아닌 보편화된 광학 기기 사용), 다량 평가가 가능한 동물 대체 시험법이다. 또한 Spectro-DPRA은 타 동물 대체 시험법과 조합하여 피부 감작성 통합적 예측 접근에도 활용성이 높은 동물 대체 시험법으로 발전될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Some ingredients used in cosmetics or topical ointments can act as chemical haptens, which can cause sensitization of the skin. Therefore, in terms of product safety management, it is important to evaluate and exclude the use of ingredients that have the risk of skin sensitization during the product development process. However, due to the ethical issues of animal toxicity testing and the ban on animal testing of cosmetic ingredients and products in the cosmetic industry, alternative animal testing methods need to be developed to assess the skin sensitization of new ingredients. To meet this need, many animal alternatives have been actively developed around the world, and some alternative assays have been adopted as OECD TGs to assess skin sensitization through validation studies. In a previous preliminary study, I developed a novel in chemico Spectrophotometric Direct Peptide Reactivity Assay (Spectro-DPRA), which replaces the local lymph node assay (LLNA), an animal skin sensitization assay. Based on previous research, I expanded the test materials to confirm the effectiveness of the Spectro-DPRA method for predicting the animal skin sensitization potential, and further determined the feasibility of the method for estimating the human skin sensitization potential. Spectro-DPRA showed 83.1% or 90.9% accuracy compared to a conventional LLNA or prediction based on human data, respectively, with a combination model using both a cysteine peptide and lysine peptide cut-off.

Due to the complexity of the mechanism of skin sensitization, a single alternative approach may not be able to achieve high predictivity. Therefore, multiple prediction assays were investigated and combined, including both chemical and in vitro test methods, to determine skin sensitization based on the Adverse Outcome Pathway (AOP) skin sensitization. When Spectro-DPRA and in vitro assays (KeratinoSensTM and h-CLAT) tests were combined, animal or human data predictivity improved compared to a single assay. Especially for the approach in which sensitization potential was determined by the Spectro-DPRA assay followed by final determination using the results of KeratinoSensTM and h-CLAT assays in comparison with the LLNA animal test and human test results, the highest predictivity was achieved.

In conclusion, the Spectro-DPRA showed a high predictivity for skin sensitization potentials in animals, similar to the existing Direct Peptide Reactivity Assay (DPRA) adopted by the OECD TG. Furthermore, Spectro-DPRA also showed a high predictivity for human skin sensitization potentials. Spectro-DPRA is easier, faster, low cost (use of 1/100 peptide, use of 1/5 to 1/25 chemicals, use of inexpensive optical instruments), and high throughput screening-available compared to DPRA. In addition, the advantages of Spectro-DPRA are likely to develop into animal alternatives that can be used for a wide range of predictive approaches combined with other test methods.