고등학교 세계사 교육의 문제와 교과서 서술의 개선 방안 모색 : The Problems of Teaching World History in the High School and the Seeking for Improvement of Description of World History Textbook

Abstract

본고에서 필자는 고등학교 세계사 과목이 처한 문제 상황을 살펴보고, 문제를 해결하기 위한 방향을 모색하려고 한다. 이를 위해서 본고에서는 세계사가 존폐 문제의 원인을 선택형 교육 과정과 세계사 교과서를 중심으로 살펴보았다. 본고의 문제의식은 학생들이 쉽게 받아들일 수 있는 세계사 교육이 어떻게 이루어져야 하는가에서 발단이 되었다. 이와 같은 관점에 착안하여 세계사의 교육내용을 어떻게 구성해야 하는지, 이때 유의할 점은 무엇인지에 대하여 살펴보았다.

This paper covers the problems of teaching world history in high school and searching for a solution. As a result, I found the reason of this problems as the selective subject system and the world history textbooks. My main motivation for writing this paper is to make world history understandable to many students. From this perspective, I reviewed what we need is not only constructing the world history curriculum and paying attention to cautions.