도덕과 교육에서의 인성교육 연구 동향 분석 : Analysis of Research Trends on Character Education in Ethics Education

Abstract

본 연구는 인성교육의 핵심 교과이자 주관 교과인 도덕과 교육에서의 인성교육에 대한 연구 동향을 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이에 도덕과 교육 분야의 대표적인 학술지에 나타난 인성교육 연구의 양적 내용 분석을 시도한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연구 시기와 관련하여, 국가 교육과정 및 교육 정책에 큰 영향을 받고 있다. 둘째, 연구 목적과 관련하여, 탐색적 연구가 가장 많았고 기술적 연구와 설명적 연구가 증가하는 추세에 있다. 셋째, 연구 방법과 관련하여, 이론 연구가 가장 높은 비중을 차지하고, 실증 연구는 최근 점차 증가하는 추세에 있지만, 양적 연구에 비해 질적 연구는 부족한 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 연구 주제는 `인성교육의 방향과 실천 방안`에 집중되어 있다. 다섯째, 배경 학문과 관련하여, 교과 교육학에서의 연구는 매우 활발하고 꾸준한 반면 교과 내용학에서는 비교적 적게 이루어지고 있다.

This study aims to analyze the research trends of character education in ethics education. The results of quantitative content analysis of the five academic journals of ethics education are as follows : First, in relation to the timing of the study, it is greatly influenced by national curriculum and educational policies. Second, in relation to research purposes, research has shown that there is a lot of exploratory research, and technological studies and descriptive studies are increasing. Third, theoretical studies have shown that theoretical studies have become fairly high, and empirical studies have shown that qualitative research is insufficient compared to quantitative studies. Fourth, the topic of research focuses on the direction of character education and implementation. Fifth, in relation to background studies, studies in subject matter education are very active and consistent, whereas studies are relatively small in subject contents.