Nano-structured Resistive Random Access Memory for Neuromorphic System : 신경 모방 시스템 구현을 위한 나노 구조의 저항 변화 메모리

Abstract

최근 빅데이터에 기반한 기계학습 알고리듬의 급격한 발전으로 인간 뇌 신경망의 동작을 모방하는 적용 분야가 점차 확대되고 있다. 하지만 현재 널리 사용되는 폰 노이만 구조의 연산 시스템은 뇌 신경망의 매우 병렬적인 구조와 낮은 에너지 소모를 구현하는 하드웨어로서 내재적인 부조화를 가지고 있다. 따라서 인간의 훌륭한 학습, 기억, 추론, 판단 등의 기능을 인공적으로 실현하기 위해서 궁극적으로 하드웨어 수준에서의 근본적인 변화가 요구되고 있다. 한편, 최근 수십 년간 눈부신 발전을 이루어 온 실리콘 기반의 반도체 소자와 집적회로 제작 기술은 이러한 변화의 요구에 부응하는 가장 적합한 기술로 여겨지며 학계와 산업계에서 활발한 논의가 이루어지고 있다. 본 논문에서는 실리콘 질화막 기반의 저항 변화 메모리를 제작, 소자의 전기적 특성을 확인하며 그 활용에 대해 연구하였다. 우선 개별 소자 단위에서 전압 인가에 의한 두 단자 메모리 소자의 저항 변화 현상을 확인하고 다양한 전기적 특성을 확인하였다. 나노 수준의 얇은 실리콘 산화막의 추가 형성이 저항 변화 메모리 소자의 동작 특성에 미치는 영향을 확인하고 분석하였다. 이 과정에서 소자 내부로 흐르는 오버슛 전류가 억제되어 소자 동작의 균일성 개선에 영향을 줄 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 물질과 구조에 관계없이 회로 수준의 시뮬레이션에 사용할 수 있는 저항 변화 메모리 소자의 회로 모델을 제안하고 검증하였다. 어레이 단위에서 수십 나노 미터 수준의 면적을 갖는 저항 변화 메모리를 제작하고 전기적 특성을 확인하였다. 이 과정에서 비등방성 습식 식각 공정을 상온에서 적용하여 단결정 실리콘 하부 전극을 쐐기 구조로 미세화하고, 소자 면적의 감소에 따라 저항 변화 동작에서 동작 전압과 소모 에너지가 감소함을 확인하였다. 다단계의 전도도를 갖는 저항 변화 메모리를 인공 시냅스로 사용하는 교차점 어레이 구조의 벡터-행렬 곱 연산 기능을 활용하여, 소프트웨어 기계 학습을 통해 얻은 인공 뇌신경망의 구조와 문제 해결 능력을 에너지 효율적인 하드웨어로 구현할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Recently, the field of mimicking and utilizing the operation of the human brain neural network is gradually expanding due to the rapid development of the machine learning algorithms based on big data. However, the von Neumann architecture, which is widely used today, has inherent incompatibility as hardware that realizes very parallel structure and low energy consumption of brain neural network. Therefore, in order to artificially realize various functions such as learning, memory, reasoning, and judgment, a fundamental change at the hardware level is ultimately required. Meanwhile, silicon-based semiconductor device and integrated circuit fabrication technology, which has remarkably developed in recent decades, is considered as the most suitable technology to meet the demands of this change, and discussion is being actively conducted in academic and industrial fields. In this paper, silicon nitride-based resistive switching memory was fabricated, and the electrical characteristics of the device were verified and its application was studied. First, at the individual device level, the resistance change phenomenon of the two terminal memory devices through voltage application was confirmed and various electrical characteristics were confirmed. The effects of the additional formation of nanometer thin silicon oxide film on the operating characteristics of the resistive memory device was investigated. In addition, it was confirmed that the overshoot current flowing into the device can be suppressed, thereby improving the operation uniformity of the device. I also proposed and validated a circuit model of a resistive switching memory that can be used in circuit-level simulation regardless of material and structure. At the array level, resistive switching memory having an area of tens of nanometers was fabricated and its electrical properties were verified. In this process, the anisotropic wet etching process was applied at room temperature to form the wedge-structured silicon bottom electrodes, and it was confirmed that the operating voltage and energy consumption decrease in the switching operation as the device area decreases. By using multi-level resistive switching memory as an artificial synapse and utilizing the vector-matrix multiplication function of the cross-point array structure, I confirmed that the structure and problem solving ability of the artificial neural network obtained by software machine learning can be implemented with energy efficient hardware neural network.