티무르朝 史書, 야즈디 撰 『勝戰記』(Ẓafar-nāma)의 譯註 : History of Timurid dynasty, annotated translation of Ẓafar-nāma written by Yazdī

Abstract

This dissertation is the bibliographical introduction and translation and annotation of the Ẓafar-nāma, which is the biography of the historical Persian conqueror, Amir Timur, and his many victories. Amir Timur conquered Central and Southwest Asia, the Caucasus Mountains, Asia Minor, Northern India, and Western China and constructed a great empire called the Timurid Dynasty lasting from the late 14th to the early 16th Century.

Amir Timur was born in the early 14th century in the city called Kish(now known as Shahr-i Sabz), of Uzbekistan. He was son of the Barlas Amir Turagay, who was one of the tribal chiefs of Ulus Chaghaday. He appeared as the Amir of Mawara-al-Nahr at age 25, and unified Mawara-al-Nahr by age 40. Since that time, he conquered the extensive areas that are described above and then constructed a great empire that lasted for 35 years. He also planned Chinese expeditions and advanced to Otrar, which is a city in Kazakhstan; however, in 1405, he died there.

Amir Timur had many intellectuals from all over the world close to him. He ordered some of them to write the history about his victories and exploits. After he died, his descendants employed several historians to write biographical history about him, entitled the Ẓafar-nāma. This work is one piece of Timurid historical writing that addresses him and his descendants. This historical account was written by historian Sharaf 'ali al-Dī.n Yazdī at shiraz of Iran Fars upon receiving the order from Ibrahīm Sulṭān, grand son of Timur. It contributed to the construction of the monarchical legitimacy of Timur, who was a Turkish Nomadic monarch and was not a member of the Chingisid family. He was treated as a pagan barbarian at the time. Moreover, it was noted for its beautiful and splendid literary style. Thus, numerous copies of that history have been produced and become components of the histories representing Persian-Islamic culture.

In this history, Timur is referred to as 'Ṣāḥib-qirān', which is derived from ancient Persian culture. It is used as the title for the one who was born when the conjunction of Jupiter and Saturn occurred, and was expected to conquer the world by Divine protection. In this conception, thought and cultural elements of various fields were inherent such as Pre-Islamic Persian culture and kingship, Occult sciences including astrology, numerology, Messianism, Sufism, and the worship of the Islamic Saint. This conception was A unique monarchical legitimacy produced by Persian-Islamic culture. It affected a great many monarchs of post-Timurid countries. Therefore, Timur became a great example and standard for successor monarchs when they constructed their own monarchical legitimacies.

Ẓafar-nāma started with a simple introduction about God and the prophet Muhammad, the birth of Timur, and the sacred sign of heaven related to it. The strong point of this history is the situation of Mawara al-Nahr prior to Timur's appearance in the late 14th century. After that many records regarding Timur's victory were listed according to chronological order, and this dissertation separates the translation of Ẓafar-nāma into three chapters. In the first chapter, Timur went into battle with many tribal/non-tribal groups in Mawara al-Nahr and became a potent Amir, defeating Amir Husayn of Qaraunas and unifying Mawara al-Nahr, attacking Khwarazm, the Moghulistan steppe, Sistan, Hurasan, and Mazandaran, conquering each of those areas. This corresponds to the year 1386. In the second chapter, Timur finished conquering the surrounding areas, and began to make an expedition to faraway places like the north of southern Iran, Caucasian mountains, Iraq and Syria, and Asia Minor. In the third chapter, Timur makes an expedition to Iran for seven years. He has already conquered almost every Islamic world in the previous stage, so in this stage the Timurid dynasty faces the boundary with Europe at the western border, and does the same with China at the eastern border.

Ẓafar-nāma had spread throughout the Persian-Islamic world in the post-Timurid era and was reproduced in many hand-written copies due to the beautiful literary style and contributions to the building of Timur's legitimacy. There exist more than 200 copies known to us. This dissertation translates and annotates using several old copies that were written during the period when Yazdi was still alive, and several publications make use of those old copies. Until now, there have been four different editions that were published in India, Uzbekistan, and Iran(twice), respectively. Although there are a great deal of copies and editions all around the world, translation to other languages is not quite enough. Moreover, there is no complete translated version of the non-Islamic world language that equivalent numbers of verse in Ẓafar-nāma are also translated. I am aiming at a complete translation, and I would like to introduce a special form of Persian history that combines verse and prose, to the reader.

本稿는 14세기 후반부터 16세기 초반까지 중앙아시아를 중심으로 서남아시아, 카프카스 산맥 일대 및 소아시아, 북인도, 중국 서부 등을 정복하고 대제국을 세웠던 티무르 朝의 始祖 아미르 티무르의 일대기와 그의 수많은 승전에 관해 기록한 페르시아어 역사서, 『勝戰記』(Ẓafar-nāma)의 解題 및 譯註이다.

