Characterization of aerosols and estimation of deposition in the respiratory tract from PHMG humidifier disinfectant : PHMG가 함유된 가습기 살균제의 공기 중 입자 특성과 인체 침착량 추정

Abstract

Ultrasonic humidifiers are commonly used in Korea because of cold and dry weather during winter and early spring, but there can be problems due to microbial growth in the humidifier reservoir. Humidifier disinfectants were widely used from 1994 to 2011 in Korea to prevent microbial contamination in ultrasonic humidifiers, but sales were then prohibited by the government following an outbreak of severe lung injury among humidifier disinfectant users. The main raw materials used for humidifier disinfectants were polyhexamethyleneguanidine (PHMG), oligo(2-(2-ethoxy)ethoxyethyl guanidine chloride (PGH), and methylchloroisothiazolinone/methylisothiazolinone (CMIT/MIT). Of these, PHMG phosphate (CAS No. 89697-78-9) was the most widely sold product, accounting for the overwhelming majority of fatalities. Therefore, this study aimed to identify the characteristics of PHMG in aqueous solution and investigate the behavior of airborne particles generated by the use of PHMG as a humidifier disinfectant; determine the difference in oligomer types and content between PHMG products and aerosols and estimate the airborne concentration of oligomers during humidifier use; and calculate the inhaled and deposited doses or fractions in the human lung using the ICRP and MPPD models for particles generated when a humidifier disinfectant containing PHMG was sprayed.

First, three types of PHMG were selected (manufactured in Korea, USA, and China), with dynamic light scattering (DLS) used to determine their behavioral characteristics in aqueous solution. To determine the airborne behavioral characteristics, PHMG was diluted to obtain high (62.5–65 ppm) and low (6.25–6.5 ppm) concentrations, and then real-time monitoring instruments were used to measure the effect of using a diffusion dryer and thermodenuder for controlling moisture in a cleanroom. A polycarbonate filter sample was analyzed by field emission-scanning electron microscope (FE-SEM)-energy dispersive spectrometry to determine the particle morphology. The DLS intensity results for the three products showed a slightly right-shifted (~100 nm) bimodal distribution relative to the airborne particle size distribution. The size of the airborne PHMG particles increased during the spraying due to aggregation, with the particle size of aggregated particles confirmed by FE-SEM to be approximately ≥20 nm. As the PHMG concentration increased by 10 times, the airborne concentrations measured using a real-time monitoring instrument increased by 2–3 times for nanoparticles and 45–85 times for 1–10-μm particles during humidifier operation; however, 99% of the particles generated could be classified as PM1. Without ventilation, even after operating the humidifier, the PHMG particles could be airborne for approximately 2 h until the background concentration was reached. Therefore, we found that airborne behavior was affected by the PHMG concentration, but this did not vary according to product manufacturer.

Second, LC-qToF was used to identify PHMG components in raw materials and airborne, and post-acquisition data processing was analyzed using UNIFI software. Samples in the air were diluted with the same conditions using three types of PHMGs to evaluate the behavioral characteristics (Chapter 2) at 8 h and had an impinger at 0.5 m and 1 m when the humidifier was sprayed. PHMG has been known to exist in the linear type (type A–C) and branched or cyclic type (type D–G). As a result of PHMG raw material analysis, various types existed, as shown in previous studies, among which the Oxy product was classified as type A–E, and BOC and Scunder products were classified as type A–E, except for type D. Additionally, the three products were composed of oligomers with 1–3 monomers, and compared to the linear type, dimer had the highest quantity in all products in type A and C. The linear structure in the Oxy product accounted for 90.6%, and Scunder and BOC products had linear structures of 78.6% and 75.8%, respectively. As the number of monomers increased (as the molecular weight increased), they were not detected at low concentrations. In a branched or cyclic structure, dimer of type E has the highest quantity in all products. In PHMG components of samples in the air, samples at 0.5 m showed a similar pattern with the component of raw materials, and dimers had the highest quantity in types A and C, and monomers in type B. However, high concentration samples collected at 1 m (65 ppm for Oxy product and 62.5 ppm and 125 ppm for Scunder and BOC products, respectively) were mainly detected for the low-molecular-weight compounds, such as monomer or dimer. Additionally, the concentration of the oligomer in air was estimated to be 35.89 µg/m3 at 6.5 ppm and 390.96 µg/m3 at 65 ppm for the Oxy product.

