Therapeutic Effects of Genome-edited Mesenchymal Stem Cells Expressing VEGF and LEF1 on Myocardial Infarction : 유전자 편집 기법으로 VEGF와 LEF1을 발현시킨 중간엽 줄기세포의 심근경색 치료효과

Abstract

Cardiovascular disease is one of the leading causes of death worldwide, and according to the 2016 World Health Organization (WHO) statistics, more than 9 million patients die each year from different forms of this disease. Among these, myocardial infarction is a serious disease in which cardiomyocytes that do not receive blood due to coronary artery obstruction die, and the number of patients is increasing the fastest among cardiovascular diseases. The major therapy for myocardial infarction is stent implantation, which expands the endoscopic diameter by inserting the stent into the blocked vessel. Although, it is a fundamental treatment for the survival of myocardial tissues, side effects such as reperfusion injury may occur, and since cardiomyocytes have very low regenerative capacity, additional treatment strategies are needed to regenerate damaged myocardial tissues after surgery.

In this regard, human umbilical cord blood-derived mesenchymal stem cells (hUCB-MSCs) have received special attention. These cells have fast self-renewal and differentiation into cardiomyocytes, and secrete various cytokines such as HGF, bFGF, VEGF-D, and PDGF to help repair damaged areas in the heart and form new blood vessels. However, despite these advantages, hUCB-MSCs are limited in that less than 3% of cells survive after transplantation and they secrete very little VEGF-A, which has the most important effect on angiogenesis even after successful transplantation. These limitations raise the need for the induction of VEGF-A and the enhancement of cell proliferation in therapies using hUCB-MSCs.

In this study, we applied VEGF-A and LEF1 genes to the AAVS1 locus, a safe harbor site in stem cells, using the TALEN and CRISPR / Cas9 systems. The effect of restoring heart function was confirmed, thus suggesting a new strategy for treating myocardial infarction of stem cells into which therapeutic genes have been introduced through target genomic engineering.

In CHAPTER I, the vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF-A) was used to improve the angiogenic capacity of hUCB-MSCs. After coronary artery occlusion, neovascularization is essential to replenish heart tissue and slow the progression of myocardial necrosis. To this end, mesenchymal stem cells (VEGF / hUCB-MSCs) secreting therapeutic levels of VEGF-A were produced using the TALEN system, a second-generation gene editing technology, and the therapeutic effect of these cells was confirmed in the myocardial infarction model.

VEGF-A can induce angiogenesis and form new blood vessels for therapeutic purposes, but excessive amounts of VEGF-A can cause abnormal blood vessel formation and hemangioma growth. Therefore, in order to utilize this for therapeutic purposes, a device capable of controlling its expression was required. For this purpose, the vector was designed to only produce VEGF-A protein in the presence of doxycycline. In addition, to solve the problems of low gene transfer efficiency, stability, and specific expression, which are limitations of conventional gene therapy, the TALEN gene editing technology was used to introduce the VEGF expression vector cassette in the AAVS1 locus.

Thus, the VEGF/hUCB-MSCs produced secreted VEGF-A only upon doxycycline treatment, and consequently increased the expression of genes associated with angiogenesis and improved angiogenesis in animal models. Finally, when VEGF/hUCB-MSCs were implanted into the rat myocardial infarction model and doxycycline was supplied via negative water, cardiac function was restored, MI size and fibrosis decreased, and the recovery effect of the heart damaged by myocardial infarction could be confirmed.

In CHAPTER II, hUCB-MSCs incorporating the LEF1 gene were studied for their proliferation and survival effects. It has previously been noted that there is potential for therapeutic applications, but hUCB-MSCs have certain limitations in their application to the treatment of myocardial infarction because of their low post-transplantation survival rate. Accordingly, there is demand for a treatment strategy using stem cells into which a therapeutic gene has been introduced. In this section, hUCB-MSCs (LEF1/hUCB-MSCs) incorporating the LEF1 gene were constructed using the CRISPR/Cas9 system and applied to the myocardial infarction model.

