가변수요를 고려한 도로 교통망 취약성 연구 : Road Network Vulnerability with Variable Demands

Abstract

Transportation networks contribute to the efficiency of production and consumption activities, and to the convenience and quality of life of the people. However, it is difficult to maintain the performance of the network above a certain level. It is virtually impossible to eliminate all of the risk factors that can occur in the network. In order to effectively manage the deterioration of performance in the network, information on the vulnerability of the network is important. It is necessary to anticipate which sections of the network are most critical to the entire network or which areas are most exposed to consequences of the closure of the network, so that plans and strategies can be developed to address potential issues. In this context, discussions on the vulnerability of transport networks have been conducted in recent years but the traditional model has two limitations. First, existing research makes a strong assumption that the travelers only response is changing the route to avoid the incident that has occurred in the network. That is, fixed demand is assumed. Second, among the network performance indicators for assessing vulnerability, those that do not simultaneously measure the change in the performance of the network and the variability of demand are often adopted. In addition, it cannot compare the magnitude of vulnerability by using two or more network performance indicators.

Therefore, this study proposed a variable demand-based network vulnerability assessment model. The rationality of the model was examined by comparing the results of this model with those of the fixed demand model and is discussed in three stages. First, the process for assessing vulnerability was established by the literature review on the definition and evaluation methods of vulnerability. Second, a vulnerability assessment model considering variable demand characteristics was proposed. In addition, cumulative opportunity accessibility, which satisfies the assumption of the variable demand-based model was selected as an index of performance measurement of the network. Third, in the actual network the vulnerability assessment on the basis of the characteristics of variable demand and fixed demand was carried out, and the two results were compared. Subsequently, sensitivity analysis and spatial autocorrelation analysis were conducted to further verify the difference between the two models.

Two differences were found in the results while comparing the two models for the vulnerability of the metropolitan road network to closure of the Han River bridges. First, the vulnerability results of the two models differed in absolute size. It was found that the link importance of the fixed demand model was significantly underestimated compared to those of the variable demand model. In the case of regional exposure, the regional exposure of the fixed demand model was much lower than that of the variable demand model. Second, the geographical distribution of vulnerabilities was different in the variable demand model and the fixed demand model. In the case of link importance, the fixed demand model showed higher importance to the bridges located in the west of Seoul than the variable demand model. On the other hand, the bridges that are more importantly evaluated in the variable demand model were located in the center of Seoul. In the case of regional exposure, the fixed demand model showed a relatively high degree of exposure in suburban areas compared to the variable demand model. These two findings are based on the difference in the theoretical assumptions of the fixed demand model and the variable demand model. It also highlights the theoretical limitations of the fixed demand model in which the demand is very inelastic even when the travel time increases due to the closure of the bridge, and the vulnerability is determined only by the route changing behavior. On the other hand, in the variable demand model, the vulnerabilities were high in the area adjacent to the bridges, which are expected to have a high response to demand due to the closure of the bridge. This is because the variable demand model reflects not only the behavior of route changes but also the behavior of destination choice and travel frequency. Finally, the results of sensitivity analysis and spatial autocorrelation analysis of both models also showed the theoretical superiority and behavioral rationality of the variable demand model.

교통망은 생산과 소비 활동의 효율성과 국민 생활의 편익 및 삶의 질에 기여하는 바가 크다. 그런데 교통망의 서비스 수준을 일정 수준 이상으로 유지하는 것은 어려운 일이다. 교통망에 발생할 수 있는 잠재적인 위험 요인을 모두 제거하는 것이 사실상 불가능하기 때문이다. 교통망의 서비스 수준 저하에 효율적으로 대비하기 위해서는 교통망의 취약성에 관한 정보가 중요하다. 교통망의 어느 구간이 전체 교통체계에서 가장 치명적인지, 또는 교통망의 폐쇄에 어느 지역이 가장 피해에 노출되는지를 예상할 수 있어야 그에 대응하는 계획 및 전략을 수립할 수 있기 때문이다. 이러한 맥락에서 교통망의 취약성에 관한 논의는 근래에 활발히 진행되고 있으나 전통적인 교통망 취약성 연구는 크게 두 가지 한계점을 갖는다. 첫째, 통행자가 교통망에 발생한 충격에 대해 통행경로를 변경하는 것만으로 대응한다는 강한 가정, 즉 고정수요 특성을 전제하고 있다. 둘째, 교통망 취약성을 평가하기 위한 교통망 퍼포먼스 지표 중에서 교통망 서비스 수준의 변화와 통행수요의 가변성을 동시에 측정하지 못하는 지표가 흔히 채택되고 있고, 두 개 이상의 교통망 퍼포먼스 지표를 활용함으로써 취약성의 크기를 비교하지 못하는 문제점이 있다.

