삶의 목적-봉사활동 적합도가 봉사활동 지속의사에 미치는 영향: 봉사활동 만족도와 삶의 변화에 대한 인식의 매개효과를 중심으로 : The effects of fit between life purpose and volunteering on the volunteering continuance: Focusing on mediating effects of satisfaction and awareness of change in life

Abstract

본 연구에서는 개인의 삶의 목적과 봉사활동 간 적합도가 봉사활동의 지속적인 참여에 중요한 역할을 할 것이라 예측하고, 그 효과를 검정하고자 하였다. 특히 삶의 목적과 봉사활동 간 적합도가 높을수록 개인의 봉사활동에 대한 만족도와 봉사활동을 통해 자신의 삶이 변화했다는 인식 정도가 높아지고, 이것이 다시 지속의사에 긍정적인 영향을 끼칠 것이라 가정하였다. 연구에는 봉사활동 수업을 수강 중인 서울 지역 대학생 181명이 참여하였다. 분석 결과 삶의 목적-봉사활동 적합도는 봉사활동 지속의사에 긍정적인 영향을 끼쳤으며, 봉사활동에 대한 만족도와 봉사활동을 통해 자신의 삶이 변화했다는 인식 정도는 삶의-목적 봉사활동 적합도와 봉사활동 지속의사 사이를 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 연구결과를 바탕으로 청소년들의 삶의 목적과 봉사활동 간의 적합도를 높일 수 있는 교육적·제도적 방안 마련의 필요성에 대해 논의하였다.

As interest in volunteer activities has recently increase, the number of volunteers is also rapidly increasing. The percentage of people who continue to continue on volunteering after their first volunteering experience, however, is not high. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of the fit between purpose in life and voluntary service (fit P-V) on the continuance of volunteering. Specifically, we hypothesized that the higher the fit P-V is, the greater the degree of satisfaction with volunteering activities and the awareness of the change in life become. These would increase the willingness to continue to volunteer. A total of 181 college students participated in the study. The multiple mediation analysis revealed that the fit P-V positively affected the intention to continue volunteering activities. The mediating role of the satisfaction with volunteering and awareness of change in life was also found. Institutional efforts considering the fit P-V can increase the willingness of continuous volunteering. These efforts could enhance the willingness of volunteering activities by helping the youth to experience subjective satisfaction and self-realization through volunteering activities.