Finally, based on data obtained in Chapter 2, inhaled and deposited doses were estimated using the ICRP and MPPD models. The ICRP model is widely used to evaluate the particle deposition in the respiratory tract for the general population and uses empirical equations based on experimental data, whereas the MPPD model is based on the ICRP model. Four types of scenarios were used in this study: adults and children and then daily and during sleep. Although the results of the two models varied due to differences in input parameters, the trend was similar. Infants and children tended to have similar or higher deposition doses and fractions than adults. Moreover, the areas of deposition were divided into the head airway, tracheobronchial, and alveolar regions. When the humidifier was sprayed, the highest number concentration was found at 15.4 nm, and the highest deposition fraction or dose by PM1 was noted in the pulmonary and head airways.

Therefore, this study investigated the characteristics of raw materials of humidifier disinfectant containing PHMG sprayed in the air, and then estimated the inhaled and deposited dose in humans using the ICRP and MPPD models. Particles in raw materials of PHMG had a bimodal distribution in the region near 100 nm, and raw materials of PHMG consisted of oligomers in the linear type (type A–C). Characteristics of PHMG in the air were identified — most particles were PM1 and existed as aggregated single particles of approximately 20 nm in size. Aerosol had a high proportion of monomers, and the proportions of type C monomers were high at 1 m. Infants and young children showed high deposition doses or fractions in the ICRP and MPPD models.

겨울과 봄이 춥고 건조한 한국은 주로 초음파식 가습기를 많이 사용한다. 그러나 가습기 저장탱크 내 미생물 번식으로 인한 가습기 폐질환은 과거에 문제가 되어 왔기때문에 국내에서는 1994년부터 2011년까지 초음파 가습기의 미생물 오염을 막기 위하여 가습기 살균제를 사용해왔다. 하지만 2011년 가습기 살균제 사용자들에서 심각한 폐질환이 발생하여 현재는 정부에 의해 판매가 금지되었다. 가습기 살균제에 사용되는 주요 원료로는 polyhexamethyleneguanidine (PHMG), oligo(2-(2-ethoxy)ethoxyethyl guanidine chloride (PGH), methylchloroisothiazolinone /methylisothiazolinone (CMIT/MIT)가 있었고, 그 중 PHMG가 함유된 제품이 가장 많은 피해자가 발생하였다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 첫번째로 수용액에서의 PHMG 입자특성을 확인하고, 가습기 살균제로 사용된 PHMG의 공기 중 거동을 조사하는 것, 두번째로 고분자인 PHMG 제품과 공기 중 에어로졸에서 PHMG 단량체(oligomer) 유형과 함유량을 파악하고, 공기 중 노출 농도를 추정하는 것, 세번째로 공기 중 가습기 살균제 입자를 ICRP 모델을 이용하여 인체에 흡입노출 되었을 때 흡입량과 침착량을 추정하는 것이다.

먼저, 다양한 PHMG를 이용하여 실험하기 위해 제조사가 다른 PHMG (한국, 미국 및 중국에서 제조) 제품을 선택했다. 수용액에서의 거동 특성을 확인하기 위해 동적 광산란 장치(DLS)를 이용하였으며, 공기 중 특성은 PHMG를 희석하여 높은 농도 (62.5–65ppm)와 낮은 농도 (6.25–6.5ppm)로 희석한 후, 실시간 모니터링 장비(SMPS, OPS, PAS)로 측정하였다. 이때 클린룸 내 수분을 제어하기 위해 수분제어장치를(diffusion dryer, thermodenuder) 실시간 모니터링 장비에 장착하였다. 또한 공기 중 형태학적 입자특성을 확인하기 위하여 전자 현미경(FE-SEM-EDS)으로 분석하였다. DLS 결과는 공기 중 입자 분포에 비해 약간 오른쪽으로 치우친 (~ 100 nm) 이봉 분포(bimodal distribution)의 형태를 나타냈다. 전자현미경에 의해 확인 된 입자는 대략 20 nm 이상의 단일입자가 응집된 형태로 존재하였고, 공기 중에 분무되면서 PHMG 입자의 응집으로 크기가 증가된 것으로 추정된다. PHMG 원액 농도가 10 배 증가함에 따라, 실시간 모니터링 장비로 측정 한 공기 중 농도는 나노 입자의 경우 2–3 배, 1-10μm 입자의 경우 45–85 배 증가했다. 그러나 생성 된 입자의 99 %는 PM1이었다. 제조사에서 권장희석농도로(6.5 ppm) 가습기를 작동하고, 중단 한 이후에 환기를 하지 않는다면 배경 농도에 도달 할 때까지 PHMG 입자가 공기 중에 약 2 시간 존재할 수 있다. 따라서 PHMG 공기 중 거동특성은 제조업체가 다른 제품이라고 해서 크게 영향을 받지 않는 것으로 보인다.