Through In silico literature surveys, LEF1 was identified as a therapeutic gene, and it was overexpressed in hUCB-MSCs to confirm cell proliferation and survival. After fully confirming the possibility of applying the treatment to the actual disease model, a rat myocardial infarction model was prepared by introducing stem cells (LEF1/hUCB-MSCs) into which the LEF1 gene had been incorporated into the AAVS1 locus via the CRISPR/Cas9 system. Upon subsequent transplantation of LEF1/hUCB-MSCs survival after myocardial infarction improved, and myocardial protective effects such as recovery of cardiac function, fibrosis and reduction of infarct area was later noted.

In conclusion, human mesenchymal stem cells expressing VEGF-A and LEF1 by targeted genome editing (VEGF/hUCB-MSCs and LEF1/hUCB-MSCs) were generated in the present study. Each of these cells showed enhanced angiogenesis and cell proliferation. Furthermore, when implanted into the myocardial infarction model, the cardiovascular recovery was improved. Through this, we proposed a new cell therapy strategy that overcomes the limitations of existing cell therapies.

심혈관 질환은 전 세계적으로 주요한 사망 원인 중 하나로서, 2016년 세계보건기구 (World Health Organization; WHO) 통계자료에 따르면, 매년 9백만 이상의 환자들이 이 질환으로 인하여 사망한다. 이중 심근경색증은 관상동맥의 폐색으로 혈액을 공급받지 못한 심근세포들이 죽어가는 심각한 질환으로, 그 환자수가 심혈관 질환 중 가장 빠르게 증가하고 있다.

심근경색의 가장 주요한 치료법은 막힌 혈관에 스텐트를 삽입하여 혈관내경을 다시 넓혀주는 스텐트 삽입술이다. 이는 심근조직의 생존을 위한 근본적인 치료법 이지만, 재관류 손상의 부작용이 일어날 수 있으며, 또한 심근세포는 매우 낮은 재생능력을 지니고 있으므로, 수술 후 손상된 심근조직을 재생하기 위한 추가적인 치료전략이 필요한 상황이다.

이와 관련하여, 인간 제대혈 유래 중간엽 줄기세포 (hUCB-MSCs) 는 특별한 주목을 받고 있다. 이 세포는 빠른 자가재생과, 심근세포로의 분화 능력을 가지고 있으며, HGF, bFGF, VEGF-D, PDGF 등의 다양한 사이토카인들을 분비하여, 심장 내 손상된 부위의 회복 및 새로운 혈관형성 등에 도움을 줄 수 있다. 그러나, 이러한 장점에도 불구하고, hUCB-MSCs 는 이식 후 3% 이하의 세포들 만이 생존하며, 성공적 이식 이후에도 혈관형성에서 가장 중요한 영향을 미치는 VEGF-A 를 매우 적게 분비한다는 한계점을 가지고 있다. 이와 같은 특징들은 hUCB-MSCs 를 활용한 치료요법에서 VEGF-A 의 유도 필요성과 세포증식능력을 증진시킬 필요성을 제기하고 있다.

이를 위하여 본 연구에서는 TALEN 및 CRISPR/Cas9 system 을 활용하여, 줄기세포 내 safe harbor site 인 AAVS1 locus 에 VEGF-A 와 LEF1 유전자를 유도하는 전략을 적용했고, 초음파 검사 및 조직학적 분석을 통해 이 세포들의 심장기능 회복효과를 확인하였다. 이는 표적 유전체 공학을 통해 치료적 유전자들이 도입된 줄기세포의 새로운 심근경색 치료 전략으로서의 가능성을 제시해 주고 있다.