아미르 티무르는 14세기 초반에 현 우즈베키스탄의 도시 키시(현 샤흐리 사브즈)에서, 당시 중앙아시아를 지배하고 있었던 차가다이 울루스의 유력 부족인 바룰라스 부 아미르의 아들로 태어나, 25세 무렵에 마와라안나흐르의 유력 아미르로 등장하였고, 40세가 되던 해에 마와라안나흐르를 통일하였다. 이후 사망할 때 까지 근 35년간 위에서 언급된 드넓은 지역을 점령하여 거대한 제국을 건설하였고, 중국으로의 원정을 계획하여 현 카자흐스탄의 도시 오트라르까지 진격하였다가 1405년, 그 곳에서 사망하였다.

그는 생전에 세계 각지에서 소집한 지식인들을 곁에 두었는데, 그 중에 일부에게 자신의 勝戰 및 功績에 관한 역사서를 작성하도록 명하였다. 또한 그가 사망한 후에도 그의 후손들의 후원 하에 여러 역사서가 완성되었다. 본고에서 번역한 『勝戰記』는 이러한 티무르와 그 후손들의 노력과 후원을 통해 완성된 티무르 조의 여러 역사서 중 하나이다. 이 사서는 1424년, 이란 파르스 지방의 도시 시라즈에서 샤라프 알리 앗 딘 야즈디라는 史家가 티무르의 손자인 이브라힘 술탄의 명을 받아 완성하였는데, 이 사서는 당시에 이교도 취급을 받았던 투르크 유목 군주이자 황금씨족 출신도 아니었던 티무르의 군주적 정통성을 구축하는 데에 큰 기여를 하였을 뿐만 아니라, 화려하고 아름다운 문체 등으로 주목을 받아 수많은 필사본을 남기며 페르시아-이슬람권을 대표하는 사서 중에 하나로 자리매김하였다.

이 사서는 티무르를 사힙키란이라 칭하는데, 이는 고대 페르시아 문화에서 기원하였으며, 목성과 토성의 合一이 발생하였을 때에 태어나 신의 가호로 세계를 정복하도록 예정된 인물에게 붙여진 칭호이다. 이 개념 안에는 이슬람 이전 페르시아의 문화 및 군주상 및 신비주의 과학, 즉 천문학 및 점성술과 수비학, 메시아사상, 수피즘 교리 및 이슬람의 성자숭배 등 다양한 분야의 사상·문화적 요소가 내재되어 있어, 페르시아-이슬람 문화권에서 만들어낸 독특한 군주적 정통성 관념이라 볼 수 있다. 이 관념은 티무르 조 후속 국가의 여러 군주들에게 많은 영향을 끼쳤으며, 티무르는 후속 국가에서 군주적 정통성을 구축할 때 典範이자 기준이 되었다.

『勝戰記』는 신과 예언자 무함마드를 찬양하는 도입부, 티무르의 탄생 및 그와 관련된 神聖한 天球상의 징조, 사서의 特長點, 티무르가 14세기 후반 마와라안나흐르에 등장하기 전의 상황 등을 간략히 서술하는 것으로 시작한다. 그 이후 본격적으로 티무르의 勝戰에 관한 기사를 시간 순서대로 나열하였는데, 본고에서는 그 내용을 세 개의 章으로 구분하였다. 첫 번째 章은 티무르가 마와라안나흐르의 諸 勢力들과 각축을 벌이면서 유력 아미르로 성장하였고, 결국 대 아미르였던 카라우나스 부의 아미르 후세인을 물리치고 마와라안나흐르를 통일한 다음, 주변 지역인 호라즘과 모굴리스탄 초원, 시스탄, 후라산과 마잔다란 등을 공격하여 점령하였던 1386년까지를 포괄한다. 두 번째 章은 티무르가 주변 지역의 정복을 완료한 후, 보다 먼 지역으로 1년 이상의 원정을 나섰던 시기에 해당하며, 그 원정 대상은 주로 이란 서북부 및 카프카스 山地, 이라크와 시리아, 소아시아에 위치한 諸 勢力이었다. 세 번째 章은 티무르의 마지막 원정이자 최장기 원정인 이란 7년 원정에 해당하는데, 이전 단계에서 이미 이슬람권의 대부분을 정복하였던 티무르가 이 단계에서는 서쪽의 유럽, 동쪽의 중국과 경계를 마주하며, 세계사에 한 획을 긋게 되는 과정을 볼 수 있다.

『勝戰記』는 전술하였듯이 아름다운 문체 및 티무르의 군주적 정통성 구축에 크게 기여하였다는 이유로, 티무르 조 이후의 페르시아-이슬람권에 널리 전파되었으며 수많은 필사본이 제작되었는데, 현존하는 사본만 200여 개이다. 본고에서는 필자 생전에 제작된 오래된 몇몇 사본들 및 그 사본을 이용하여 제작된 출판본들을 이용하여 역주하였다. 현재까지 출판본은 인도, 우즈베키스탄, 이란에서 네 차례 출판되었다. 이처럼 사본과 출판본이 많음에도 불구하고, 타 언어로의 번역본은 많지 않은 편이며, 특히 사서를 구성하는 상당수의 詩를 함께 번역한 완역본은 현재까지 이슬람권 이외의 언어로는 없는 상태이다. 본고에서는 『勝戰記』의 全文 완역을 목표로 하였으며, 이를 통해 시와 산문이 결합된 페르시아어 역사서의 묘미 또한 독자들에게 소개하고자 하였다.