두번째로, PHMG 구성 성분을 확인하기 위하여 LC-qToF를 이용하여 분석하였고, Unifi 프로그램을 이용하여 물질의 분자량과 구조를 고려하여 데이터 처리를 하였다. 가습기 분무 시 공기 중 샘플은 앞의 연구와 같은 조건으로 실험하였고, 샘플링은 임핀저를 이용하여 0.5 m와 1 m에서 8시간동안 채취하였다. PHMG 는 선형 타입(타입 A-C)과 가지 및 원형 타입 (타입 D-G)이 존재한다고 알려져 오고 있다. 원액분석결과 선행연구에서 알려진 것과 같이 다양한 타입이 존재하였고, 그 중 옥시 제품은 타입 A-E가 존재하였고, BOC와 Scunder 제품은 타입 A-E 중 타입 D를 제외하고 존재하였다. 또한 세 제품 구성성분 모두 단량체가 1-3개인 올리고머 수준으로 존재하였다. 공기 중에 분사된 PHMG 구성성분은 0.5 m 에서 채취된 샘플의 경우 원액구성성분과 유사한 패턴을 보였으나 농도가 낮거나 거리가 멀어지면(1 m) 주로 저분자인 단량체 (monomer, dimer)위주로 검출되었고, 주로 C 타입의 단량체인 monomer의 검출 비율이 높았다. 또한 공기 중 올리고머는 추정식을 이용하여 농도를 추정하였으며, 옥시제품의 권장희석배수인 200:1로 희석한 6.5 ppm에서 농도는 35.89 µg/m3 이었고, 65 ppm에서는 390.96 µg/m3 이었다.

마지막으로, 첫번째 연구인 실시간 기기로 측정한 공기 중 입자 농도 자료에 근거하여 인체 내 흡입 및 침착량을 ICRP 및 MPPD 흡입노출 모델을 사용하여 추정하였다. ICRP 모델은 일반 모집단의 폐에 침착되는 입자를 평가하는 데 널리 사용되며 실험 데이터를 기반한 실험식을 사용하며, 이것을 발전시켜 개발한 것인 MPPD 모델이다. 이 연구에서 4 가지 유형의 시나리오는 노출 집단은 성인과 어린이, 그리고 환경은 일상생활과 수면시의 조합으로 사용되었다.

입력변수의 차이로 인해 두 모델이 차이는 있으나, 성인이 어린이에 비해 침착량 및 및착분률이 유사하거나 높은 경향을 보인다. 침착량 산정시 기관지 내 침착부위는 3군데로 나뉘어 지는데, 머리기도, 기관지, 폐포 영역 각각의 노출량을 추정할 수 있다. 가습기가 분무 될 때, 15.4 nm에서 가장 높은 수농도의 침착량을 보였고, 질량농도에 의한 침착량은 두 모델 모두 폐포, 기관지, 머리기도 영역 순으로 높았다.

결론적으로, 본 연구는 가습기 살균제인 PHMG의 원액과 공기 중으로 분무 시 입자 특성을 확인 한 후 ICRP 모델을 이용하여 인체 호흡기 내 흡입 및 침착량을 추정하였다. PHMG 원액 입자는 100 nm 근처의 영역에서 이봉 분포를 보였고, 주 성분은 주로 선형 유형의 올리고머로 구성되었다(타입 A-C). 공기 중 PHMG의 특성은 대부분의 입자가 PM1이고 약 20-100 nm의 단일 입자가 응집 되어 존재하는 것으로 확인되었다. 공기 중 PHMG 에어로졸의 성분은 주로 올리고머 비율이 높았고, 0.5 m에서 측정된 샘플은 원액의 구성성분과 유사했으나 1 m에서 측정된 샘플은 단량체 중 타입 C가 높은 비율을 차지하였다. 따라서 공기 중 입자의 대부분은 저분자인 단량체(주로 monomer, dimer 등)가 나노입자로 응집되어 있는 형태로 존재한다. ICRP 및 MPPD 모델을 사용하여 추정 된 흡입 및 침착량은 영아 및 어린이의 개월 수가 낮을수록 높은 수치를 보였다. 본 연구에서 제조사가 다양한 PHMG 제품을 이용하여 실험한 결과 전체적으로 세 제품이 유사하였기 때문에, 옥시 제품 외 PHMG를 함유한 다른 가습기 살균제 제품도 본 연구와 유사한 결과를 보일 것으로 생각된다.