이에 이 연구는 가변수요 특성을 고려하는 교통망 취약성 평가 모형을 제안하였다. 또한 기존의 모형과 결과를 비교하면서 가변수요 특성을 반영한 교통망 취약성 평가 모형의 정합성과 우수성을 검토하였다. 이는 크게 세 단계를 거치며 논의하였다. 첫째, 교통망 취약성의 정의와 평가 방식에 관한 기존 연구를 검토하고 교통망 취약성 평가 체계를 정립하였다. 둘째, 가변수요 특성을 고려한 교통망 취약성 평가 체계를 제안하였다. 또한 이 평가 체계에 적합한 교통망 퍼포먼스 지표로 누적기회 접근성을 선정하였다. 셋째, 실제 교통망에서 가변수요 및 고정수요 특성을 전제한 교통망 취약성 평가를 수행하고 두 결과를 비교하였다. 또한 두 모형의 차이를 심층적으로 검증하기 위해 민감도 분석과 공간 집중도 분석을 수행하였다.

한강 교량 폐쇄에 대한 수도권 도로 교통망의 취약성을 두 모형으로 평가한 결과에서 크게 두 가지 차이점이 발견되었다. 첫째, 두 교통망 취약성 결과가 절대적 크기 측면에서 큰 차이가 있었다. 고정수요 모형의 링크 중요도가 가변수요 모형의 링크 중요도에 비해 상당히 과소평가되는 것을 발견하였다. 지역 노출도의 경우에도 고정수요 모형의 지역 노출도가 가변수요 모형의 결과보다 매우 낮은 수준으로 도출되었다. 둘째, 가변수요 모형과 고정수요 모형에서 취약성의 지리적 분포가 다르게 나타났다. 링크 중요도의 경우, 고정수요 모형은 가변수요 모형에 비해 서울 중심부에서 서쪽에 위치한 교량의 중요도가 높게 나타났다. 반면 가변수요 모형에서 더 중요하게 평가한 교량은 비교적 서울시 중심부에 위치한 교량이었다. 지역 노출도의 경우 고정수요 모형은 가변수요 모형에 비해 비교적 외곽 지역에서 노출도가 높게 나타나는 경향을 보였다. 이 두 가지 발견은 고정수요 모형과 가변수요 모형이 전제하는 이론의 차이에 의한 것이다. 또한 교량의 폐쇄로 인해 통행시간이 증가하여도 통행수요의 반응이 매우 비탄력적이고, 단지 경로 변경 및 대안 경로로 임계 통행시간 내에 통행이 가능한지 여부에 의해서 취약성이 결정되는 고정수요 모형의 이론적 한계를 부각한다. 반면 가변수요 모형은 교량의 폐쇄로 인해 통행수요의 반응이 클 것으로 예상되는 교량에 인접한 지역에서 취약성이 크게 나타났다. 이는 가변수요 모형이 경로변경 행태 및 대안 경로로 임계 통행시간 내에 통행을 할 수 있는지 여부뿐만 아니라 도착지 변경과 통행포기 행태까지 동시에 반영하기 때문이며 상식에 부합하는 결과이다. 마지막으로 두 모형의 민감도 분석과 공간 집중도 분석의 결과도 모두 가변수요 모형의 이론적 우수함과 행태적 정합성을 보여주었다.