CHAPTER Ⅰ 에서는 혈관내피성장인자 (VEGF-A) 를 활용하여, hUCB-MSCs 의 혈관형성 능력을 향상시켰으며, 심근경색모델에 이 세포를 이식해 주었을 때의 치료효과를 확인하였다. 관상동맥 폐쇄 이후, 심장조직에 혈액을 재 공급하고 심근 괴사의 진행을 늦추기 위해서는 신생혈관의 형성이 필수적이다. 이를 위해 2세대 유전자 편집 기술인 TALEN 시스템을 활용하여 치료적 수준의 VEGF-A 를 분비하는 중간엽 줄기세포 (VEGF/hUCB-MSCs) 를 제작했고, 심근경색 모델에서 이 세포의 치료효과를 확인하였다. VEGF-A 는 신생혈관형성을 유도하여 치료적 목적으로 새로운 혈관을 형성 할 수 있으나, 과도한 양의 VEGF-A 는 비정상적인 혈관의 형성 및 혈관종의 성장을 유발 할 수 있다. 따라서 이를 치료적 목적으로 활용하기 위해서는 그 발현을 조절해 줄 수 있는 제어장치가 필요하다. 이를 위하여 독시사이클린(Doxycycline) 존재 시에만 VEGF-A 단백질이 발현되도록 벡터를 디자인 하였다. 또한 기존 유전자 요법의 한계점인 낮은 유전자 전달효율, 안정성 문제, 특이적 발현 등의 문제를 해결하기 위하여, TALEN 유전자 편집 기술을 활용해 세이프 하버 (Safe Harbor) 인 AAVS1 유전자좌에 VEGF 의 발현을 유도할 수 있는 유전자 카세트를 도입하였다.

이렇게 제작한 VEGF/hUCB-MSCs 는 독시사이클린 처리시에만 VEGF-A 를 분비 하였으며, 이는 혈관형성과 관련된 유전자들의 발현을 증가시카고 동물모델에서의 혈관형성을 향상시켰다. 최종적으로 랫드 심근경색 모델에 VEGF/hUCB-MSCs 이식을 진행하고 음수를 통해 독시사이클린을 공급하였을 때, 심장기능이 회복되고, MI 크기 및 섬유증이 감소하여 심근경색으로 인해 손상된 심장의 회복효과를 확인할 수 있었다.

CHAPTER Ⅱ 에서는 LEF1 유전자가 도입된 hUCB-MSCs 에 대해 세포 증식 및 생존에서의 증진효과 및 심장보호효과에 대해 연구하였다. 이전부터 치료적인 응용에 대한 잠재성이 있다고 주목되어 왔으나, hUCB-MSCs 는 이식후의 낮은 생존율 때문에 심근경색 치료에 적용하기엔 분명한 한계가 있다. 이에 따라, 치료적 유전자가 도입된 줄기세포를 이용한 치료전략이 새롭게 요구되고 있는 실정이다. 이 단원에서는 CRISPR/Cas9 시스템을 활용하여 LEF1 유전자가 도입된 hUCB-MSCs (LEF1/hUCB-MSCs) 를 제작하고, 이를 심근경색 모델에 적용하여 심장보호 및 치료효과를 확인하고자 하였다.

4개의 문헌조사 (in silico literature surveys) 를 통해 LEF1 을 치료적 유전자로 선별할 수 있었고, hUCB-MSCs 에서, 이를 과발현 시켜 세포증식 및 생존효과의 증진을 확인 할 수 있었다. 그 결과 실제 질환모델에 치료를 응용할 수 있는 가능성을 충분히 확인하여, 다음으로 CRISPR/Cas9 시스템을 통해 LEF1 유전자를 AAVS1 유전자 좌로 도입시킨 줄기세포 (LEF1/hUCB-MSCs) 를 제작하여 이를 랫드 심근경색 모델에 이식하는 과정을 수행했다. LEF1/hUCB-MSCs 의 이식은 심근경색 이후 생존율을 개선시켰으며, 이후 심장기능의 회복, 섬유증 및 경색 부위의 감소 등의 심근보호효과도 보여주었다.

결론적으로, 본 연구에서는 유전자 편집 기법을 통하여 VEGF-A 와 LEF1 을 발현하는 중간엽 줄기세포 (VEGF/hUCB-MSCs, LEF1/hUCB-MSCs) 를 제작하였다. 이들 세포들은 각각 증진된 혈관형성 능력과 세포증식 능력을 보여 주었으며, 심근경색 모델에 이식 하였을 때 향상된 심혈관 기능회복 효과를 보여주었다. 이를 통해 기존 세포 치료법이 가지고 있는 한계점을 극복한 새로운 세포치료 전략을 제시할 수 있었다.