산업과 연계한 발전적 공예 생산 방식 연구 : A Study on Expansible Craft Production Methods in Association with Industries

Abstract

This study was conducted to promote the development of domestic craft industry and to find the rational means to settle the continuous and stable work production activities of craft makers. As a result of the fundamental study including a comprehensive research and analysis of both current production and distribution status of domestic craft industry, the sustainability and stability in production as well as a diversity in craft distribution channels in craft practice is limited for a domestic Korean craft professional.

With an aim to fundamentally solve and improve the stated problem the study suggests the two rational and strategic measures by introducing and analyzing the direct cases of industry link production of craft works and corporate collaboration projects, with an attention to the strengths, the possibility of growth, and the expandability of craft production. The key features are as follows.

First, 'Production Outsourcing', the first type of industry-link production method is a way in which a craft professional outsources parts of the production process by using the machinery to minimize the technical difficulties and increase precision, or by using manufacturers to conduct the specific repetitive processes in order to save time and effort for the more efficient ① single-item production, ② small quantity and repetitive production of the same item, and ③small batch production of multiple items. Through using this method, a craft professional is able to expand ones artistic territory by earning the focus in the creative and artistic part of the making, while reducing the consumption of time, effort, and opportunity costs required in ones production activity. It is necessary for the maker to persue the resource-conserving and eco-friendly qualities in production process to remain the optimal efficiency without wasting materials and costs.

Secondly, 'Corporate Collaboration', the second type of industry-link production method, is a way in which a craft professional participates in the whole or part of the planning, production, distribution, and sales of products and services through artist collaboration or freelancer contract with a corporate; it is a strategic production activity method that leads one to experience expanded production processes and accumulate various artistic experiences that enable a craft professional to expand the scope of activities, to provide opportunities to interact with experts in various fields, and to offer economic stability in ones practice. The direct cases successfully carried out using the corporate link method in connection to a composite material corporation, a cosmetics corporation, a plant factory, and a nail arts product manufacturer are introduced within this study; the second methods application reassured the social duties and responsibilities as a craft professional to improve artistic quality of life' for the other members of the society as well as to maintain the intrinsic values of crafts during this process.

In order for the proposed two-type production methods to play a leading role in settlement of stable and rational craft production, there are still existing difficulties to overcome. However, the two-type industrial link' method can become a reasonable and fundamental solution for the development of craft discipline despite the difficulties, given the fact that craft is a social product and its value originates from the premise of the demand and the use by the members of a society. With this belief and expectation, this study shares the related information and know-hows to provide a theoretical and practical guideline, which can help a craft professional when making attempts at two-type production method by summarizing and illustrating the circumstances; know-hows; trial and error; solutions to problems; successes and shortcomings in each direct case of production activities by type. This study offers investigated contents and the comprehensive outcome with a hope to become a base reference material providing useful implications and detailed information on various activities between a craft professional and industry: cooperation, task distribution, outsourcing, and the collaboration.

본 연구는 국내 공예 산업의 발전을 도모하고, 공예가의 지속적, 안정적인 작품 생산 활동을 정착시킬 수 있는 합리적 방안을 모색하기 위해 수행되었다. 이를 위한 기초 작업으로서 국내 공예 산업의 생산 및 유통 현황을 조사·분석한 결과, 국내 공예가의 생산 활동의 지속성, 안정성이 보장되지 못하고 공예품 유통 경로도 제한적이라는 사실을 확인하였다. 이러한 문제점을 해결·개선하고자, 연구자는 산업 연계에 의한 공예 생산 활동 방식의 특장점과 발전 가능성, 풍부한 성장 동력 등에 주목하였고, 이 방식에 의해 수행된 연구자의 작품 활동과 생산된 작품들에 대한 분석·해설을 통해 산업 연계 생산 활동 방식의 보급 및 확장 가능성을 고찰함으로써, 국내 공예 산업의 발전을 이끌 수 있는 방안을 두 가지로 제언하였다. 주요 내용을 정리해 보면 다음과 같다.

우선, 산업 연계 생산 방식의 첫 번째 유형인 생산 의뢰는 공예가가 생산 활동 단계에서, 기계를 사용하여 기술적 난이도를 완화하고 정밀도를 높이거나, 시간이나 물리적 힘이 많이 드는 반복 공정 등을 산업체에 의뢰·위탁하여 ①일품 생산, ②동일 품종의 소량 생산 및 반복 생산, ③다품종 소량 생산 등을 보다 효과적으로 구현하는 방식이다. 이 방식을 활용하여 공예가는 생산 활동에 소요되는 시간, 노력, 기회 비용 등을 절감함으로써, 창의적, 예술적인 작업에 보다 집중하여 자신의 예술적 영역을 확장할 수 있다. 이 과정에서 재료와 비용을 함부로 낭비하지 않고 최적의 효율을 추구하는 절약적 생산, 친환경적 생산을 추구할 필요가 있다.

다음으로, 산업 연계 생산 방식의 두 번째 유형인 기업 연계는 공예가가 기업과의 아트 콜라보레이션 또는 프리랜서 계약을 통해 제품 및 서비스의 기획, 제작, 유통, 판매에 전체 또는 부분적으로 참여함으로써, 확장된 작업 방식을 체험하고 다양한 예술적 경험을 축적하는 전략적 생산 활동 방식으로서, 공예가의 활동 영역을 확장하고 다양한 분야의 전문가들과 교류할 기회를 제공하며, 생산 활동에 경제적 안정성을 부여하게 된다. 연구자는 기업 연계 방식에 따라, 복합 소재 기업, 코스메틱 기업, 식물 공장, 뷰티 제품(네일아트) 제조 등 다양한 연계 활동을 성공적으로 수행하였고, 이 과정을 통해 공예의 당위적 가치는 물론, 공예가의 사회적 의무와 책임, 사회 구성원의 삶의 예술적 질 향상을 위한 역할 등에 대해서도 폭넓게 성찰하게 되었다.

이 두 가지 방안의 생산 방식이 연구자의 바람대로 국내 공예가들의 안정적, 합리적 생산 활동을 정착시키는 데 주도적인 역할을 담당하기 위해서는 적지 않은 장벽과 어려움 등을 극복해야 할 것이다. 그러나 그와 같은 어려움에도 불구하고 산업 연계 방식은 공예와 공예품이 기본적으로 사회적 산물이고 사회 구성원의 수요와 사용을 전제로 그 가치를 인정받는다는 측면에서, 미래의 발전을 위한 타당하고도 본질적인 해결 방안이 될 수 있을 것이다. 이러한 믿음과 기대를 바탕으로, 산업 연계 생산 방식을 적용한 작품 생산 활동의 다양한 실상과 노하우, 시행착오와 해결책, 종합적인 성과와 보완점 등을 상세하게 유형별로 정리하고 해설함으로써, 관련 정보, 노하우 등을 공유하고, 공예가들이 산업 연계 생산 활동 방식을 시도할 때 도움이 되는 이론적, 실무적 지침을 제공하고자 하였다. 이 연구의 탐구 내용과 성과가 공예가와 산업체의 다양한 협업, 분업, 아웃소싱, 콜라보레이션 활동에 대해 유용한 시사점과 디테일한 정보를 제공하는 기초 참고 자료로 활용되기를 기대한다.